A DIACHRONIC STUDY ON METAPHORICAL USES OF COLOR TERMS IN THAI: A COGNITIVE LINGUISTICS APPROACH
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purposes of this study are as follows: (1) to analyze the metaphorical usage of color terms in Thai and from the Sukhothai to the Rattanakosin periods; (2) to analyze the cognitive process of the semantic mappings of color terms into other domains, and (3) to compare the literal and metaphorical meanings of the color terms. The data were divided into five periods: (1) Sukhothai; (2) Ayutthaya; (3) the reign of King Rama I–III; (4) the reign of King Rama IV-VI; and (5) the reign of King Rama VII–2019 A.D. The data were collected from published documents and the Thai National Corpus. The study revealed that in the Sukhothai period, only the color red was used metaphorically. From the Ayutthaya period to the reign of King Rama VI, white, black, red, yellow, and green were used metaphorically. Between the reign of King Rama VII and 2019 A.D., white, black, red, yellow, green, pink, orange, light-blue, purple, grey, dark-blue and brown were used metaphorically. In addition, three cognitive processes of the semantic mapping of color terms into other domains were metonymy, metaphor, and metaphtonymy. The most frequently occurring cognitive process was metonymy, followed by metaphor and metaphtonymy. Moreover, in all periods, color terms were used metaphorically to describe the colors of entities in the Sukhothai period. From the reign of King Rama VII to 2019 A.D. had the most predominant metaphorical usage of color terms.
การศึกษานี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อวิเคราะห์การใช้คำเรียกสีในเชิงเปรียบเทียบตั้งแต่สมัยสุโขทัยจนถึงปัจจุบัน วิเคราะห์การถ่ายโยงความหมายจากคำเรียกสีไปยังมโนทัศน์อื่น ๆ และเปรียบเทียบคำเรียกสีที่ใช้เรียกสีของวัตถุกับคำเรียกสีที่ใช้ในเชิงเปรียบเทียบ โดยเก็บข้อมูลภาษาทั้งหมด 5 สมัย ได้แก่ 1) สมัยสุโขทัย 2) สมัยอยุธยา 3) สมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ตอนต้น (รัชกาลที่ 1 - 3) 4) สมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ตอนกลาง (รัชกาลที่ 4 - 6) และ 5) สมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ปัจจุบัน (รัชกาลที่ 7 - ปัจจุบัน) จากวรรณกรรมและคลังข้อมูลภาษาไทยแห่งชาติ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในสมัยสุโขทัยมีการใช้คำเรียกสีเชิงเปรียบเทียบ 1 คำ คือ คำเรียกสีแดง สมัยอยุธยา สมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ตอนต้น และรัตนโกสินทร์ตอนกลางพบ 5 คำ ได้แก่ คำเรียกขาว ดำ แดง เหลือง และเขียว ส่วนในสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ปัจจุบันพบ 12 คำ ได้แก่ คำเรียกสีขาว ดำ แดง เหลือง เขียว ชมพู ส้ม ฟ้า ม่วง เทา น้ำเงิน และน้ำตาล ส่วนกระบวนการทางปริชานในการถ่ายโยงความหมายจากคำเรียกสีไปยังมโนทัศน์อื่นนั้นพบทั้งหมด 3 กระบวนการ ได้แก่ นามนัย อุปลักษณ์ และอุปลักษณ์นามนัย โดยนามนัยเป็นกระบวนการทางปริชานที่พบมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ อุปลักษณ์ และอุปลักษณ์นามนัย ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าคำเรียกสีที่ถูกใช้ในความหมายเชิงเปรียบเทียบในทุกสมัยเป็นคำเรียกสีที่ใช้เรียกสีของวัตถุในสมัยสุโขทัย ในขณะที่สมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ปัจจุบันมีการนำคำเรียกสีของวัตถุมาใช้ในเชิงเปรียบเทียบมากกว่าสมัยอื่น ๆ
Description
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.)
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By