EFFECTS OF ACTIVITY BASED LEARNING WITH AUGMENTED REALITY ON SPATIAL SENSE OF SEVENTH GRADE STUDENTS
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purposes of this study are as follows: (1) to compare the spatial sense of seventh grade students, before and after using activity based learning with augmented reality; (2) to compare the spatial sense of seventh grade students, after using activity based learning with augmented reality, with a criterion of 70%. The participants in this study consisted of 36 seventh grade students at Satit Prasarnmit Demonstration School in the second semester of the 2022 academic year. They were selected using the cluster random sampling technique. The duration of the research was 16 periods. The instruments used in this study were activity based learning with augmented reality lesson plans and spatial sense test, an item of objective congruence (IOC) of 0.67-1.00, the difficulty of 0.50-0.80, an item discrimination of 0.22-0.57 and a reliability of 0.81. This research used the One Group Pretest-Posttest Design. The statistical procedures used for data analysis were mean, standard deviation, a t-test for dependent samples and a t-test for one sample. The results revealed the following: (1) the spatial sense of seventh grade students after using activity based learning with augmented reality was higher than before and at a statistically significant level of .05; and (2) the spatial sense of seventh grade students after using activity based learning with augmented reality was higher than the criterion of 70%, with a statistically significant level of .05 and an average of 23.19, amounting to 85.89%.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบความรู้สึกเชิงปริภูมิของนักเรียนก่อนและหลังการเรียนรู้แบบกิจกรรมเป็นฐานร่วมกับการใช้เทคโนโลยีความเป็นจริงเสริม 2) เปรียบเทียบความรู้สึกเชิงปริภูมิของนักเรียนหลังการเรียนรู้แบบกิจกรรมเป็นฐานร่วมกับการใช้เทคโนโลยีความเป็นจริงเสริมกับเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 70 กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 โรงเรียนสาธิตมหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒ ประสานมิตร (ฝ่ายมัธยม) ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2565 ที่เรียนรายวิชาคณิตศาสตร์พื้นฐาน จำนวน 1 ห้องเรียน จำนวนนักเรียน 36 คน ที่ได้มาจากการสุ่มแบบกลุ่ม (Cluster Random Sampling) โดยใช้ห้องเรียนเป็นหน่วยในการสุ่ม ด้วยการจับสลากมา 1 ห้องเรียน จากห้องเรียนทั้งหมด ใช้เวลาในการทดลองจำนวน 16 คาบ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ คือ แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กิจกรรมเป็นฐานร่วมกับการใช้เทคโนโลยีความเป็นจริงเสริม เรื่องความสัมพันธ์ของรูปสองมิติและสามมิติ และแบบทดสอบวัดความรู้สึกเชิงปริภูมิมีค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้อง 0.67-1.00 ค่าความยากง่าย 0.50-0.80 ค่าอำนาจจำแนก 0.22-0.57 และมีความเชื่อมั่น 0.81 โดยใช้แผนการทดลองแบบ One Group Pretest - Posttest Design สถิติที่ใช้ คือ ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และทดสอบสมมติฐานโดยใช้สถิติ t-test for dependent samples และสถิติ t-test for one sample ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) ความรู้สึกเชิงปริภูมิของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 หลังได้รับการเรียนรู้แบบกิจกรรมเป็นฐานร่วมกับการใช้เทคโนโลยีความเป็นจริงเสริม สูงกว่าก่อนได้รับการเรียนรู้แบบกิจกรรมเป็นฐานร่วมกับการใช้เทคโนโลยีความเป็นจริงเสริม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) ความรู้สึกเชิงปริภูมิของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 หลังได้รับการเรียนรู้แบบกิจกรรมเป็นฐานร่วมกับการใช้เทคโนโลยีความเป็นจริงเสริม สูงกว่าเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 70 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 โดยมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 23.19 คิดเป็นร้อยละ 85.89
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By