A NEW APPROACH TO HOLISTIC STUDENT DEVELOPMENTOF HIGHER EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS
| dc.contributor | ANUSORN JAMPEERUANG | en |
| dc.contributor | อนุสรณ์ จำปีเรือง | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Chatupol Yongsorn | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | จตุพล ยงศร | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Chatupol Yongsorn | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | จตุพล ยงศร | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | chatupol@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | chatupol@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2023 | |
| dc.date.issued | 21/7/2023 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objectives of this research are as follows: (1) to study the components of holistic student development of the higher education institutions. (2) to develop new approaches of holistic student development of the higher education institutions, and (3) to evaluate the suitability and feasibility of the new approaches of holistic student development of the higher education institutions. The sample groups of the research consisted of 31 managers and professors and 400 student leaders from higher education institutions. There were 11 experts to perform quality check of the research tools. The tools used for this research were semi-structured In-depth Interview Form, A questionnaire on students' opinions on components of holistic student development of higher education institutions (reliability is .986) and the Likert five-point rating. Scale of Suitability and Feasibility Evaluation Form. The statistical values used to analyze the data were frequency value, average value, standard deviation value, percentage value, a t-test and and exploratory factor analysis. The research results from the principal component analysis using Varimax Orthogonal Rotation were as follows: (1) there were two components of the holistic student development at the higher education institutions, i.e., the first component: Self-improvement through the aesthetics of life (Eigen value = 22.094), The second component was intellectual development for lifelong learning (Eigen value = 1.496); (2) the results of developing new approaches of holistic student development of the higher education institutions from a conversation with a group of nine experts and 13 student leaders with new crucial approaches of the holistic student development created mechanisms to gain motivation for participating in self-development, creating involvement from all sectors on student development activities, The educational institutes disseminating and publicizing the importance and goals of the students in finding channels, organizing training with experts in knowledge management (KM) and encouraging students to choose communication methods consistent with present society in information dissemination; (3) from the results of suitability evaluation and implementation, it was found that the objectives of the development, approaches, methodologies, projects, indicators and work units/responsible people were suitable and the feasibility for practical implementing such approaches was statistically significantly higher than the threshold of at 0.5. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยนี้มีความมุ่งหมาย 1) เพื่อศึกษาองค์ประกอบการพัฒนานักศึกษาแบบองค์รวมของสถาบันอุดมศึกษา 2) เพื่อพัฒนาแนวทางใหม่ของการพัฒนานักศึกษาแบบองค์รวมของสถาบันอุดมศึกษา และ 3) เพื่อประเมินความเหมาะสมและความเป็นไปได้ของแนวทางใหม่ของการพัฒนานักศึกษาแบบองค์รวมของสถาบันอุดมศึกษา มีกลุ่มตัวอย่างของการวิจัยประกอบด้วยผู้บริหาร คณาจารย์ จำนวน 31 คน และผู้นำนิสิตนักศึกษาจากสถาบันอุดมศึกษา จำนวน 400 คน ผู้เชี่ยวชาญตรวจสอบคุณภาพเครื่องมือสำหรับการวิจัย จำนวน 11 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้สำหรับการวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกแบบกึ่งมีโครงสร้าง แบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นของนักศึกษาเรื่ององค์ประกอบการพัฒนานักศึกษาแบบองค์รวมของสถาบันอุดมศึกษา มีค่าความเชื่อมั่นทั้งฉบับ .986 และแบบประเมินความเหมาะสมและความเป็นไปได้แบบมาตราส่วนประมาณค่า 5 ระดับตามแบบของลิเคิร์ท สถิติที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าความถี่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าความเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าร้อยละ การทดสอบที และการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงสำรวจ การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบแบบมุขสำคัญโดยใช้การหมุนแกนแบบตั้งฉากด้วยวิธีแวริแมกซ์ มีผลการวิจัยดังนี้ 1) องค์ประกอบของการพัฒนานักศึกษาแบบองค์รวมของสถาบันอุดมศึกษา พบว่ามี 2 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ องค์ประกอบที่ 1 การพัฒนาตนเองด้วยสุนทรียภาพแห่งชีวิต (ค่าไอเกน = 22.094) และองค์ประกอบที่ 2 การพัฒนาเชิงปัญญาเพื่อให้เกิดการเรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิต (ค่าไอเกน = 1.496) 2) ผลการพัฒนาแนวทางใหม่ของการพัฒนานักศึกษาแบบองค์รวมของสถาบันอุดมศึกษา จากการสนทนากลุ่มผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จำนวน 9 คน และผู้นำนิสิตนักศึกษา จำนวน 13 คน พบแนวทางใหม่ของการพัฒนานักศึกษาแบบองค์รวมของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาที่สำคัญได้แก่ การสร้างกลไกให้นักศึกษาได้รับแรงบันดาลใจสำหรับเข้าร่วมการพัฒนาตนเอง สร้างการมีส่วนร่วมของทุกภาคส่วนในการจัดกิจกรรมพัฒนานิสิตนักศึกษา สถานศึกษาเผยแพร่และประชาสัมพันธ์ถึงความสำคัญและเป้าหมายที่นักศึกษาจะได้รับหลังการพัฒนาให้นักศึกษาได้เห็นทุกช่องทาง จัดอบรมให้กับนักศึกษาโดยวิทยากรผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการจัดการความรู้ (KNOWLEDGE MANAGEMENT:KM) และส่งเสริมให้นักศึกษาได้เลือกใช้วิธีการสื่อสาร การเลือกเครื่องมือหรือเทคโนโลยีสำหรับการเผยแพร่ข้อมูลให้สอดคล้องกับสังคมในยุคปัจจุบัน 3) ผลการประเมินความเหมาะสมและการนำแนวทางไปใช้ พบว่า เป้าหมายการพัฒนา แนวทาง วิธีการ โครงการ ตัวชี้วัด และหน่วยงาน/ผู้รับผิดชอบมีความเหมาะสมและมีความเป็นไปได้ในการนำแนวทางไปปฏิบัติอยู่ในระดับมาก เมื่อเทียบกับเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด คือ 3.51 พบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยของเป้าหมายการพัฒนา แนวทาง วิธีการ โครงการ ตัวชี้วัด และหน่วยงาน/ผู้รับผิดชอบสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | DOCTOR OF EDUCATION (Ed.D.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | การศึกษาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (กศ.ด.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | การพัฒนานักศึกษาแบบองค์รวม | th |
| dc.subject | องค์ประกอบ | th |
| dc.subject | สถาบันอุดมศึกษา | th |
| dc.subject | Holistic student development | en |
| dc.subject | Component | en |
| dc.subject | Education institutions | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Other service activities | en |
| dc.title | A NEW APPROACH TO HOLISTIC STUDENT DEVELOPMENTOF HIGHER EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS | en |
| dc.title | แนวทางใหม่ของการพัฒนานักศึกษาแบบองค์รวมของสถาบันอุดมศึกษา | th |
| dc.type | Dissertation | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |