DRIVING THE POLICY OF A MEDICAL HUB FOR TOURISM AND CASE STUDIES OF MEDICAL SEVICE PROVIDERS FROM THE GULF COOPERATION COUNCIL COUNTRIES.
| dc.contributor | KORNPATARA KHUMPANONT | en |
| dc.contributor | กรภัทร ขัมพานนท์ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Manoch Aree | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | มาโนชญ์ อารีย์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Manoch Aree | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | มาโนชญ์ อารีย์ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | manocha@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | manocha@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2026 | |
| dc.date.issued | 16/1/2026 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study aims to examine the situation of Thailand’s Medical Hub policy in attracting medical tourists from the Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) countries and to analyze the key factors influencing their decision to seek medical services in Thailand. A qualitative research methodology was employed, combining document analysis with in-depth and semi-structured interviews involving executives from JCI-accredited private hospitals and medical interpreters. The findings reveal that Thailand’s Medical Hub policy has been implemented consistently and effectively translated into hospital-level practices, such as human resource development, investment in advanced medical technologies, and tailored services that meet the specific needs of GCC patients in terms of religion, culture, privacy, and family-oriented care. The major factors attracting medical tourists include high-quality and advanced medical treatments, holistic and hospitable Thai-style services, respect for Islamic practices, transparent pricing, favorable recovery environments, and convenient infrastructure. These elements build confidence and position Thailand as a leading medical tourism destination for GCC patients. Practical recommendations include the development of customized services, such as family-oriented accommodations and female physicians, the enhancement of Telemedicine systems, and the establishment of centralized information databases to increase credibility. Academic recommendations suggest further research on the lived experiences of GCC patients and comparative studies with regional competitors to strengthen Thailand’s competitive capacity as an international Medical Hub. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสถานการณ์การขับเคลื่อนนโยบายศูนย์กลางทางการแพทย์ (Medical Hub) ของประเทศไทยที่มุ่งดึงดูดนักท่องเที่ยวเชิงการแพทย์จากกลุ่มประเทศความร่วมมืออ่าวอาหรับ (GCC) และเพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกใช้บริการทางการแพทย์ในประเทศไทย การวิจัยใช้ระเบียบวิธีเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการวิเคราะห์เอกสารและสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth Interview) และกึ่งโครงสร้าง (Semi-structured Interview) กับผู้บริหารโรงพยาบาลเอกชนที่ได้รับมาตรฐาน JCI และล่ามทางการแพทย์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ประเทศไทยมีนโยบาย Medical Hub ที่ดำเนินการอย่างต่อเนื่องและสามารถถ่ายทอดสู่การปฏิบัติจริงในระดับโรงพยาบาล เช่น การพัฒนาบุคลากร การลงทุนเทคโนโลยีทางการแพทย์ และการจัดบริการที่ตอบสนองต่อความต้องการเฉพาะของผู้ป่วยจาก GCC ทั้งในด้านศาสนา วัฒนธรรม ความเป็นส่วนตัว และบริการครอบครัว ปัจจัยสำคัญที่ดึงดูดนักท่องเที่ยวเชิงสุขภาพ ได้แก่ คุณภาพและเทคโนโลยีการรักษาที่ทันสมัย การให้บริการแบบองค์รวมและอบอุ่นแบบไทย การจัดบริการที่เคารพหลักศาสนาอิสลาม ความโปร่งใสด้านค่าใช้จ่าย สภาพแวดล้อมการท่องเที่ยวที่เอื้อต่อการพักฟื้น และความสะดวกด้านโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน ผลการศึกษาชี้ว่า ปัจจัยเหล่านี้ช่วยสร้างความเชื่อมั่นและทำให้ประเทศไทยเป็นจุดหมายปลายทางสำคัญสำหรับนักท่องเที่ยวจาก GCC ข้อเสนอแนะเชิงปฏิบัติ คือ ควรพัฒนาบริการเฉพาะกลุ่ม เช่น ห้องพักที่เหมาะสมกับครอบครัวและบริการแพทย์หญิง เสริมระบบ Telemedicine และสร้างฐานข้อมูลกลางเพื่อเพิ่มความน่าเชื่อถือ ข้อเสนอแนะเชิงวิชาการ คือ ควรศึกษาเชิงลึกประสบการณ์ผู้ป่วย GCC และเปรียบเทียบกับประเทศคู่แข่งในภูมิภาคเพื่อยกระดับขีดความสามารถของไทยในฐานะ Medical Hub ระดับนานาชาติ | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | Department of Political Science | en |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | ภาควิชารัฐศาสตร์ | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION (M.P.A.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (รป.ม.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Professional, scientific and technical activities | en |
| dc.title | DRIVING THE POLICY OF A MEDICAL HUB FOR TOURISM AND CASE STUDIES OF MEDICAL SEVICE PROVIDERS FROM THE GULF COOPERATION COUNCIL COUNTRIES. | en |
| dc.title | การขับเคลื่อนนโยบายศูนย์กลางทางการแพทย์ (Medical Hub) เชิงท่องเที่ยวและกรณีศึกษาผู้บริการทางการแพทย์จากกลุ่มประเทศความร่วมมืออ่าวอาหรับ Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |