AN ANALYSIS OF APPROPRIATE TRANSPORTATION SERVICE BEHAVIOR BY USING GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY : A CASE STUDY OF A TRANSPORT COMPANY IN SAMUT PRAKAN PROVINCE.
dc.contributor: JINTANA PONGAMen
dc.contributor: จินตนา โพธิ์งามth
dc.contributor.advisor: Pakorn Meksangsouyen
dc.contributor.advisor: ปกรณ์ เมฆแสงสวยth
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Pakorn Meksangsouyen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: ปกรณ์ เมฆแสงสวยth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorpakornm@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorpakornm@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2026
dc.date.issued: 16/1/2026
dc.description.abstract-Road transport is the heart of domestic logistics. However, truck transport, especially long-distance, still faces challenges in terms of cost, safety and efficiency due to inappropriate driving behavior and inefficient route planning.This research aims to analyze the status and behavior of the original freight transport and apply geographic information systems (GIS) together with network analysis to find the most suitable route under the framework of transportation law.From the analysis of GPS tracking data of 6-wheel trucks in 2024, it was found that the vehicles were used for an average of 12 hours, 3 minutes and 17 seconds per day, which exceeds the legal limit. There were 67 days (26.27%) that the vehicles were used for more than 8 hours, including 190 times of speeding and parking without turning off the engine for a long time. When considering 3 main routes: Samut Prakan-Ubon Ratchathani, Samut Prakan-Phuket and Samut Prakan-Chiang Rai, it was found that the original routes had excessive travel time and rest stops. For example, the Chiang Rai route took a total travel time of 69 hours and 3 minutes, including an unusually long rest stop.The application of GIS and Network Analysis according to the criteria of the Department of Land Transport (driving continuously not exceeding 3 hours and resting at least 30 minutes) resulted in significantly improved efficiency of the new transport routes. Samut Prakan-Ubon Ratchathani route reduced the time by 11.01 hours with fewer stops to 7, Samut Prakan-Phuket route reduced the time by 9.20 hours with fewer stops to 4, and Samut Prakan-Chiang Rai route reduced the time by 50.70 hours with fewer stops to 8. The research results confirm that the use of GIS and Network Analysis can truly help operators reduce costs, increase safety, and improve transport efficiency, reflecting the need for integrated technology for better transport management.en
dc.description.abstract-การขนส่งทางถนนเป็นหัวใจสำคัญของโลจิสติกส์ในประเทศ แต่การขนส่งสินค้าด้วยรถบรรทุกโดยเฉพาะระยะไกลยังเผชิญความท้าทายด้าน ต้นทุน ความปลอดภัย และประสิทธิภาพ เนื่องจากพฤติกรรมการขับขี่ที่ไม่เหมาะสมและการวางแผนเส้นทางที่ไร้ประสิทธิภาพ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่ง วิเคราะห์สถานภาพและพฤติกรรมการขนส่งสินค้าเดิม และประยุกต์ใช้ระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ (GIS) ร่วมกับ Network Analysis เพื่อหาเส้นทางที่เหมาะสมที่สุด ภายใต้กรอบกฎหมายการขนส่ง จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล GPS Tracking ของรถบรรทุก 6 ล้อ ในปี 2567 พบว่ารถมีการใช้งานเฉลี่ย 12 ชั่วโมง 3 นาที 17 วินาทีต่อวัน ซึ่งเกินกว่าที่กฎหมายกำหนด โดยมี 67 วัน (26.27%) ที่ใช้งานเกิน 8 ชั่วโมง รวมถึงมีการขับรถเร็วเกินกำหนด 190 ครั้ง และจอดรถโดยไม่ดับเครื่องยนต์เป็นเวลานานเมื่อพิจารณา 3 เส้นทางหลัก ได้แก่ สมุทรปราการ-อุบลราชธานี, สมุทรปราการ-ภูเก็ต และสมุทรปราการ-เชียงราย พบว่าเส้นทางเดิมมีระยะเวลาการเดินทางรวมและจุดจอดพักที่มากเกินไป เช่น เส้นทางเชียงรายใช้เวลาเดินทางรวมถึง 69 ชั่วโมง 3 นาที ซึ่งรวมเวลาจอดพักที่ยาวนานอย่างผิดปกติ การประยุกต์ใช้ GIS และ Network Analysis ตามหลักเกณฑ์ของกรมการขนส่งทางบก (การขับรถต่อเนื่องไม่เกิน 3 ชั่วโมง และการพักอย่างน้อย 30 นาที) ส่งผลให้เส้นทางขนส่งใหม่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงขึ้นอย่างเห็นได้ชัด เส้นทางสมุทรปราการ-อุบลราชธานี ลดเวลาลง 11.01 ชั่วโมง ด้วยจุดจอดลดลงเหลือ 7 จุด, เส้นทางสมุทรปราการ-ภูเก็ต ลดเวลาลง 9.20 ชั่วโมง ด้วยจุดจอดลดลงเหลือ 4 จุด, และเส้นทางสมุทรปราการ-เชียงราย ลดเวลาลงถึง 50.70 ชั่วโมง ด้วยจุดจอดลดลงเหลือ 8 จุด ผลวิจัยยืนยันว่าการใช้ GIS และ Network Analysis สามารถช่วยผู้ประกอบการ ลดต้นทุน เพิ่มความปลอดภัย และยกระดับประสิทธิภาพการขนส่ง ได้อย่างแท้จริง สะท้อนถึงความจำเป็นในการบูรณาการเทคโนโลยีเพื่อการบริหารจัดการขนส่งที่ดียิ่งขึ้นth
dc.description.degreediscipline: Department of Geographyen
dc.description.degreediscipline: ภาควิชาภูมิศาสตร์th
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreename: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)en
dc.description.degreename: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: ระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์th
dc.subject: การวิเคราะห์โครงข่ายth
dc.subject: ระบบติดตาม GPSth
dc.subject: การขนส่งทางถนนth
dc.subject: Geographic Information Systemen
dc.subject: Network Analysisen
dc.subject: GPS Trackingen
dc.subject: Road Transporten
dc.subject.classification: Decision Sciencesen
dc.subject.classification: Psychologyen
dc.subject.classification: Transportation and storageen
dc.subject.classification: Transport servicesen
dc.title: AN ANALYSIS OF APPROPRIATE TRANSPORTATION SERVICE BEHAVIOR BY USING GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY : A CASE STUDY OF A TRANSPORT COMPANY IN SAMUT PRAKAN PROVINCE.en
dc.title: การวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมการให้บริการการขนส่งที่เหมาะสมด้วยเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ กรณีศึกษา: บริษัทขนส่งแห่งหนึ่งในจังหวัดสมุทรปราการth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th