EFFECT OF USING PSQ5R STRATEGY AND SEMANTIC MAPPING STRATEGY ON ANALYSIS READING ABILITY OF MATHAYOMSUKSA 5 STUDENTS
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purposes of this research are as follows: 1) to compare the analysis reading ability of Mathayomsuksa Five students before and after they taught using the PSQ5R strategy and Semantic Mapping strategy; and 2) to compare the analysis reading ability of Mathayomsuksa Five students taught using a PSQ5R strategy and a Semantic Mapping strategy with those taught with conventional instruction. The samples in this study were two classrooms of Mathayomsuksa Five students at Prakanongpittayalai School under the Secondary Educational Service Area Office Bangkok 2, in the Bangkok province. There were 74 students chosen by cluster sampling, with 37 students in the experimental group and 37 students in the control group. The research instruments inclouded the following: 1) lesson plans with a PSQ5R strategy and a Semantic Mapping strategy; 2) lesson plans for conventional instruction. The data were analyzed by mean (M), standard deviation (SD), a dependent t-test and independent t-test. The results revealed the following: 1) the analysis reading ability of Mathayomsuksa Five students taught with a PSQ5R strategy and a Semantic Mapping strategy posttest were significantly higher than the pretest at .05 level; and 2) the analysis reading ability of Mathayomsuksa Five students taught with a PSQ5R strategy and a Semantic Mapping strategy were significantly higher than those taught using conventional instruction at a level of .05.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการอ่านเชิงวิเคราะห์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยกลวิธี พี เอส คิว ไฟว์ อาร์ ร่วมกับกลวิธีผังสัมพันธ์ของความหมายก่อนและหลังการจัดการเรียนรู้ 2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการอ่านเชิงวิเคราะห์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยกลวิธี พี เอส คิว ไฟว์ อาร์ ร่วมกับผังสัมพันธ์ของความหมายกับการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2566 โรงเรียนพระโขนงพิทยาลัย กรุงเทพมหานคร สังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษากรุงเทพมหานคร เขต 2 จำนวน 2 ห้องเรียน รวม 74 คน โดยใช้การสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบกลุ่ม (Cluster Random Sampling) จากนั้นเลือกกลุ่มทดลองด้วยวิธีการสุ่มอย่างง่าย (Sample Random Sampling) จำนวน 1 ห้องเรียน จำนวนนักเรียน 37 คน และกลุ่มควบคุมอีก 1 ห้องเรียน จำนวนนักเรียน 37 คน เครื่องมือ ที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยกลวิธี พี เอส คิว ไฟว์ อาร์ ร่วมกับกลววิธีผังสัมพันธ์ของความหมาย 2) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบปกติ 3) แบบทดสอบวัดความสามารถในการอ่านเชิงวิเคราะห์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการทดสอบด้วย t-test for dependent และ t-test for independent ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยกลวิธี พี เอส คิว ไฟว์ อาร์ ร่วมกับกลวิธีผังสัมพันธ์ของความหมายมีความสามารถในการอ่านเชิงวิเคราะห์หลังการทดลองสูงกว่าการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และ 2) นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยกลวิธี พี เอส คิว ไฟว์ อาร์ ร่วมกับกลวิธีผังสัมพันธ์ของความหมายมีความสามารถในการอ่านเชิงวิเคราะห์ สูงกว่านักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05