THE LEARNING MANAGEMENT USING ACTIVITY BASED LEARNING WITH COOPERATIVE LEARNING ON MATHEMATICAL PROBLEM SOLVING ABILITY AND LEARNING ACHIEVEMENT IN LINEAR EQUATIONS IN ONE VARIABLE OF SEVENTH GRADE STUDENTS
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purposes of this study are as follows: (1) to compare the mathematical problem-solving ability of seventh grade students, before and after using activity-based and cooperative learning; (2) to compare the learning achievement of seventh grade students, before and after using activity-based and cooperative learning; (3) to compare the mathematical problem-solving ability of seventh grade students, after using activity-based and cooperative learning, with a criterion of 70%; and (4) to compare the learning achievement of seventh grade students, after using activity- based and cooperative learning, with a criterion of 70%. The participants in this study consisted of 32 seventh grade students at Satit Prasarnmit Demonstration School in the second semester of the 2020 academic year. They were selected using the cluster random sampling technique. The duration of the research was 16 periods. The instruments used in this study were activity-based and cooperative learning lesson plans, a mathematical problem-solving ability test and a learning achievement test. This research used the One Group Pretest-Posttest Design. The statistical procedures used for data analysis were mean, standard deviation, a t-test for dependent samples and a t-test for one sample. The results revealed the following: (1) the mathematical problem- solving ability of seventh grade students after using activity-based and cooperative learning was higher than before and at a statistically significant level of .01; (2) the learning achievement of seventh grade students after using activity-based and cooperative learning was higher than before at a statistically significant level of .01; (3) the mathematical problem-solving ability of seventh grade students after using activity-based and cooperative learning was higher than the criterion of 70%, with a statistically significant level of .01; (4) the learning achievement of seventh grade students after using activity-based and cooperative learning was higher than the criterion of 70%, with a statistically significant level of .01.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ก่อนและหลังการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กิจกรรมเป็นฐานร่วมกับการเรียนรู้แบบร่วมมือ 2) เปรียบเทียบผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ก่อนและหลังการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กิจกรรมเป็นฐานร่วมกับการเรียนรู้แบบร่วมมือ 3) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 หลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กิจกรรมเป็นฐานร่วมกับการเรียนรู้แบบร่วมมือกับเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 70 4) เปรียบเทียบผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 หลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กิจกรรมเป็นฐานร่วมกับการเรียนรู้แบบร่วมมือกับเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 70 กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 โรงเรียนสาธิตมหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒ ประสานมิตร (ฝ่ายมัธยม) ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ที่เรียนรายวิชาคณิตศาสตร์พื้นฐานจำนวน 1 ห้องเรียน จำนวนนักเรียน 32 คน ซึ่งได้จากการสุ่มแบบกลุ่ม (Cluster Random Sampling) โดยใช้ห้องเรียนเป็นหน่วยในการสุ่ม ด้วยการจับสลากมา 1 ห้องเรียน จากห้องเรียนทั้งหมด ใช้เวลาในการทดลองจำนวน 16 คาบ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ คือ แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กิจกรรมเป็นฐานร่วมกับการเรียนรู้แบบร่วมมือ แบบทดสอบวัดความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ และ แบบทดสอบวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน โดยใช้แผนการทดลองแบบ One Group Pretest – Posttest Design สถิติที่ใช้ คือ ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ค่าความเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และทดสอบสมมติฐานโดยใช้สถิติ t-test for dependent samples และสถิติ t-test for one sample ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) ความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 หลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กิจกรรมเป็นฐานร่วมกับการเรียนรู้แบบร่วมมือ สูงกว่าก่อนได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กิจกรรมเป็นฐานร่วมกับการเรียนรู้แบบร่วมมือ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 2) ผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 หลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กิจกรรมเป็นฐานร่วมกับการเรียนรู้แบบร่วมมือ สูงกว่าก่อนได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กิจกรรมเป็นฐานร่วมกับการเรียนรู้แบบร่วมมือ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 3) ความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 หลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กิจกรรมเป็นฐานร่วมกับการเรียนรู้แบบร่วมมือกับเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 70 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 4) ผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 หลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กิจกรรมเป็นฐานร่วมกับการเรียนรู้แบบร่วมมือกับเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 70 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01