A CORPUS-BASED STUDY OF ENGLISH HUMAN RESOURCES VOCABULARY USED IN ONLINE JOB ADVERTISEMENTS: THAI OWNED JOB PORTALS IN THAILAND
| dc.contributor | NATTHAPOHN TAWORNKUL | en |
| dc.contributor | ณัฐพร ถาวรกุล | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Narathip Thumawongsa | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | นราธิป ธรรมวงศา | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Narathip Thumawongsa | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | นราธิป ธรรมวงศา | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | narathip@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | narathip@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2022 | |
| dc.date.issued | 8/8/2022 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study aims to investigate the vocabulary used in English Human Resources (HR) advertisements and to examine the differences in the vocabulary used among the obtained entry-level, mid-level, and senior-level job advertisements. The data were analyzed with computer-based software, Antconc (Version 3.5.8). The framework of this study was based on the dictionary of human resources management by Heery and Noon (2008). The obtained data included 16,973 words token of 9,271 words. After grouping to the HR vocabulary, 2,364 multi-word units (MWUs) were found in the online job advertisements that were selected from JobThai, JobTH, and Phuketall, between October and December 2021. It was found that the 50 most frequently used multi-word units (MWUs) were clearly reflected in the 9 of the 14 main themes of human resources identified by Heery and Noon (2008), which are as follows: 1) employee resourcing, 2) employee development, 3) employee reward, 4) management roles, techniques, and strategies, 5) employee involvement and participation, 6) work organization and working time, 7) international HRM, 8) health, safety, and welfare, and 9) national and international regulation of employment, respectively. Moreover, the most common multi-word units (MWUs) that appeared only at the entry-level was The candidate, occurring 42 times or accounting for 0.59%, in the theme of employee resourcing. Secondly, the most common multi-word units (MWUs) in the middle level was candidate database, occurring 31 times or accounting for 0.35%, in the theme of employee resourcing. Lastly, the most common multi-word units (MWUs) at the senior level was organizational strategies, occurring 25 times or accounting for 2.49%, in the theme of work organization and working time. Therefore, the theme patterns at the entry level are the same as for the middle level, although they should have different responsibilities. While the results at the senior level showed that the specific multi-word units (MWUs) should be found at the senior level. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาคำศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษทางทรัพยากรมนุษย์ ที่ใช้ในโฆษณารับสมัครงานของฝ่ายทรัพยากรมนุษย์ และ ศึกษาความแตกต่างในการใช้คำศัพท์ของ ฝ่ายปฏิบัติการ ฝ่ายบริหารระดับกลาง และฝ่ายบริหารระดับสูง จากการโฆษณารับสมัครงาน งานวิจัยนี้ใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ได้แก่ Antconc (เวอร์ชัน 3.5.8) ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลหาคลังคำศัพท์ และพจนานุกรมการจัดการทรัพยากรมนุษย์โดย Heery and Noon's (2008) ใช้เป็นขอบข่ายในการสืบค้นคำศัพท์จากคลังคำศัพท์ทั้งหมด 16,973 คำ คลังข้อมูลคําศัพท์พบคำที่มีความถี่สูง จำนวน 9,271 คำ หลังจากนำมาจัดอยุ่ในกลุ่มคำของฝ่ายทรัพยากร ปรากฏเป็น 2,364 คำ ที่ได้มาจากเว็บไซต์ JobThai, JobTH และ Phuketall ในระหว่างเดือนตุลาคม - ธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2564 พบว่าเก้าธีมจากสิบสี่ธีมหลักของคำศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษทางทรัพยากรมนุษย์ที่ใช้ในโฆษณารับสมัครงานออนไลน์คือ 1) การสรรหาพนักงาน 2) การพัฒนาพนักงาน 3) สวัสดิการพนักงาน 4) การจัดการ เทคนิคและ กลยุทธ์การบริหาร 5) การมีส่วนร่วมของพนักงาน 6) การบริหารองค์กรและการจัดการเวลา 7) HRM ระดับนานาชาติ 8) สุขภาพ ความปลอดภัย และ สวัสดิการ และ 9) กฏหมายแรงงานทั้งในและระหว่างประเทศ ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้กลุ่มคำศัพท์ที่พบเฉพาะในระดับปฏิบัติการเท่านั้น คือ ผู้สมัครงาน จำนวน 42 ครั้ง หรือร้อยละ 0.59% ซึ่งอยู่ในธีมของ การสรรหาพนักงาน ตามด้วย กลุ่มคำศัพท์ที่พบเฉพาะในในฝ่ายบริหารระดับกลางเท่านั้น คือ ฐานข้อมูลผู้สมัครงาน จำนวน 31 ครั้ง หรือร้อยละ 0.35% ซึ่งอยู่ในธีมของ การสรรหาพนักงาน สุดท้าย กลุ่มคำศัพท์ที่พบเฉพาะในฝ่ายบริหารระดับสูงเท่านั้น คือ กลยุทธ์การบริหารองค์กร จำนวน 25 ครั้ง หรือร้อยละ 2.49% ซึ่งอยู่ในธีมของ องค์การและการจัดการเวลาทำงาน ดังนั้น ผลการวิเคราะห์อนุมานได้ว่า ฝ่ายทรัพยากรมนุษย์ในระดับปฎิบัติการ และ ฝ่ายบริหารระดับกลาง มีการใช้กลุ่มคำศัพท์ที่อยู่ในธีมเดียวกัน ซึ่งควรจะต้องใช้กลุ่มคำศัพท์ที่แตกต่างกัน เนื่องจาก ความรับผิดชอบในหน้าที่ของทั้งสองระดับนี้มีความรับผิดชอบที่ไม่เหมือนกัน ในขณะที่ กลุ่มคำศัพท์ที่พบเฉพาะในฝ่ายบริหารระดับสูงนั้นพบว่ามีการใช้คำที่ควรเกิดขึ้นในฝ่ายบริหารระดับสูงของฝ่ายทรัพยากรมนุษย์ | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | Department of Western Languages | en |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | ภาควิชาภาษาตะวันตก | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | en | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | ประกาศรับสมัครงานฝ่ายทรัพยากรมนุษย์ และ การศึกษาตามแนวทางคลังข้อมูลภาษา | th |
| dc.subject | human resources advertisements corpus-based study | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Education | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Education science | en |
| dc.title | A CORPUS-BASED STUDY OF ENGLISH HUMAN RESOURCES VOCABULARY USED IN ONLINE JOB ADVERTISEMENTS: THAI OWNED JOB PORTALS IN THAILAND | en |
| dc.title | การศึกษาคลังคำศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษทางทรัพยากรมนุษย์ที่ใช้ในโฆษณารับสมัครงานออนไลน์: จ๊อบพอร์ทัลเจ้าของคนไทยในประเทศไทย | th |
| dc.type | Master’s Project | en |
| dc.type | สารนิพนธ์ | th |