A DEVELOPMENT OF STEM EDUCATION LEARNING PACKAGE ON FUN MATERIALS CHALLENGING LITTLE ENGINEERS TO DEVELOP SCIENTIFIC PROBLEM-SOLVING ABILITIES OF FOURTH GRADE STUDENTS
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research aims to 1) develop a set of learning activities based on the STEM education framework, 2) compare students' science problem-solving abilities before and after engaging in the developed activity set, 3) evaluate students' science problem-solving abilities after participating in the activity set against the established benchmark, 4) Assess students' science achievement before and after using the activity set, 5) compare students' post-intervention science achievement to the benchmark of 70%, and 6) analyze students' satisfaction with the learning management provided through the activity set. The sample consisted of 31 Grade 4 students from Wattana Wittaya Academy in Bangkok, during the second semester of the 2024 academic year. A cluster random sampling method was employed to select one classroom. The research instruments included 1) a set of learning activities based on STEM education, 2) a STEM-based learning management plan, 3) a science problem-solving ability assessment, 4) a science achievement test, and 5) a satisfaction questionnaire regarding learning management. Quantitative data were analyzed using percentages, means, standard deviations, and dependent samples t-tests. Qualitative data were analyzed through content analysis. The results showed that 1) the STEM-based activity set demonstrated the highest quality levels, 2) students’ science problem-solving abilities significantly improved after participating in the activities (p < .05), 3) students’ science problem-solving abilities surpassed the benchmark of 60% with statistical significance (p < .05), 4) students’ science achievement significantly increased after engaging with the activity set (p < .05), 5) Students’ post-intervention science achievement exceeded the 70% benchmark with statistical significance (p < .05), and 6) Students expressed high levels of satisfaction with the learning management facilitated by the activity set, with overall suitability rated at the highest level.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อ 1) พัฒนาชุดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ตามแนวคิดสะเต็มศึกษา เรื่อง วัสดุหรรษา ท้าวิศวกรน้อย เพื่อพัฒนาความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 4 2) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียน ก่อนและหลังที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ชุดกิจกรรมฯ 3) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียน หลังที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ชุดกิจกรรมฯ เทียบกับเกณฑ์ ร้อยละ 60 4) เปรียบเทียบผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียน ก่อนและหลังที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ชุดกิจกรรมฯ 5) เปรียบเทียบผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียน หลังที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ชุดกิจกรรมฯ เทียบกับเกณฑ์ ร้อยละ 70 และ 6) ศึกษาความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ชุดกิจกรรมฯ กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัย คือ นักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 4 โรงเรียนวัฒนาวิทยาลัย กรุงเทพมหานคร ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2567 จำนวน 1 ห้องเรียน มีนักเรียนจำนวน 31 คน ได้มาจากการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบกลุ่ม (Cluster random sampling) โดยใช้ห้องเรียนที่มีการจัดชั้นเรียนแบบคละความสามารถเป็นหน่วยการสุ่ม เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ 1) ชุดกิจกรรมตามแนวคิดสะเต็มศึกษาฯ 2) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามแนวสะเต็มศึกษาฯ 3) แบบวัดความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาวิทยาศาสตร์ 4) แบบทดสอบวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิทยาศาตร์ และ 5) แบบประเมินความพึงพอใจต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณโดยใช้ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบค่าทีเพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาวิทยาศาสตร์กรณีกลุ่มตัวอย่างไม่เป็นอิสระต่อกัน (t-test for Dependent Samples) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ชุดกิจกรรมตามแนวคิดสะเต็มศึกษาฯ โดยภาพรวมมีคุณภาพความเหมาะสมในระดับมากที่สุด 2) นักเรียนมีความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาวิทยาศาตร์ หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3) นักเรียนมีความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาวิทยาศาสตร์ หลังเรียนสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด (ร้อยละ 60) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 4) นักเรียนมีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิทยาศาสตร์ หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 5) นักเรียนมีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิทยาศาสตร์ หลังเรียนสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด (ร้อยละ 70) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และ 6) นักเรียนมีความพึงพอใจต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้ หลังการเรียนด้วยชุดกิจกรรม โดยภาพรวมมีคุณภาพความเหมาะสมอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด