A CONSTRUCTION OF THE SCIENTIFIC THINKING  DIAGNOSTIC TEST FOR PRATOMSUKSA 6 STUDENTS
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The objective of this study is as follows: (1) to create a diagnostic test for deficits in scientific thinking; (2) to determine the quality of the test; (3) to diagnose the flaws in the scientific thinking of Grade Six students. The sample group consisted of 450 Grade Six students from five demonstration schools under the Office of the Higher Education Commission. They were sampled by multi-stage randomization. The diagnostic test consisted of a set of multiple-choice questions based on situations in daily life as motivators for scientific thinking. To solve each situation, the students will be encouraged to think using the four steps of basic science hypothesis, which included the following: (1) thinking to identify problems; (2) thinking to create a hypothesis; (3) thinking to test the hypothesis; and (4) thinking to analyze data and draw conclusions. The results were as follows: (1) the diagnostic test with five situations and 20 questions was effective in identifying the flaws at each level of scientific thinking in students; (2) after using IOC statistics (Index of Item-Object Congruence) as a measurement tool. As for ranged statistics for difficulty, and discrimination, the results were found to be at 0.80-1.00, 0.42-0.80, and 0.22-0.56, respectively;The reliability for the test was found to be at 0.84. (3) the major flaw in the scientific thinking methods of Grade Six students in terms of identifying the problem. It was because the students failed to understand the scientific approach by using variables to apply to situations in daily life. Therefore, the teachers should encourage and help students to develop the ability to use scientific thinking to first identify everyday problems.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีความมุ่งหมาย 1) เพื่อสร้างแบบทดสอบวินิจฉัยจุดบกพร่องในการคิดเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ 2) เพื่อตรวจสอบคุณภาพของแบบทดสอบวินิจฉัยจุดบกพร่องในการคิดเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์  3) เพื่อวินิจฉัยจุดบกพร่องในการคิดเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ ของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 โรงเรียนสาธิต สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการอุดมศึกษา 5 โรงเรียน จำนวน 450 คน ได้มาจากการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน โดยแบบทดสอบวินิจฉัยจุดบกพร่องในการคิดเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นมีลักษณะแบบปรนัยเลือกตอบ มีสถานการณ์ในชีวิตประจำวันเป็นตัวกระตุ้น โดยแต่ละสถานการณ์จะใช้ในการตอบคำถามตามลำดับขั้นของการคิดเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ 4 ขั้นตอน คือ 1) การคิดเพื่อระบุปัญหา  2) การคิดเพื่อตั้งสมมติฐาน 3) การคิดเพื่อทดสอบสมมติฐาน และ 4) การคิดเพื่อวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลและสรุปผล  ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) แบบทดสอบวินิจฉัยจุดบกพร่องในการคิดเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น มีจำนวน 5 สถานการณ์ 20 ข้อคำถาม ตามลำดับขั้นการคิดเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์โดยในแต่ละตัวเลือกสามารถวินิจฉัยจุดบกพร่องในการคิดเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ในแต่ละระดับขั้นการคิด 2) การตรวจสอบคุณภาพของแบบทดสอบวินิจฉัยจุดบกพร่องในการคิดเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ในด้านความเที่ยงตรงเชิงเนื้อหา พบว่ามีค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้อง (IOC) ตั้งแต่ 0.80-1.00 ความยาก มีค่าตั้งแต่ 0.42-0.80 อำนาจจำแนก มีค่าตั้งแต่ 0.22-0.56 และความเชื่อมั่น มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.84  3) ผลการวินิจฉัยจุดบกพร่องในการคิดเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ ของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 พบว่านักเรียนมีจุดบกพร่องในลำดับขั้นการคิดเพื่อระบุปัญหามากที่สุด เนื่องจากนักเรียนไม่สามารถมองความเป็นวิทยาศาสตร์ รวมถึงตัวแปรสำคัญในการศึกษาจากสถานการณ์ในชีวิตประจำวันได้ ครูผู้สอนจึงควรส่งเสริมและพัฒนานักเรียนในด้านการคิดเพื่อระบุปัญหาเป็นอันดับแรก
Description
MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.)
การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.)
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By