STUDY OF THE CHARACTERISTICS OF EFFECTIVE ENGLISH TEACHERS IN PRIMARY SCHOOLS
dc.contributor: CHOPHAKA SUKWATTANAen
dc.contributor: ช่อผกา สุขวัฒนะth
dc.contributor.advisor: Lawrence Honkiss Platonen
dc.contributor.advisor: ลอเรนซ์ ฮอนคิส พลาต้นth
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Educationen
dc.date.issued: 15/5/2020
dc.description: MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.)en
dc.description: การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.)th
dc.description.abstract: In this study, the purposes were as follows: a) to investigate the characteristics of effective English teachers in primary schools as perceived by primary school students, b) to investigate the characteristics of effective English teachers in primary schools as perceived by primary school English teachers and; c) to investigate the characteristics of effective English teachers in primary schools as perceived by primary school administrators. The participants in this study included grade six students, English teachers, and administrators in Chonburi Primary Educatinal Service Area Office Three: Banglamung Three district, and were selected via purposive sampling. The research tools in this study included a questionnaire with thirty questions on a Five-Point Likert scale, adopted from Faranda and Clarke (2004) and modified by Barnes (2008) and an interview. The results of this study were as follows: a) primary school students perceived that rapport is the main characteristic of effective English teachers in primary school; b) primary school English teachers perceived that organization and preparation are the main characteristics of effective English teachers in primary school; c) primary school administrators perceived that rapport is the main characteristic of effective English teachers in primary schools. The results of this study could be a guidelines of the characteristics of effective English teachers in primary schools and the basis for an intervention plan. en
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ: ก) ศึกษาคุณลักษณะของครูภาษาอังกฤษที่มีประสิทธิภาพในระดับประถมศึกษาจากความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนระดับประถมศึกษา ข) ศึกษาคุณลักษณะของครูภาษาอังกฤษที่มีประสิทธิภาพในระดับประถมศึกษาจากความคิดเห็นของครูผู้สอนภาษาอังกฤษระดับประถมศึกษา ค) ศึกษาคุณลักษณะของครูภาษาอังกฤษที่มีประสิทธิภาพในระดับประถมศึกษาจากความคิดเห็นของผู้บริหารโรงเรียนระดับประถมศึกษา กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เข้าร่วมการวิจัยในครั้งนี้ประกอบด้วย นักเรียนระดับประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ครูผู้สอนภาษาอังกฤษระดับประถมศึกษาและผู้บริหารโรงเรียนระดับประถมศึกษาในสังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาประถมศึกษาชลบุรี เขต 3 กลุ่มบางละมุง 3 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ แบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับคุณลักษณะของครูภาษาอังกฤษที่มีประสิทธิภาพในระดับประถมศึกษา ที่ได้ปรับปรุงแก้ไขจาก ฟาแรนดาและคลาร์ค (2547) และ บาร์น (2551) จำนวน 30 ข้อคำถาม โดยระบุระดับความคิดเห็นตั้งแต่ระดับ 1-5 ตามมาตรวัดของลิเคิร์ทและแบบสัมภาษณ์ ผลการวิจัยในครั้งนี้ คือ: ก) นักเรียนระดับประถมศึกษามีความคิดเห็นว่า ไมตรีจิต (Rapport) คือคุณลักษณะที่สำคัญที่สุดของครูภาษาอังกฤษที่มีประสิทธิภาพในระดับประถมศึกษา ข) ครูผู้สอนภาษาอังกฤษระดับประถมศึกษามีความคิดเห็นว่า การจัดการและการเตรียมพร้อม (Organization and Preparation) คือคุณลักษณะที่สำคัญที่สุดของครูภาษาอังกฤษที่มีประสิทธิภาพในระดับประถมศึกษา ค) ผู้บริหารโรงเรียนระดับประถมศึกษามีความคิดเห็นว่า ไมตรีจิต (Rapport) คือคุณลักษณะที่สำคัญที่สุดของครูภาษาอังกฤษที่มีประสิทธิภาพในระดับประถมศึกษา ผลการวิจัยในครั้งนี้สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นแนวทางในการเสริมสร้างคุณลักษณะของครูภาษาอังกฤษที่มีประสิทธิภาพในระดับประถมศึกษาและยังช่วยให้ครูผู้สอนภาษาอังกฤษในระดับประถมศึกษาได้ทราบถึงความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนและผู้บริหารโรงเรียนและตระหนักถึงความแตกต่างของความคิดเห็นว่าในกลุ่มของนักเรียนและผู้บริหารระดับประถมศึกษานั้นให้ความสำคัญกับสิ่งที่ครูผู้สอนภาษาอังกฤษแสดงออกมากกว่าศักยภาพทางด้านการสอนของครูเองth
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: คุณลักษณะของครูภาษาอังกฤษ, ครูภาษาอังกฤษระดับประถมศึกษา, ความคิดเห็นth
dc.subject: Perceptions Characteristics EFL Teachersen
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciencesen
dc.title: STUDY OF THE CHARACTERISTICS OF EFFECTIVE ENGLISH TEACHERS IN PRIMARY SCHOOLSen
dc.title: การศึกษาคุณลักษณะของครูภาษาอังกฤษที่มีประสิทธิภาพในระดับประถมศึกษาth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th