DETECTION OF GABA IN RICE BASED ON MODIFIED SILVER NANOPARTICLES BY USING A SMARTPHONE
| dc.contributor | LADNAPHONE HADAOHEUANG | en |
| dc.contributor | Ladnaphone Hadaoheuang | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Pan Tongraung | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | แพน ทองเรือง | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Pan Tongraung | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | แพน ทองเรือง | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | pan@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | pan@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2024 | |
| dc.date.issued | 24/5/2024 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The research aims to synthesize a modified surface of silver nanoparticles (AgNPs) to serve as a chemosensor through a simple colorimetric method for detecting gamma-amino butyric acid (GABA) content. Sodium citrate (CT), EDTA and a CT-EDTA were evaluated as surface-modifying agents to enhance the detection of GABA. The characterization of the CT-AgNPs, EDTA-AgNPs and CT-EDTA-AgNPs was conducted using various techniques including UV-visible spectrophotometry, transmission electron microscopy (TEM) and dynamic light scattering (DLS). The results indicated that only CT-AgNPs were effective in quantifying GABA content resulting in a decrease of absorbance at a wavelength of 393 nm. A new peak emerged at 500 – 600 nm, corresponding to a color change in the solution from yellow to green. This method can be compatible with a smartphone using the PhotoMetrix application for GABA detection. Through the collection of RGB color intensity data, it was observed that the green color intensity increased linearly with GABA concentration in the range of 50 - 500 mg/L, with a linear correlation coefficient R2 value of 0.9757. The limit of detection (LOD) was 44.20 mg/L and the limit of quantification (LOQ) was 147.00 mg/L. The study concludes that CT-AgNPs can be utilized as a colorimetric sensor for determining GABA levels in rice using a smartphone-based method. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนเงินที่ถูกดัดแปลงพื้นผิวเพื่อเป็นเซ็นเซอร์ทางเคมีที่อาศัยการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีของสารละลายในการตรวจวัดปริมาณกาบาอย่างง่าย โดยมีซิเตรท อีดีทีเอและซิเตรท-อีดีทีเอเป็นตัวดัดแปลงพื้นผิว พิสูจน์โครงสร้างของอนุภาคนาโนเงินด้วยเทคนิคยูวี-วิสิเบิลสเปกโทรโฟโตรเมทรี (UV-visible spectrophotometry) กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน (TEM) และการกระเจิงแสงแบบพลวัต (DLS) ศึกษาการจับกับกาบาของอนุภาคนาโนเงินที่ถูกดัดแปลงพื้นผิวทั้ง 3 ชนิด พบว่ามีเพียงอนุภาคนาโนเงินที่ถูกดัดแปลงพื้นผิวด้วยซิเตรท (CT-AgNPs) ที่สามารถหาปริมาณกาบาได้ โดยค่าการดูดกลืนแสงที่ความยาวคลื่น 393 นาโนเมตรลดลงและเกิดพีคใหม่ที่ 500 - 600 นาโนเมตร สอดคล้องกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีของสารละลายจากสีเหลืองเป็นสีเขียว สามารถประยุกต์ใช้งานร่วมกับสมาร์ตโฟนผ่านแอปพลิเคชัน PhotoMetrix ทำให้ได้ข้อมูลภาพถ่ายความเข้มสี RGB พบว่าค่าความเข้มสีเขียว (G) มีความเข้มเพิ่มขึ้นแปรตามปริมาณกาบาและมีความสัมพันธ์เป็นเส้นตรงในช่วงความเข้มข้น 50 - 500 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร โดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สัมพันธ์เชิงเส้น (R2) เท่ากับ 0.9757 ค่าขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดในการตรวจวัด (LOD) เท่ากับ 44.20 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรและค่าขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดที่สามารถวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณได้ (LOQ) เท่ากับ 147.00 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร CT-AgNPs สามารถประยุกต์ใช้เป็นเซ็นเซอร์เชิงแสงสำหรับการตรวจวัดกาบาในข้าวโดยวิธีสมาร์ตโฟนได้ | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | กาบา เซ็นเซอร์เชิงแสง อนุภาคนาโนเงิน สมาร์ตโฟน | th |
| dc.subject | GABA Colorimetric sensor AgNPs Smartphone | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Chemistry | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Professional, scientific and technical activities | en |
| dc.title | DETECTION OF GABA IN RICE BASED ON MODIFIED SILVER NANOPARTICLES BY USING A SMARTPHONE | en |
| dc.title | การตรวจวัดกาบาในเมล็ดข้าวด้วยอนุภาคนาโนเงินที่ถูกดัดแปลงพื้นผิวโดยใช้สมาร์ตโฟน | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |