DEVELOPMENT OF BLENDED MOOC INSTRUCTIONAL MODEL BASED ON PROJECT-BASED LEARNING IN GAMIFICATION ENVIRONMENT TO ENHANCE DIGITAL LITERACY FOR UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The objectives of this research are as follows: (1) to develop a blended MOOC instructional model based on project-based learning in gamification environment to enhance digital literacy for undergraduate students; and (2) to study the results of using a blended MOOC instructional model based on project-based learning in gamification environment to enhance digital literacy for undergraduate students, with the following objectives: (2.1) to compare the digital literacy of learners before and after learning at a statistically significant level of .05; (2.2) to compare the digital literacy of learners after learning with a criteria of 70% at a statistically significant level of .05; (2.3) to study the opinions of learners on the blended MOOC instructional model. The sample group was a section of 104 undergraduate students from Srinakharinwirot University, who were enrolled in the Speaking and Presentation for Careers Course in General Education, Semester Two of the 2023 academic year, selected by Cluster Random Sampling method. The research tools included the learning management system for MOOC, courseware for blended MOOC instructional model, digital literacy tests, performance assessment forms, and questionnaires on blended MOOC instructional model. Data were analyzed using arithmetic mean, t-test, and content analysis. The findings revealed the following: (1) the blended MOOC instructional model based on project-based learning in gamification environment to enhance digital literacy for undergraduate students consisted of five key principles. There were six steps to the teaching and learning process: Step 1: preparing learners; Step 2: defining and presenting project topics; Step 3: planning; Step 4: data collection and analysis; Step 5: summarizing; and Step 6: presenting, using eight tools and technology to support teaching and learning. The experts considered that the developed instructional model was generally suitable at a very reasonable level, with an average of 4.42. (2) The findings of using the blended MOOC instructional model revealed (2.1) learners' digital literacy after learning was statistically higher than before learning at .05; (2.2) learners' digital literacy after learning was statistically higher than the criteria of 70% at the level of .05; and (2.3) learners' perceptions and satisfaction with the blended MOOC instructional model were overall very high, with an average of 3.95.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) พัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนการสอนผสมผสานบนมูคโดยใช้โครงงานเป็นฐานภายใต้สภาพแวดล้อมแบบเกมมิฟิเคชันเพื่อส่งเสริมการรู้ดิจิทัลสำหรับนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรี (2) ศึกษาผลการใช้รูปแบบการเรียนการสอนผสมผสานบนมูคโดยใช้โครงงานเป็นฐานภายใต้สภาพแวดล้อมแบบเกมมิฟิเคชันเพื่อส่งเสริมการรู้ดิจิทัลสำหรับนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรี โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ย่อย คือ (2.1) เปรียบเทียบการรู้ดิจิทัลของผู้เรียนระหว่างก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียน ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ .05 (2.2) เปรียบเทียบการรู้ดิจิทัลของผู้เรียนหลังเรียนกับเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 70 ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ .05 (2.3) ศึกษาความคิดเห็นของผู้เรียนเกี่ยวกับการเรียนการสอนผสมผสานบนมูค กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นิสิตระดับปริญญาตรี มหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒ ที่ลงทะเบียนเรียนรายวิชาการพูดและการนำเสนองานเพื่ออาชีพ หมวดวิชาการศึกษาทั่วไป สำนักนวัตกรรมการเรียนรู้ ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2566 จำนวน 1 ตอนเรียน จำนวนนิสิต 104 คน โดยใช้วิธีสุ่มแบบกลุ่ม (Cluster Random Sampling) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ ระบบบริหารจัดการรายวิชาสำหรับมูค บทเรียนสำหรับการเรียนการสอนผสมผสานบนมูค แบบทดสอบวัดการรู้ดิจิทัล แบบประเมินผลงาน และแบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับการเรียนการสอนผสมผสานบนมูค การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต t-test for one sample และ t-test for dependent และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) รูปแบบการเรียนการสอนผสมผสานบนมูคโดยใช้โครงงานเป็นฐานภายใต้สภาพแวดล้อมแบบเกมมิฟิเคชันเพื่อส่งเสริมการรู้ดิจิทัลสำหรับนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรี ประกอบด้วย หลักการสำคัญ 5 ประการ ขั้นตอนการเรียนการสอน 6 ขั้น ได้แก่ ขั้นที่ 1 การเตรียมความพร้อมผู้เรียน ขั้นที่ 2 การกำหนดและนำเสนอหัวข้อโครงงาน ขั้นที่ 3 การวางแผน ขั้นที่ 4 การดำเนินการรวบรวมและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ขั้นที่ 5 การสรุปผล ขั้นที่ 6 การนำเสนอผลงาน และการใช้เครื่องมือ/เทคโนโลยีที่ใช้สนับสนุนกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอน จำนวน 8 เครื่องมือ โดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญมีความเห็นว่ารูปแบบการเรียนการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้น มีความเหมาะสมในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับเหมาะสมมาก มีค่าเฉลี่ย 4.42 (2) ผลการใช้รูปแบบการเรียนการสอนผสมผสานบนมูค พบว่า (2.1) การรู้ดิจิทัลของผู้เรียนหลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (2.2) การรู้ดิจิทัลของผู้เรียนหลังเรียนสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 70 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (2.3) ผู้เรียนมีความคิดเห็นและความพึงพอใจต่อการเรียนการสอนผสมผสานบนมูค ในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก มีค่าเฉลี่ย 3.95