DEVELOPING A THAI LANGUAGE ELECTRONIC BOOK FOR TOURISMABOUT “THE CHARM OF WAT PHO” FOR CHINESE LEARNERS
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The objectives of this study are to develop and identify the efficiency of a Thai language Electronic Book for Tourism on The Charm of Wat Pho for Chinese learners according to the established criteria, and to study the satisfaction of learners in using a Thai language Electronic Book for Tourism about The Charm of Wat Pho for Chinese learners. The research method was a one-shot case study. The target group consisted of Chinese learners studying the third- year Bachelor's degree students, majoring in Thai language, in the Faculty of Foreign Languages at Kunming Metallurgy College, with a total number of nine students. The tool used in this study is the Thai language Electronic Book for Tourism about The Charm of Wat Pho for Chinese learners. There were eight chapters, including Chapter One: The Ultimate Story of Wat Pho; Chapter Two: the Center of Wat Pho; Chapter Three: the Pagoda in Wat Pho; Chapter Four: the Most Beautiful Reclining Buddha; Chapter Five: Chinese Dolls; Chapter Six: the First University in Thailand; Chapter Seven: the Origin of Massage, and Chapter Eight: Looking for Giants at Wat Pho. Each chapter included a multiple-choice test at the end of the chapter, a total of 80 items, with a 40-item posttest at the end of the book, and satisfaction assessment for Chinese learners. The study showed that the Thai language Electronic Book for Tourism about the Charm of Wat Pho for Chinese learners with eight chapters has an efficiency value of E1/E2 = 86.1/86.9, which is higher than the designated criteria of E1/E2 = 75/75 and the assessment score on the satisfaction of Chinese learners in using research tools had an average of 4.62, which is very satisfied. This shows that this Electronic Book helps Chinese learners to build their Thai language skills and expand their knowledge of Thai culture related to religions and temples in Thailand.
ปริญญานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ คือเพื่อสร้างและหาประสิทธิภาพของหนังสืออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ภาษาไทยเพื่อการท่องเที่ยว เรื่อง “เสน่ห์แห่งวัดโพธิ์” สำหรับผู้เรียนชาวจีนตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดไว้ และเพื่อศึกษาความพึงพอใจของผู้เรียนในการใช้หนังสืออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ภาษาไทยเพื่อการท่องเที่ยว เรื่อง “เสน่ห์แห่งวัดโพธิ์” สำหรับผู้เรียนชาวจีน ผู้วิจัยใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยแบบ One-shot case study กลุ่มเป้าหมาย คือ ผู้เรียนชาวจีนที่ศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี ชั้นปีที่ 3 วิชาเอกภาษาไทย คณะภาษาต่างประเทศ มหาวิทยาลัย Kunming Metallurgy College จำนวน 9 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ หนังสืออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ภาษาไทยเพื่อการท่องเที่ยว เรื่อง “เสน่ห์แห่งวัดโพธิ์” สำหรับผู้เรียนชาวจีน มีจำนวนทั้งหมด 8 บท ได้แก่ บทที่ 1 เรื่องสุดยอดในวัดโพธิ์ บทที่ 2 จุดศูนย์กลางวัดโพธิ์ บทที่ 3 เจดีย์ในวัดโพธิ์ บทที่ 4 พระนอนที่สวยที่สุด บทที่ 5 ตุ๊กตาจีน บทที่ 6 มหาวิทยาลัยแห่งแรกของไทย บทที่ 7 จุดกำเนิดของการนวด และบทที่ 8 ตามหายักษ์วัดโพธิ์ แบบทดสอบระหว่างเรียนจำนวน 80 ข้อ แบบทดสอบหลังเรียน จำนวน 40 ข้อ และแบบประเมินความพึงพอใจสำหรับผู้เรียนชาวจีน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า หนังสืออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ภาษาไทยเพื่อการท่องเที่ยว เรื่อง “เสน่ห์แห่งวัดโพธิ์”สำหรับผู้เรียนชาวจีน จำนวน 8 บท มีค่าประสิทธิภาพ E1/E2= 86.1/86.9 ซึ่งสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดไว้คือ E1/E2 = 75/75 และคะแนนประเมินความพึงพอใจของผู้เรียนชาวจีนในการใช้เครื่องมือวิจัยมีค่าเฉลี่ย 4.62 มีความพึงพอใจในระดับมากที่สุด แสดงให้เห็นว่า หนังสืออิเล็กทรอนิกส์นี้ช่วยให้ผู้เรียนชาวจีนได้สร้างเสริมทักษะการใช้ภาษาไทยและเพิ่มพูนความรู้เรื่องวัฒนธรรมไทยที่เกี่ยวกับศาสนาและวัดในประเทศไทย