THE STUDY OF MATHEMATICAL PROBLEM SOLVING ABILITY AND STUDENT ENGAGEMENT OF ELEVENTH GRADE STUDENTS THROUGH LEARNING MANAGEMENT BY USING COGNITIVELY GUIDED INSTRUCTION AND PROVIDING FEEDBACK TO ENHANCE LEARNING
| dc.contributor | WIMONPHAN SAITHONG | en |
| dc.contributor | วิมลพันธ์ ทรายทอง | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Chommanad Cheausuwantavee | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ชมนาด เชื้อสุวรรณทวี | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Education | en |
| dc.date.issued | 17/5/2019 | |
| dc.description | MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.) | en |
| dc.description | การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | The objectives of this research were as follows: (1) to compare the mathematical problem-solving abilities and student engagement among eleventh grade students between the pretest and the posttest as a result of learning management by using cognitively guided instruction and providing feedback to enhance learning, (2) to compare the mathematical problem-solving abilities and student engagement of eleventh grade students between the two groups that were or were not manipulated by using cognitively guided instruction and providing feedback to enhance learning. The sample were in this study consisted of two classrooms of grade eleven students at Chomsurang Upatham school.The participants chosen by Cluster Random Sampling and the experimental group and one control group were chosen by Simple Random Sampling. The following instruments were used in this research; 1) lesson plans using cognitively guided instruction and providing feedback to enhance learning and accounting for seven plans; 2) lesson plans using traditional methods accounting for seven plans; 3) the test for mathematical problem-solving abilities which include ten items with the difficulty index of p=0.36-0.73, a discrimination index of r=0.21-0.31, and reliability of KR-20=0.85; 4) the rating scale questionnaires of student engagement contained twenty items, with reliability of KR-20=0.88. The data were analyzed using the mean, standard deviation and One-Way MANOVA. The research findings were as follows: (1) the use of cognitively guided instruction and providing feedback to enhance learning ability and the posttest score was higher than pretest score at a statistically significant level of .05; (2) the student group instructed with cognitively guided instruction and providing feedback to enhance learning ability had a higher level of competency for solving mathematical problems as well as level of student engagement than the student group instructed by traditional learning method at a statistically significant level of .05 | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์และความยึดมั่นผูกพันในการเรียนของนักเรียนก่อนและหลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยการสอนแนะให้รู้คิดร่วมกับการให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับเพื่อส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้ 2) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์และความยึดมั่นผูกพันในการเรียนหลังเรียนของนักเรียนระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยการสอนแนะให้รู้คิดร่วมกับการให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับเพื่อส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้กับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบปกติกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 สายการเรียนศิลป์ภาษา ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2561 โรงเรียนจอมสุรางค์อุปถัมภ์ จังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา จำนวน 2 ห้องเรียน เป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 1 ห้องเรียน จำนวนนักเรียน 41 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 1 ห้องเรียน จำนวนนักเรียน 42 คน ซึ่งได้มาจากการสุ่มแบบกลุ่ม (Cluster Random Sampling) โดยใช้ห้องเรียนเป็นหน่วยการสุ่ม เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ 1) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยการสอนแนะให้รู้คิดร่วมกับการให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับเพื่อส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้ จำนวน 7 แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ 2) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบปกติ จำนวน 7 แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ 3) แบบวัดความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ จำนวน 10 ข้อ มีค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้องในช่วง 0.67 – 1.00 มีค่าความยากง่ายในช่วง 0.36 – 0.73 ค่าอำนาจจำแนกในช่วง 0.21 – 0.31 และค่าความเชื่อมั่นเท่ากับ 0.85 4) แบบวัดความยึดมั่นผูกพันในการเรียนของนักเรียน จำนวน 20 ข้อ มีค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้องในช่วง 0.67 – 1.00 มีค่าความเชื่อมั่น 0.88 สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนพหุคูณแบบทางเดียว โดยใช้สถิติ Hotelling T2 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยการสอนแนะให้รู้คิดร่วมกับการให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับเพื่อส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้มีความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์และความยึดมั่นผูกพันในการเรียนหลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยการสอนแนะให้รู้คิดร่วมกับการให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับเพื่อส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้มีความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์และความยึดมั่นผูกพันในการเรียนหลังการทดลองสูงกว่านักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | การสอนแนะให้รู้คิด | th |
| dc.subject | การให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับเพื่อส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้ | th |
| dc.subject | ความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ | th |
| dc.subject | ความยึดมั่นผูกพันในการเรียนของนักเรียน | th |
| dc.subject | Cognitively Guided Instruction | en |
| dc.subject | Feedback to Enhance Learning | en |
| dc.subject | Mathematical Problem-Solving Abilities | en |
| dc.subject | Student Engagement | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.title | THE STUDY OF MATHEMATICAL PROBLEM SOLVING ABILITY AND STUDENT ENGAGEMENT OF ELEVENTH GRADE STUDENTS THROUGH LEARNING MANAGEMENT BY USING COGNITIVELY GUIDED INSTRUCTION AND PROVIDING FEEDBACK TO ENHANCE LEARNING | en |
| dc.title | การศึกษาความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์และความยึดมั่นผูกพันในการเรียนของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยการสอนแนะให้รู้คิดร่วมกับการให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับเพื่อส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้ | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |