EFFECTS OF READING PROMOTION ACTIVITIES ON READING ATTITUDES AND LIBRARY USAGE AMONG FIFTH GRADE STUDENTS AT SRINAKHARINWIROT UNIVERSITY PRASARNMIT DEMONSTRATION SCHOOL (ELEMENTARY)
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research aims to compare reading attitudes and library usage among fifth grade students at Srinakharinwirot University Prasarnmit Demonstration School (Elementary) before and after attending reading promotion activities using quasi experimental research. The sample group consisted of thirty fifth-grade students in one classroom, studying in the second semester of the 2018 academic year and selected by the purposive sampling approach. The research tools included reading a questionnaire of attitudes, library usage record forms and reading promotion activity plans which consisted of the following three activities: (1) My Library; (2) This story...worth reading; and (3) Save my favorite books. The data were collected from July 2018 to February 2019. The statistics for data analysis included frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation and testing the hypothesis by using a dependent t-test. The results revealed that the use of reading promotion activities caused the reading attitudes of the fifth-grade students were higher than before attending activities at a statistically significant level of .05. Their library usage behavior before and after participation in the reading promotion activities were not different
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อเปรียบเทียบเจตคติการอ่านและการใช้ห้องสมุด ของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 5 โรงเรียนสาธิตมหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒ ประสานมิตร (ฝ่ายประถม) ก่อนและหลังการจัดกิจกรรมส่งเสริมการอ่าน โดยใช้วิธีวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง กลุ่มตัวอย่าง ที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ นักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 5 กำลังศึกษาในภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2561 จำนวน 1 ห้องเรียน จำนวน 30 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถามเจตคติการอ่าน แบบบันทึกสถิติการใช้ห้องสมุด และแผนการจัดกิจกรรมส่งเสริมการอ่าน ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 3 กิจกรรม ได้แก่ 1) My Library 2) เรื่องนี้สิ...น่าอ่าน และ 3) บันทึกเล่มโปรดของฉัน การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลการวิจัยเริ่มตั้งแต่เดือนกรกฎาคม 2561 ถึงเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ 2562 สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และทดสอบสมมติฐานโดยใช้ t-test dependent ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผลของการใช้กิจกรรม ส่งเสริมการอ่านทำให้นักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 5 มีเจตคติการอ่านสูงกว่าก่อนการเข้าร่วม กิจกรรม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ส่วนการใช้ห้องสมุดก่อนและหลังการเข้าร่วม กิจกรรมส่งเสริมการอ่านไม่แตกต่างกัน
Description
MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By