A MARXIST ANALYSIS OF ALIENATION IN J.K. ROWLING'S HARRY POTTER BOOK SERIES
dc.contributor: THAWACHPOL PHANSANGIAMJITen
dc.contributor: ธวัชพล พันธุ์เสงี่ยมจิตต์th
dc.contributor.advisor: NANTHANOOT UDOMLAMUNen
dc.contributor.advisor: นันทนุช อุดมละมุลth
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Humanitiesen
dc.date.issued: 20/12/2019
dc.description: MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)en
dc.description: ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)th
dc.description.abstract: Nowadays, people live in a state of differences in the aspects of races, religions, classes, genders, and ideas which lead to discrimination and oppression. This situation causes discriminated people to become marginalized and unequally treated by the privileged leading them into the sense of alienation a number of ways. This research aimed to study the concept of alienation in the Harry Potter book series and to explore the factors which lead the characters to develop senses of alienation. This paper draws upon a Marxist theory of alienation to analyze the books by focusing on four main types of alienation including alienation from fellow humans, alienation from products, alienation from human nature, and alienation from false consciousness. Ultimately, this research asserts that alienation as portrayed in Harry Potter may originate from a foundation that typifies class struggle. The Harry Potter series of book contain depictions of alienation in different forms caused by discrimination, prejudice, and conflicts created by of racial identities. The characters in the series are separated into small groups determined by their races, ­­­­­­classes, working conditions and economic situation, for example, pure-blood, half-blood, mud-blood, and non-wizard creatures such as house-elves. Therefore, some are dehumanized and this leads them to feel alienated. Hence, alienation can be defined as a state which separates human identity from human nature. In addition, capitalism itself is a considerable cause of alienation as the economic system plays an important part in creating social inequality. As a result, such the inequity leads to the estrangement among the laborers’ society. Therefore, the researcher hopefully believes that this research will give the readers the benefits to create non-oppression and non-inequality society and to live in the communities with freedom and respect.en
dc.description.abstract: ปัจจุบันมนุษย์อยู่ท่ามกลางความแตกต่างกันในด้านมุมมองของเชื้อชาติ ศาสนา ชนชั้น เพศสภาวะและความคิด นำไปสู่การแบ่งแยกและการกดขี่ สถานการณ์เช่นนี้ทำให้มนุษย์แบ่งแยกจนกลายเป็นบุคคลชายขอบ บุคคลเหล่านั้นจึงได้รับการปฏิบัติอย่างไม่เท่าเทียมจากอภิสิทธิ์ชน  ส่งผลให้ประสบกับสภาวะความแปลกแยกหลากหลายด้าน วิจัยฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาแนวคิดสภาวะความแปลกแยกในวรรณกรรมชุดแฮรี่ พอตเตอร์และเพื่อค้นหาปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่ทำให้ตัวละครประสบกับสภาวะความแปลกแยก โดยใช้แนวคิดสภาวะความแปลกแยกในมุมมองมาร์คซิสเพื่อวิเคราะห์สภาวะความแปลกแยกในมุมมองมาร์คซิส 4 ประเภท ได้แก่ (1) สภาวะความแปลกแยกจากความสัมพันธ์ของมนุษย์กับมนุษย์ (2) สภาวะความแปลกแยกจากความสัมพันธ์ของมนุษย์กับการผลิตสินค้าสินค้าและบริการ (3) สภาวะความแปลกแยกจากธรรมชาติความเป็นมนุษย์ และ (4) สภาวะความแปลกแยกจากจิตสำนึกที่ผิดพลาด วิจัยฉบับนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าสภาวะความแปลกแยกในแฮรี่ พอตเตอร์ มีจุดเริ่มต้นจากการต่อสู้ทางชนชั้น วรรณกรรมชุดแฮรี่ พอตเตอร์แสดงให้เห็นสภาวะความแปลกแยกในรูปแบบต่าง ๆ มีสาเหตุมาจากการเลือกปฏิบัติ ความอคติ และความขัดแย้งด้านอัตลักษณ์ทางเชื้อชาติ โดยตัวละครในวรรณกรรมเรื่องนี้ได้แบ่งแยกชนชั้นกรรมมาชีพออกเป็นกลุ่มย่อย ๆ โดยแยกจากเชื้อชาติ ชนชั้น สภาพการทำงาน และสภาวะทางเศรษฐกิจ เช่น เลือดบริสุทธิ์ เลือดผสม และเลือดสีโคลน รวมถึงบุคคลที่ไม่ใช่พ่อมดอย่างเอล์ฟประจำบ้าน ดังนั้นแรงงานจึงเผชิญหน้าการถูกกดขี่และนำไปสู่สภาวะความแปลกแยกได้ ฉะนั้นสภาวะความแปลกแยกสามารถนิยามได้ว่า เป็นสภาวะที่แยกอัตลักษณ์ของความเป็นมนุษย์ออกจากธรรมชาติความเป็นมนุษย์  ซึ่งสาเหตุของสภาวะความแปลกแยกนั้นมาจากระบบทุนนิยมในวรรณกรรมเรื่องนี้ และระบบเศรษฐกิจสาเหตุสำคัญในการสร้างความไม่เท่าเทียมกันทางสังคม นำไปสู่สภาวะความแปลกแยกของตัวละครในชนชั้นกรรมมาชีพ งานวิจัยฉบับนี้จะช่วยสร้างสังคมอันปราศจากการกดขี่และความไม่เท่าเทียมกันของมนุษย์ ให้อยู่ในสังคมอย่างมีเสรีภาพและเคารพสิทธิซึ่งกันและกันth
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: มาร์คซิสth
dc.subject: แฮรี่ พอตเตอร์th
dc.subject: สภาวะความแปลกแยกth
dc.subject: Marxist analysisen
dc.subject: Alienationen
dc.subject: Harry Potteren
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanitiesen
dc.title: A MARXIST ANALYSIS OF ALIENATION IN J.K. ROWLING'S HARRY POTTER BOOK SERIESen
dc.title: การวิเคราะห์สภาวะความแปลกแยกในวรรณกรรมชุด แฮรี่ พอตเตอร์ ของ เจเค โรลลิ่ง จากมุมมองมาร์คซิสth
dc.type: Master’s Projecten
dc.type: สารนิพนธ์th