APPLICATION OF SOCIAL IMPACT ASSESSMENT AND VALUATION IN THAILAND
| dc.contributor | SAKULTHIP KIRATIPHANTAWONG | en |
| dc.contributor | สกุลทิพย์ กีรติพันธวงศ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Cholvit Jearajit | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ชลวิทย์ เจียรจิตต์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Cholvit Jearajit | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ชลวิทย์ เจียรจิตต์ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | cholvit@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | cholvit@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2024 | |
| dc.date.issued | 24/5/2024 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research paper aims to study the situation and the application of social impact assessment and valuation in various countries, as well as Thailand. In addition, this study also aims at analyze the linkage between the SIA application, the achievement of SDGs, and the promotional guidelines at both the policy and implementation level and appropriate to the Thai context. Then, the qualitative research methodology collected information from the existing documentary and semi-structured interviews with groups of key informants via purposive sampling, consisting of Group 1: SIA applicators, selected from organizations that have relevant experience in applying SIA, and Group 2: SIA experts or promoters, selected from experts with relevant experience in SIA development and using descriptive analytics. The SIA application in Thailand has been reinforced by the integration of collaboration among various sectors. It was found out that the level of understanding and implementation was both higher and broader than expected, and aimed toward sustainable development. The model for application of social impact assessment and valuation in Thailand is in line with the "LIST Model", containing four dimensions, and 20 constituents. Significantly, the application model is purposefully characterized by a continuous development process to promote the SDGs. A blending of the potential, diversity and integration of cooperation has been formed to create shared values covering financial, social, and environmental dimensions. Moreover, a tight link between accountability and cooperation has been made by mutual social values and specifying key indicators, jointly with relevant sectors. Furthermore, the research findings showed two other important factors: (1) stimulating and supporting in speeding up the policy level, and empowering the pioneers; and (2) collaboration in various sectors were covered inclusively. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การศึกษาแนวทางการประยุกต์การประเมินผลสัมฤทธิ์และคุณค่าทางสังคมในประเทศไทย เพื่อศึกษาสถานการณ์การประยุกต์ และรูปแบบแนวทาง การประเมินผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางสังคมในต่างประเทศ และภาคส่วนต่าง ๆ ในประเทศไทย ตลอดจนวิเคราะห์ความเชื่อมโยงไปสู่การส่งเสริมการบรรลุเป้าหมายการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืน และแนวทางการส่งเสริม ทั้งในระดับนโยบาย และปฏิบัติ ที่เหมาะสมในประเทศไทย โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ซึ่งรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสาร และการสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้าง กับกลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลสาคัญ ด้วยการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง ประกอบด้วย กลุ่มที่ 1 ผู้ประยุกต์มาตรฐาน ซึ่งผู้วิจัยคัดเลือกจากองค์กรที่มีประสบการณ์ในการประยุกต์ ทั้งภาครัฐ ภาคเอกชน ภาคสังคม และภาคการศึกษา และกลุ่มที่ 2 ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ หรือผู้ส่งเสริมพัฒนามาตรฐาน ผู้วิจัยคัดเลือกจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ และประสบการณ์ที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงพรรณนา พบว่าระดับความเข้าใจและการนำไปสู่ภาคบังคับใช้ในวงกว้าง โดยการประยุกต์และการประเมินผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางสังคมในประเทศไทย มีการบูรณาการความร่วมมือและมีความเข้มแข็งในระหว่างภาคส่วนต่าง ๆ เพื่อเชื่อมโยงไปสู่เป้าหมายการพัฒาอย่างยั่งยืน รูปแบบการประยุกต์และการประเมินผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางสังคมในประเทศไทยสอดคล้องกับ "LIST MODEL" ที่มี 4 มิติ 20 องค์ประกอบ ทั้งนี้รูปแบบการประยุกต์มีลักษณะเป็นกระบวนการพัฒนาอย่างต่อเนื่อง เพื่อส่งเสริมการบรรลุเป้าหมายการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืน และมีการหลอมรวมศักยภาพ และการบูรณาการความร่วมมือในการสร้างคุณค่าร่วมที่ครอบคลุมทั้งมิติคุณค่าทางการเงิน สังคม และสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยมีการยึดโยงระหว่างความรับผิดชอบและความร่วมมือด้วยการกาหนดตัวชี้วัด ผลสัมฤทธิ์และคุณค่าทางสังคมร่วมกันกับภาคส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องทั้งภาครัฐ ภาคเอกชน ภาคสังคม และภาคการศึกษา นอกจากนี้ยังพบอีก 2 มิติ สำคัญ ได้แก่ 1) กลไกการกระตุ้นสนับสนุน ในการผลักดันระดับนโยบาย การส่งเสริมองค์กรนำร่อง และ 2) กลไกการผลักดันความร่วมมือของภาคส่วนต่าง ๆ | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | Department of Sociology | en |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยา | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | กรอบมาตรฐานการประเมินผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางสังคม | th |
| dc.subject | คุณค่าทางสังคม | th |
| dc.subject | เป้าหมายการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืน | th |
| dc.subject | การลงทุนทางสังคม | th |
| dc.subject | Social impact assessment framework | en |
| dc.subject | Social values | en |
| dc.subject | Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) | en |
| dc.subject | Social Impact Investment | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Public administration and defence; compulsory social security | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Economics | en |
| dc.title | APPLICATION OF SOCIAL IMPACT ASSESSMENT AND VALUATION IN THAILAND | en |
| dc.title | การศึกษาแนวทางการประยุกต์กรอบมาตรฐานการประเมินผลสัมฤทธิ์และคุณค่าทางสังคมในประเทศไทย | th |
| dc.type | Dissertation | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |