THE EFFECT OF USING MULTIPLE REPRESENTATIONS LEARNING ACTIVITY ON MATHEMATICS PROBLEM SOLVING ABILITY IN SYSTEM OF EQUATIONS WITH TWO VARIABLES OF MATHAYOMSUKSA III STUDENTS
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purposes of this research were as follows: (1) to compare the mathematics problem-solving ability in system of equations with two variables of Mathayomsuksa Three students before and after using multiple representations learning activity and (2) to compare mathematical problem-solving ability in system of equations with two variables of Mathayomsuksa Three students after using multiple representations learning activities with a criterion of 70%. The research used the One-Group Pretest-Posttest design. The sample group consisted of 48 Mathayomsuksa Three students at Pathumwan Demonstration School, selected via cluster random sampling. The research instruments included 10 lesson plans focusing on multiple representations learning activities and a mathematical problem-solving ability test specifically designed for system of equations with two variables. The test had a difficulty (p) of 0.43 – 0.58, discrimination (r) of 0.51 – 0.78 and a reliability of 0.72. The statistical procedures used for data analysis were a t-test for the dependent samples  and a t-test for one sample. The findings were as follows: (1) mathematical problem-solving ability after using multiple representations learning activities in system of equations with two variables was statistically higher than before being taught at the .05 level of significance; and (2) mathematical problem-solving ability after using multiple representations of learning activities in a system of equations with two variables, 24.13 out of 30 points, higher than the 70% criterion, with a mean 80.43% and a .05 level of significance.
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาผลการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ตัวแทนที่หลากหลาย โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์  (1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์ เรื่อง ระบบสมการสองตัวแปร ของนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาที่ 3 ที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ตัวแทนที่หลากหลายก่อนและหลังเรียน (2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์ เรื่อง ระบบสมการสองตัวแปร ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 หลังได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ตัวแทนที่หลากหลาย กับเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 70 โดยใช้ระเบียบวิจัยแบบ One Group Pretest  - Posttest Design กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 โรงเรียนสาธิตมหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒ ปทุมวัน จำนวน 1 ห้องเรียน มีนักเรียน 48 คน ได้มาจากการสุ่มแบบกลุ่ม การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีเครื่องมือวิจัย ได้แก่ แผนการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ตัวแทนที่หลากหลาย จำนวน 10 แผน และแบบวัดความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์ เรื่อง ระบบสมการสองตัวแปร โดยมีค่าความยากง่าย (p) ตั้งแต่ 0.43 – 0.58 ค่าอำนาจจำแนก (r) ตั้งแต่ 0.51 – 0.78 และมีค่าความเชื่อมั่น 0.72  ทดสอบสมมุติฐานโดยใช้สถิติ t-test for Dependence Samples และ t-test for One Sample ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ตัวแทนที่หลากหลาย มีคะแนนความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ เรื่อง ระบบสมการสองตัวแปร หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (2) ความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์ เรื่อง ระบบสมการสองตัวแปร ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 หลังได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ตัวแทนที่หลากหลาย ได้มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 24.13 จากคะแนนเต็ม 30 คะแนน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 80.43 ซึ่งสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 70 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By