MARKETING MIX FACTORS RELATER TO COUSUMER DECISION MAKINGIN ACCUMULATED LIFE INSURANCE POLICY OF GENERATION Y IN BANGKOK
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The aims of this study are to analyze the demographic characteristics that affect decisions to buy life insurance policies, as well as to study the marketing mix and motivations related to purchasing decisions on savings for life insurance policies among members of Generation Y in the Bangkok metropolitan area. The questionnaire was used to collect data from a sample of 400 Bangkok residents aged between 24-43 years. The statistics used in the data analysis included percentage, mean, standard deviation, a t-test, simple correlation statistics, and One-Way ANOVA (Pearson Correlation). The hypothesis study found the following: the demographic characteristics consisted of educational level and different average monthly income, decision-making on purchasing life insurance on group savings among members of Generation Y in in the Bangkok metropolitan area at a statistically significant level of 0.05. The four marketing mix factors included products, prices, and distribution channels, and sales promotion including motivation in both aspects, namely reason and emotion correlated with decisions to buy life insurance among members of Generation Y in the Bangkok metropolitan area in the same direction and with a 0.05 level of statistical significance
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาลักษณะทางประชากรศาสตร์ ที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจซื้อกรมธรรม์ชีวิตแบบสะสมทรัพย์ และศึกษาส่วนประสมทางการตลาดและแรงจูงใจที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการตัดสินใจซื้อกรมธรรม์ชีวิตแบบสะสมทรัพย์ ของกลุ่มเจเนอเรชั่นวายในกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่อาศัยอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานคร ที่มีอายุระหว่าง 24-43 ปี จำนวน 400 คน สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ หารหาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติการทดสอบค่าที การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว และสถิติสหสัมพันธ์อย่างง่าย (Pearson Correlation) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ลักษณะประชากรศาสตร์ ประกอบด้วย ระดับการศึกษาและรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือนที่แตกต่างกันมีการตัดสินใจซื้อประกันชีวิตแบบสะสมทรัพย์ของกลุ่มเจเนอเรชั่นวาย ในกรุงเทพมหานครแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ส่วนปัจจัยส่วนประสมทางการตลาดทั้ง 4 ด้าน คือ ด้านผลิตภัณฑ์ ด้านราคา ด้านช่องทางการจัดจำหน่าย และด้านการส่งเสริมการขาย รวมถึงแรงจูงใจทั้ง 2 ด้าน คือ ด้านเหตุผลและด้านอารมณ์ มีความสัมพันธ์กับการตัดสินใจซื้อประกันชีวิตแบบสะสมทรัพย์ของกลุ่มเจเนอเรชั่นวาย ในกรุงเทพมหานคร ไปในทิศทางเดียวกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05