A COMPARISON OF CAUSE AND EFFECT OF TEACHER'S TRANSFER UNDER THE AUTHORITY OF THE SECONDARY EDUCATIONAL SERVICE AREA OFFICE NAKHON RATCHASIMA
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purposes of this research are to compare the transfers of government teachers in secondary schools of different sizes under the authority of the Secondary Educational Service Area Office, Nakhon Ratchasima; and to compare the effects of the transfers of government teachers in schools of different sizes under the authority of the Secondary Educational Service Area Office, Nakhon Ratchasima. This research was conducted on a sample of 346 teachers teaching in the 2020 academic year at secondary schools under the authority of the Secondary Educational Service Area Office, Nakhon Ratchasima. The participants were selected by using a stratified random sampling method based on the school sizes and then simple random sampling was performed by drawing lots to obtain the specified number of samples. The tool employed in this research was a five-level estimation scale questionnaire with an accuracy rate between 0.80-1.00; and the reliability rate of the causes of the transfers of government teachers was at .98 and the reliability rate of effects of the transfers of government teachers was at .96. The statistics used in the data analysis were mean, standard deviation and multivariate analysis of variance (MANOVA). The results showed the causes and effects of the transfers of government teachers were at a high level in all aspects. The result of Box's test statistical analysis was p-value=.095, which was in accordance with the preliminary agreement. Considering the statistical results of the MANOVA test, Pillai's Trace was p-value = .006, Wilks' Lambda was p-value = .006, Hotelling's Trace was p-value = .006 and Roy's Largest root was p-value = .001. These results were in accordance with the preliminary agreement. Regarding the test results of the research hypothesis, the differences were according to the level of independent variables, and measured by p-value was less than a significant level of .05, which led to a pairwise comparison. The comparisons demonstrated that the causes of the transfers of government teachers in small and extra-large schools; and the causes of the transfers of government teachers in medium and extra-large schools were both different. However, the effects of the transfers of government teachers were only different in comparison to small and extra-large schools.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบสาเหตุการย้ายของข้าราชการครู สังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษานครราชสีมา ในโรงเรียนที่มีขนาดแตกต่างกัน และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลกระทบจากการย้ายของข้าราชการครู สังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษานครราชสีมา โรงเรียนที่มีขนาดแตกต่างกัน กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ ข้าราชการครูในโรงเรียนสังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษานครราชสีมา ปีการศึกษา 2563 จำนวน 346 คน ได้มาโดยใช้วิธีการสุ่มแบบแบ่งชั้นตามขนาดโรงเรียน แล้วจึงทำการสุ่มอย่างง่ายโดยวิธีจับสลากเพื่อให้ได้จำนวนกลุ่มตัวอย่างตามที่กำหนด เครื่องมือที่ใช้เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลในครั้งนี้เป็นแบบสอบถามแบบมาตราส่วนประมาณค่า 5 ระดับ มีความเที่ยงตรงของแบบสอบถาม อยู่ระหว่าง 0.80-1.00 ได้ค่าความเชื่อมั่นของสาเหตุการย้ายของข้าราชการครู เท่ากับ .98 และค่าความเชื่อมั่นของผลกระทบจากการย้ายของข้าราชการครู เท่ากับ .96 สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนพหุคูณ (MANOVA) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับสาเหตุและผลกระทบจากการย้ายของข้าราชการครู อยู่ในระดับมากทุกด้าน ผลการวิเคราะห์สถิติ Box's test ให้ค่า p-value=.095 ซึ่งเป็นไปตามข้อตกลงเบื้องต้น และเมื่อพิจารณาสถิติในการทดสอบ MANOVA พบว่า สถิติ Pillai's Trace มีค่า p-value = .006, Wilks' Lambda มีค่า p-value = .006, Hotelling's Trace มีค่า p-value = .006 และ Roy’s Largest root มีค่า p-value = .001 ตามข้อตกลงเบื้องต้น จากผลการทดสอบสมมติฐานดังกล่าวนี้ พิจารณารวมกันทุกตัวแปร จะมีความแตกต่างกันตามระดับของตัวแปรอิสระ พบว่า ค่า p-value มีค่าน้อยกว่า ระดับนัยสำคัญ .05 จึงนำไปสู่การเปรียบเทียบรายคู่ ซึ่งพบกว่า สาเหตุการย้ายของข้าราชการครู ในโรงเรียนขนาดเล็กกับโรงเรียนขนาดใหญ่พิเศษ และโรงเรียนขนาดกลางกับโรงเรียนขนาดใหญ่พิเศษ แตกต่างกัน และผลกระทบจากการย้ายของข้าราชการครู ในโรงเรียนขนาดเล็กกับขนาดใหญ่พิเศษเท่านั้นที่แตกต่างกัน
Description
MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.)
การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.)
การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.)