ACTIVITIES TO ENHANCE DANCE SKILLS  OF FIRST-YEAR VOCATINAL CERTIFICATE STUDENTS  IN  COLLEGE OF DRAMATIC ARTS  BUNDITPATANASILPA INSTITUTE
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research aimed to design and study the pre- and post-effects of using supplementary Thai classical dance skill-building activities for fifteen first-year Vocational Certificate (V.C.) students at the College of Dramatic Arts, Bunditpatanasilpa Institute, who graduated from general education schools. A mixed-methods research design was employed, and data were collected through classroom teaching, interviews, and observation. The collected data were then subjected to qualitative analysis, and the quantitative data from the evaluation results were analyzed.Research Findings: 1. The skill-enhancing dance activities were designed based on the curriculum of the Performing Arts (Dance and Music) Vocational Certificate Program, B.E. 2562 (2019). The study was conducted over 18  times, and the alignment of the activities with the objectives was verified by three experts.The structure of the skill-enhancing dance activities consists of: lifting the feet (Yok Thao), stepping forward (Kao Thao Na), flicking the foot backward (Kradok Thao Lang), stepping sideways (Kao Thao Kang), flicking the foot sideways (Kradok Thao Kang), combining stepping and rhythm tapping (Phasom Thao Krathop Jangwa), and hand positioning (Tang Wong) at the low, middle, and high levels. 2. Evaluation of Student Behavior Before and After the Implementation of Skill-Enhancing Dance Activities The study assessed the behavior of first-year vocational certificate students at the College of Dramatic Arts, Bunditpatanasilpa Institute, who had previously completed their lower secondary education in general education schools. The sample group consisted of 15 students. The analysis of mean  and standard deviation revealed that: Before participating in the skill-enhancing dance activities, the students had an average score of 1.98 After participating in the activities, the students' average score increased to 4.42 indicating significant improvement in their behavior and skills.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อออกแบบและศึกษาผลก่อนและหลังของการใช้กิจกรรมเสริมทักษะนาฏศิลป์ของผู้เรียนชั้นประกาศนียบัตรวิชาชีพ ชั้นปีที่ 1 วิทยาลัยนาฏศิลป สถาบันบัณฑิตพัฒนศิลป์ที่มาจากโรงเรียนสามัญ จำนวน 15 คน กำหนดใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงผสานวิธี และเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากชั้นเรียน การสัมภาษณ์ การสังเกตการณ์ จากนั้นนําข้อมูลทั้งหมดมาวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพ และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลผลการประเมินเชิงปริมาณ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. กิจกรรมเสริมทักษะนาฏศิลป์ดำเนินการออกแบบตามแผนการเรียนการสอนหลักสูตรนาฏดุริยางคศิลป์ ระดับประกาศนียบัตรวิชาชีพ พุทธศักราช 2562 ใช้ระยะเวลาศึกษา 18 ครั้ง ตรวจสอบหาค่าความสอดคล้องของกิจกรรมเสริมทักษะนาฏศิลป์กับวัตถุประสงค์โดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญ จำนวน 3 คน รูปแบบกิจกรรมเสริมทักษะนาฏศิลป์ ประกอบด้วย การยกเท้า การก้าวเท้า (หน้า) การกระดกเท้า (หลัง) การก้าวเท้า (ข้าง) การกระดกเท้า (ข้าง) การผสมเท้ากระทบจังหวะ การตั้งวง (ล่าง กลาง บน) 2. ผลการประเมินพฤติกรรมของนักเรียนก่อนและหลังของการใช้กิจกรรมเสริมทักษะนาฏศิลป์ของผู้เรียนชั้นประกาศนียบัตรวิชาชีพ ชั้นปีที่ 1 วิทยาลัยนาฏศิลป สถาบันบัณฑิตพัฒนศิลป์ ที่เป็นนักเรียนที่จบชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นมาจากโรงเรียนสังกัดสามัญ โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่าง จำนวน 15 คน ผลการวิเคราะห์ค่าเฉลี่ยและค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน มีค่าเฉลี่ย   เท่ากับ 1.98 และ ผลการประเมินพฤติกรรมของนักเรียนหลังการใช้กิจกรรมเสริมทักษะนาฏศิลป์ มีค่าเฉลี่ย   เท่ากับ 4.42
Description
Keywords
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By