CARDIAC ARRHYTHMIAS CLASSIFICATION SYSTEMUSING MACHINE LEARNING TECHNIQUE
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
Cardiovascular diseases are one of the leading causes of death globally, and arrhythmias are also a major risk factor. Cardiac arrhythmias may occur at any time and can happen to anyone. If left untreated, arrhythmia can lead to life-threatening complications. In this research, the classification of cardiac arrhythmias was developed using machine learning. The goal was to develop a screening system for cardiac arrhythmias. An electrocardiogram (ECG) monitoring and recording device was developed. Therefore, the device was used to measure ECG volunteers. The algorithm was tested with six arrhythmias obtained from equipment developed by us, the Physionet database, and the vital sign simulator. A discrete wavelet transforms (DTW) with the Haar family, were used along with five orders. The coefficient and raw data were employed to feature extractions. The classifiers used to evaluate the proposed methods were multi-layer perceptron, histogram gradient boosting, and support vector machine. The experimental results showed that the histogram gradient boosting classifier was the most efficient. It was effective for identifying six types of arrhythmias: normal, atrial fibrillation (A-fib), premature atrial contraction (PAC), premature ventricular tachycardia (PVC), supraventricular tachycardia (SVT), and ventricular tachycardia (VT). The results had an accurate classification of 99.63% (normal), 99.87% (SVT), 99.88% (PAC), 99.75% (PVC), 99.37% (A-fib), and 99.56% (VT). The overall efficiency was achieved with a total accuracy of 99.70%, specificity of 99.94%, precision of 99. 70%, recall of 99. 70%, and an F1-score of 99. 70%. This research was unique from others in that it used data from vital signs simulators and equipment developed by us, which allowed us to accurately classify arrhythmias.
โรคหัวใจเป็นสาเหตุการเสียชีวิตอันดันหนึ่งของโลกและภาวะหัวใจเต้นผิดจังหวะเป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่สำคัญ ภาวะหัวใจเต้นผิดจังหวะเกิดขึ้นได้ตลอดเวลาและเป็นภัยเงียบที่สามารถเกิดขึ้นได้กับทุกคน หากไม่ได้รับการรักษา ภาวะหัวใจเต้นผิดจังหวะอาจนำไปสู่โรคแทรกซ้อนที่คุกคามถึงชีวิตได้ งานวิจัยนี้จึงพัฒนาระบบจำแนกภาวะหัวใจเต้นผิดจังหวะด้วยการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องจักร เพื่อใช้ในการคัดกรองการเกิดภาวะหัวใจเต้นผิดจังหวะ ซึ่งได้รวบรวมข้อมูลจาก 3 แหล่ง คือ ฐานข้อมูล PhysioNet เครื่องจำลองสัญญาณชีพ และอุปกรณ์เก็บข้อมูลที่พัฒนาขึ้นเอง ขั้นตอนการวิจัยประกอบไปด้วยการใช้ข้อมูลดิบและการสกัดคุณลักษณะเด่นด้วยการแปลงเวฟเล็ตแบบเต็มหน่วยแม่แบบฮาร์ ระดับ 5 งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทดลองในอัลกอริทึมแบบเพอร์เซปตรอนหลายชั้น, ฮิสโทแกรมเกรเดียนต์บูสติง, และซัพพอร์ตเวกเตอร์แมทชีน จากผลการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพพบว่าแบบจำลองด้วยเทคนิคฮิสโทแกรมเกรเดียนต์บูสติงมีประสิทธิภาพสูงที่สุด ในการจำแนกภาวะหัวใจเต้นผิดจังหวะทั้ง 6 ชนิด คือ ภาวะหัวใจปกติ ภาวะหัวใจห้องบนเต้นเร็ว หัวใจห้องล่างเต้นก่อนกำหนด หัวใจห้องบนเต้นก่อนกำหนด ภาวะหัวใจห้องบนเต้นสั่นพลิ้ว และหัวใจเต้นเร็วที่เกิดในหัวใจห้องล่าง ให้ค่าความถูกต้องในแต่ละชนิด คือ 99.63%, 99.87%, 99.88%, 99.75%, 99.37% และ 99.56%   ตามลำดับ และจากการการประเมินประสิทธิภาพโดยรวมของแบบจำลองได้รับค่าความถูกต้อง 99.70% ความจำเพาะ 99.94%  ความแม่น 99.70%,  ค่าความระลึก 99.70%, ค่าความถ่วงดุล 99.70%  ผลงานวิจัยนี้มีความแตกต่างจากงานวิจัยอื่น คือการใช้ข้อมูลจากเครื่องจำลองสัญญาณชีพ และอุปกรณ์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นร่วมกับข้อมูลจากฐานข้อมูลซึ่งส่งผลทำให้แบบจำลองสามารถจำแนกภาวะหัวใจเต้นผิดจังหวะได้อย่างแม่นยำ
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By