DEVELOPMENT OF A TRAINING MODEL BASED ON INTERGENERATION LEARNING AND PARTICIPATION LEARNING ENHANCE HEALTH INFORMATION LITERACY FOR ELDERLY
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The research objectives were (1) to develop a training model based on intergenerational and participation learning to enhance health information literacy for the elderly; (2) to develop a training program based on intergenerational learning and participation learning to enhance health information literacy for the elderly; (3) to study the results of a training model based on intergenerational and participation learning to enhance health information literacy for the elderly. The research methodology consisted of three phases: (1) to develop a training model with synthetic data from the hard copies and related research; (2) to develop a training program for health information literacy among the elderly using synthetic data and exploring training needs; (3) to study the results of training programs. The instruments in this research were: (1) training assessments; (2) training program assessments of health information literacy for the elderly; (3) placement test of health information literacy knowledge; and (4) skills assessment in health information literacy. The data analysis was percentage, mean (x), and standard deviation using Statistical Program for Social Sciences (SPSS). The research findings revealed that the training model was composed of (1) intergenerational communication interaction; (2) andragogy; (3) equality learning; (4) summarizing, and four training stages: (1) stimulation; (2) sharing; (3) collaboration; and (4) crystallization. The results of the Item-Objective Congruence (IOC) were 0.67-1.00, and the content of three training program consisted of three units; Unit 1. Access to health information, Unit 2. Understanding and reliability of health information, and Unit 3. Communication of information correction and reliability. It had a mean value of 4.56 and an Effectiveness Index (E.I.) of Training Model were 61.33%, 66.67%, and 66.66%; (3) to study the results of a training model based on intergenerational learning and participation learning to enhance health information literacy for the elderly following the purposive sampling of thirty participants which revealed that the elderly had overall posttest scores, higher than the pretest at a 0.01 level of statistical significance and the interview results with the elderly after the training program found that 3.1 the elderly were able to access health information, search for health information, storage of temporary health information, and information searching tools, 3.2 understanding and reliability found that the elderly were able to evaluate information correction and reliability; and 3.3 the elderly were able to realize the impact of creating and releasing information, and communication based on ethics by using the appropriate channel and tools.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์ คือ 1) เพื่อการพัฒนารูปแบบการฝึกอบรมโดยใช้แนวคิดการเรียนรู้แบบพหุวัยด้วยกระบวนการเรียนรู้อย่างมีส่วนร่วม ในการส่งเสริมทักษะสารสนเทศด้านสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุ 2) เพื่อพัฒนาการฝึกอบรมโดยใช้แนวคิดการเรียนรู้แบบพหุวัยด้วยกระบวนการเรียนรู้อย่างมีส่วนร่วม ในการส่งเสริมทักษะสารสนเทศด้านสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุ และ 3) เพื่อศึกษาผลการใช้รูปแบบการฝึกอบรมโดยใช้แนวคิดการเรียนรู้แบบพหุวัยด้วยกระบวนการเรียนรู้อย่างมีส่วนร่วม ในการส่งเสริมทักษะสารสนเทศด้านสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุ โดยการดำเนินการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 3 ระยะ ดังนี้ ระยะที่ 1 พัฒนารูปแบบการฝึกอบรมฯ โดยการสังเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากเอกสารและงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง ระยะที่ 2 พัฒนาหลักสูตรฝึกอบรมส่งเสริมทักษะสารสนเทศด้านสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุ จากการสังเคราะห์เอกสารและสำรวจความต้องการในการฝึกอบรมของผู้สูงอายุ ระยะที่ 3 ศึกษาผลการใช้รูปแบบการฝึกอบรมฯ เครื่องที่ใช้การวิจัย 1) แบบประเมินรูปแบบการฝึกอบรมฯ 2) แบบประเมินหลักสูตรส่งเสริมทักษะสารสนเทศด้านสุขภาพสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ 3) แบบทดสอบความรู้สารสนเทศด้านสุขภาพ 4) แบบประเมินทักษะสารสนเทศด้านสุขภาพ สถิติที่ใช้การวิจัย คือ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน โดยใช้โปรแกรม SPSS ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1.) รูปแบบฝึกอบรมประกอบด้วย 4 องค์ประกอบ คือ 1. การปฏิสัมพันธ์ของกลุ่มคนระหว่างวัย 2. กระบวนการเรียนรู้ของผู้สูงอายุ 3. การจัดกระบวนการเรียนรู้ที่มีความเท่าเทียมกัน 4. การสรุปความคิด และขั้นตอนการฝึกอบรม 4 ขั้น คือ 1. ขั้นกระตุ้นการเรียนรู้ 2. ขั้นแลกเปลี่ยนประสบการณ์ 3. ขั้นสร้างการมีส่วนร่วม 4. ขั้นตกผลึกทางความคิด ผลการประเมินรูปแบบหาค่าความสอดคล้อง (IOC) มีค่าความสอดคล้องระหว่าง 0.67-1.00 2.) หลักสูตรมีเนื้อหาเป็น 3 หน่วยการอบรม ดังนี้ หน่วยที่ 1 การเข้าถึงข้อมูลด้านสุขภาพ หน่วยที่ 2 การเข้าใจและการประเมินความน่าเชื่อถือของข้อมูลด้านสุขภาพ และ หน่วยที่ 3 การสื่อสารข้อมูลด้านสุขภาพที่ถูกต้องและเชื่อถือได้ ผลการประเมินหลักสูตร มีความเหมาะสมเฉลี่ย 4.56 ดัชนีประสิทธิผลของหน่วยการอบรมมากกว่าเท่ากับร้อยละ 60 มีค่าดัชนีประสิทธิผล 61.33, 66.67 และ 66.66 ตามลำดับ 3.) ผลการใช้รูปแบบการฝึกอบรมโดยใช้แนวคิดการเรียนรู้แบบพหุวัยด้วยกระบวนการเรียนรู้อย่างมีส่วนร่วม ในการส่งเสริมทักษะสารสนเทศด้านสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุ กับกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้สูงอายุ โดยการเลือกแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง จำนวน 30 คน พบว่า คะแนนเฉลี่ยของกลุ่มตัวอย่างหลังได้รับการอบรมตามรูปแบบสูงขึ้นกว่าก่อนเข้ารับการอบรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001 และผลการติดตามทักษะจากการสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มตัวอย่างหลังจากอบรม พบว่า ผู้สูงอายุที่ผ่านการอบรมมีทักษะสารสนเทศในการเข้าถึงข้อมูลด้านสุขภาพ สามารถค้นหาข้อมูลด้านสุขภาพที่ต้องการได้ จัดเก็บสารสนเทศด้านสุขภาพชั่วคราว สามารถใช้เลือกเครื่องมือในการค้นหาข้อมูลด้านสุขภาพได้ ด้านทักษะสารสนเทศในการเข้าใจและการประเมินความเชื่อถือของข้อมูลด้านสุขภาพ พบว่า ผู้สูงอายุสามารถการประเมินความน่าเชื่อถือและความถูกต้องของข้อมูล ด้านทักษะการการสื่อสารข้อมูลด้านสุขภาพที่สร้างสรรค์และปลอดภัย พบว่ามีการตระหนักถึงผลกระทบของสารสนเทศที่สร้างขึ้น และตระหนักถึงผลกระทบเผยแพร่ของข้อมูล และสื่อสารบนพื้นฐานของจริยธรรม โดยใช้ช่องทางและเครื่องมือที่เหมาะสม
Description
DOCTOR OF EDUCATION (Ed.D.)
การศึกษาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (กศ.ด.)
การศึกษาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (กศ.ด.)