SLEEPING POSTURES CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM USING MACHINE LEARNING
| dc.contributor | PISUT PORNPREEDAWAN | en |
| dc.contributor | พิศุทธิ์ พรปรีดาวรรณ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Direk Sueseenak | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ดิเรก เสือสีนาค | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Direk Sueseenak | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ดิเรก เสือสีนาค | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | direks@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | direks@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2021 | |
| dc.date.issued | 16/8/2021 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Sleep is an important resting activity in the daily lives of human beings. In the same way, the human sleeping posture can be used to diagnose certain medical disorders and indicate the risk of fatal accidents for the elderly, such as falling out of bed. In this research, using machine learning, a sleeping posture classification system was developed to classify five sleeping postures: supine, left lateral sleeping position, right lateral sleeping position, sitting, and lying on the edge of the bed. This system consists of 100 pressure sensors, the circuit for amplifying and adjusting the signal with an op-amp, analog to digital conversion, microcontroller processing, and storing sleeping posture data with the MATLAB program. Several machine learning algorithms were compared to find the one that best appropriates the dataset. In this experiment, the best accuracy performances were achieved by the Coarse Gaussian SVM algorithm of 97.9%, 92.4%, and 94.0%, with training, validation, and testing, respectively. The highlight of this research was using a small number of pressure sensors while still being able to accurately classify sleeping postures and can indicate the risk of falling out of bed. To be used to develop the notification system before falling out of bed in the future. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การนอนหลับเป็นกิจกรรมการพักผ่อนที่สำคัญในการดำเนินชีวิตประจำวันของมนุษย์ ในขณะเดียวกันท่าทางการนอนของมนุษย์สามารถใช้สำหรับการวินิจฉัยความผิดปกติทางการแพทย์และสามารถบ่งบอกถึงความเสี่ยงในการเกิดอุบัติเหตุที่อันตรายถึงชีวิตอย่างการพลัดตกจากเตียงได้ งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการพัฒนาระบบจำแนกท่าทางการนอนจำนวน 5 ท่าทาง ได้แก่ นอนหงาย นอนตะแคงซ้าย นอนตะแคงขวา นั่ง และนอนขอบเตียงด้วยการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องจักร ระบบที่พัฒนาประกอบไปด้วยเซ็นเซอร์วัดแรงกดจำนวน 100 ตัว วงจรขยายและปรับแต่งสัญญาณด้วยออปแอมป์ การแปลงสัญญาณอนาล็อคเป็นดิจิตอล การประมวลผลด้วยไมโครคอนโทลเลอร์ และการจัดเก็บข้อมูลท่าทางการนอนด้วยโปรแกรม MATLAB เพื่อนำข้อมูลมาหาอัลกอริทึมที่เหมาะสมที่สุด ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการพัฒนาระบบจำแนกท่าทางการนอนด้วยอัลกอริทึม Coarse Gaussian SVM มีประสิทธิภาพความแม่นยำที่ดีที่สุดได้แก่ 97.9%, 92.4% และ 94.0% ด้วยชุดข้อมูลสำหรับฝึกสอน, ตรวจสอบ และทดสอบตามลำดับ ซึ่งงานวิจัยนี้มีจุดเด่นด้านการใช้เซ็นเซอร์ในจำนวนที่น้อย โดยยังคงความสามารถในการจำแนกท่าทางการนอนได้อย่างแม่นยำ และสามารถบอกท่าทางที่มีความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดการพลัดตกจากเตียง เพื่อใช้สำหรับพัฒนาระบบแจ้งเตือนก่อนการพลัดตกจากเตียงต่อไปในอนาคต | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF ENGINEERING (M.Eng.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | ท่าทางการนอน | th |
| dc.subject | พลัดตกจากเตียง | th |
| dc.subject | การเรียนรู้ของเครื่องจักร | th |
| dc.subject | Sleeping posture | en |
| dc.subject | Falling out of bed | en |
| dc.subject | Machine learning | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Engineering | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Professional, scientific and technical activities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Medical diagnostic and treatment technology | en |
| dc.title | SLEEPING POSTURES CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM USING MACHINE LEARNING | en |
| dc.title | ระบบจำแนกท่าทางการนอนโดยใช้การเรียนรู้ของเครื่องจักร | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |