THE CREATION OF A PRE-INTERNSHIP PREPARATORY THAI LANGUAGE HANDBOOK ON HOSPITALS FOR CAMBODIAN LEARNERS
| dc.contributor | NARONG SARATH | en |
| dc.contributor | NARONG SARATH | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Supak Mahavarakorn | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | สุภัค มหาวรากร | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Supak Mahavarakorn | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | สุภัค มหาวรากร | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | supak@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | supak@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2024 | |
| dc.date.issued | 19/7/2024 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis aimed to create and study the satisfaction of Cambodian learners using a pre-internship preparatory Thai language handbook on hospitals for Cambodian learners. The research utilized a One-Group Pretest-Posttest Design. The research instruments included the following: (1) a pre-internship preparatory Thai language handbook on Hospital for Cambodian learners with nine chapters, including the following: Chapter 1: “Can I schedule an appointment with Dr. Nicha in the Internal Medicine Department for tomorrow?”, Chapter 2: “After registering as a new patient, where should I go next?”, Chapter 3: “Can I use my health insurance?”, Chapter 4: “Is my blood pressure normal?”, Chapter 5: “Can I record audio in the examination room?”, Chapter 6: “How is diabetes treated?”, Chapter 7: “Can I use a credit card?”, Chapter 8: “How many minutes before meals should I take this medication?”, Chapter 9: “How can I contact the hospital?”; (2) a pretest; (3) a posttest, and (4) a satisfaction survey for Cambodian learners. The research tools were developed using the Integrated Skill and Simulation Approach concepts. The target group consisted of eight fourth-year Cambodian students majoring in the Thai language at the Royal University of Phnom Penh. The research results showed that the average pretest and posttest scores of the target group were 52.50/73.44, with the posttest scores meeting the set criteria of 50%. The satisfaction level with the Thai language handbook was high, with an average score of 4.40. The experimental results demonstrated that the Thai language handbook of hospital topics is effective for Cambodian students learning Thai as a foreign language, especially for those who need professional internship in hospitals. This handbook helps build knowledge and understanding of various hospital aspects, such as general service procedures, job roles and characteristics, Thai service identity in hospitals, and enhances specific Thai and Khmer vocabulary related to hospitals. This knowledge can be adapted and applied, building confidence in preparation for practical training in hospitals. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | ปริญญานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างและศึกษาความพึงพอใจของผู้เรียนชาวกัมพูชาในการใช้คู่มือภาษาไทยเพื่อเตรียมความพร้อมก่อนฝึกประสบการณ์ เรื่อง โรงพยาบาล สำหรับผู้เรียนชาวกัมพูชา ผู้วิจัยใช้รูปแบบการวิจัย One-Group Pretest-Posttest Design เครื่องมือวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) คู่มือภาษาไทยเพื่อเตรียมความพร้อมก่อนฝึกประสบการณ์ เรื่อง โรงพยาบาล สำหรับผู้เรียนชาวกัมพูชา จำนวน 9 บท ได้แก่ บทที่ 1 ผมขอนัดพบคุณหมอณิชาแผนกอายุรกรรมพรุ่งนี้ได้ไหมครับ บทที่ 2 ลงทะเบียนผู้ป่วยใหม่แล้วไปแผนกไหนต่อครับ บทที่ 3 ผมใช้ประกันสุขภาพได้ไหมครับ บทที่ 4 ความดันโลหิตปกติดีไหมครับ บทที่ 5 บันทึกเสียงในห้องตรวจได้ไหมครับ บทที่ 6 โรคเบาหวานรักษาอย่างไรครับ บทที่ 7 ใช้บัตรเครดิตได้ไหมครับ บทที่ 8 ยานี้ต้องทานก่อนอาหารกี่นาทีครับ บทที่ 9 ติดต่อโรงพยาบาลทางไหนได้บ้างครับ 2) แบบทดสอบก่อนเรียน 3) แบบทดสอบหลังเรียน และ 4) แบบประเมินความพึงพอใจของผู้เรียนชาวกัมพูชา ผู้วิจัยสร้างเครื่องมือวิจัยโดยใช้แนวคิดการบูรณาการทักษะ (Integrated Skill) และการสร้างความรู้จากสถานการณ์จำลอง (Simulation Approach) กลุ่มเป้าหมายคือ ผู้เรียนชาวกัมพูชา จำนวน 8 คน ซึ่งเรียนวิชาเอกภาษาไทย ชั้นปีที่ 4 มหาวิทยาลัยภูมินทร์พนมเปญ (Royal University of Phnom Penh) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า คะแนนเฉลี่ยแบบทดสอบก่อนเรียนและแบบทดสอบหลังเรียนของกลุ่มเป้าหมาย คือ 52.50/73.44 คะแนน ซึ่งคะแนนแบบทดสอบหลังเรียนผ่านเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดร้อยละ 50 คะแนน ผลคะแนนความพึงพอใจต่อคู่มือภาษาไทยฯ อยู่ในระดับมาก มีค่าเฉลี่ย 4.40 ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า คู่มือภาษาไทยเพื่อเตรียมความพร้อมก่อนฝึกประสบการณ์ เรื่อง โรงพยาบาล สำหรับผู้เรียนชาวกัมพูชามีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับนักศึกษาชาวกัมพูชาที่เรียนภาษาไทยในฐานะภาษาต่างประเทศ โดยเฉพาะกลุ่มที่ต้องฝึกประสบการณ์วิชาชีพที่โรงพยาบาล คู่มือนี้ช่วยสร้างความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับโรงพยาบาลหลายด้าน เช่น ขั้นตอนทั่วไปของบริการในโรงพยาบาล คุณสมบัติและลักษณะงานของตำแหน่งงานในโรงพยาบาล อัตลักษณ์การบริการแบบไทยในโรงพยาบาล เพิ่มพูนคำศัพท์ภาษาไทยและภาษาเขมรเฉพาะทางที่เกี่ยวกับโรงพยาบาล ความรู้ดังกล่าวสามารถนำไปปรับใช้และสร้างความมั่นใจเพื่อเตรียมความพร้อมก่อนฝึกประสบการณ์ในโรงพยาบาลได้ | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | Department of Thai And Oriental Languages | en |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | ภาควิชาภาษาไทยและภาษาตะวันออก | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | คู่มือภาษาไทย | th |
| dc.subject | เตรียมความพร้อมก่อนฝึกประสบการณ์ | th |
| dc.subject | โรงพยาบาล | th |
| dc.subject | ผู้เรียนชาวกัมพูชา | th |
| dc.subject | Thai Language Handbook | en |
| dc.subject | Pre-Internship Preparatory | en |
| dc.subject | Hospitals | en |
| dc.subject | Cambodian Learners | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts, entertainment and recreation | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Foreign languages | en |
| dc.title | THE CREATION OF A PRE-INTERNSHIP PREPARATORY THAI LANGUAGE HANDBOOK ON HOSPITALS FOR CAMBODIAN LEARNERS | en |
| dc.title | การสร้างคู่มือภาษาไทยเพื่อเตรียมความพร้อมก่อนฝึกประสบการณ์ เรื่อง "โรงพยาบาล" สำหรับผู้เรียนชาวกัมพูชา | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |