GUIDELINES OF THE DEVELOPMENT OF HAPPINESS LEARNING ACCORDING TO THE THREEFOLD TRAINING FOR STUDENTS OF THAI HIGHER EDUCATION INSTITUTIONS
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research aimed to: 1) study the current and expected conditions for Development of Happiness Learning According to the Threefold Training for Students of Thai Higher Education Institutions, and 2) explore Guidelines of the Development of Happiness Learning According to the Threefold Training for Students of Thai Higher Education Institutions. The research sample consisted of 420 participants, including: 1) 10 administrators and faculty members from higher education institutions, 2) 400 students from 5 Thai higher education institutions, and 3) 10 administrators and faculty members from higher education institutions. The research instruments included: 1) a semi-structured in-depth interview to explore the current state and the expected state of the Development of Happiness Learning According to the Threefold Training for Students of Thai Higher Education Institutions, 2) a questionnaire to evaluate the current state and the expected state of the Development of Happiness Learning According to the Threefold Training for Students of Thai Higher Education Institutions using a 5-point Likert scale with a total reliability coefficient of .933, and 3) a questionnaire on the Guidelines for the Development of Happiness Learning According to the Threefold Training for Students of Thai Higher Education Institutions. The statistical methods used for data analysis included percentage, mean, standard deviation, and the Priority Needs Index (PNI modified). The research findings revealed that: 1) Students in Thai Higher Education Institutions have a high overall and individual-level need for the development of happiness learning. When considering each aspect, it was found that the need for physical aspect (Kaya-bhavana) was the highest (PNI = 0.11, followed by Emotional Development (Citta-bhavana) and Concentration (Citta-sikkha), both with equal PNI scores (PNI = 0.09). Intellectual Development (Panna-bhavana) and Wisdom (Panna-sikkha) also had equal PNI scores (PNI = 0.08). The areas with lower than average needs were Moral Development (Sila-bhavana) and Morality (Sila-sikkha), both with equal PNI scores (PNI = 0.07). 2) The study of the Guidelines of the Development of Happiness Learning According to the Threefold Training for Students of Thai Higher Education Institutions indicated three levels: the Ministry level, the institution level, and the faculty and related unit level. Administrators, faculty members, and students agreed with using the Threefold Training as a framework for Development of Happiness Learning in Thai higher education institutions.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพที่คาดหวังในการพัฒนาความสุขทางการเรียนรู้ตามหลักไตรสิกขาสำหรับนิสิตนักศึกษาของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทย และ 2) เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการพัฒนาความสุขทางการเรียนรู้ตามหลักไตรสิกขาสำหรับนิสิตนักศึกษาของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทย ผู้ให้ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิจัย รวมทั้งหมด 420 คน ประกอบด้วย 1) ผู้บริหารและคณาจารย์ จำนวน 10 คน 2) นิสิตนักศึกษา จำนวน 400 คน และ 3) ผู้บริหารและคณาจารย์ จำนวน 10 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 1) แบบสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกแบบกึ่งมีโครงสร้างเพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพที่คาดหวัง 2) แบบสอบถามในการประเมินสภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพที่คาดหวังของการพัฒนาความสุขทางการเรียนรู้ตามหลักไตรสิกขาสำหรับนิสิตนักศึกษาของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทย โดยใช้แบบมาตราส่วนประมาณค่า 5 ระดับของลิเคริ์ท โดยมีค่าความเชื่อมั่นทั้งฉบับเท่ากับ .933 และ 3) แบบสอบถามแนวทางการพัฒนาความสุขทางการเรียนรู้ตามหลักไตรสิกขาสำหรับนิสิตนักศึกษาของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทย สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าความเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และค่าดัชนีลำดับความสำคัญของความต้องการจำเป็น (PNI modified ) ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) นิสิตนักศึกษามีความต้องการจำเป็นของการพัฒนาความสุขทางการเรียนรู้ โดยรวมและรายด้านอยู่ในระดับมาก เมื่อแยกเป็นรายด้าน พบว่า ในด้านร่างกาย (กายภาวนา) มีความต้องการมากที่สุด (ค่า PNI = 0.11) รองลงมาคือ ด้านจิตใจ (จิตตภาวนา) และ ด้านสมาธิ (จิตตสิกขา) มีค่า PNI เท่ากัน (ค่า PNI = 0.09) ด้านอารมณ์ (ปัญญาภาวนา) และด้านปัญญา (ปัญญาสิกขา) มีค่า PNI เท่ากัน (ค่า PNI = 0.08) ส่วนความต้องการจำเป็นของการพัฒนาความสุขทางการเรียนรู้ที่มีค่าน้อยกว่าค่าเฉลี่ย มี 2 ด้าน คือ ด้านสังคม (สีลภาวนา) และด้านศีล (สีลสิกขา) มีค่า PNI เท่ากัน (ค่า PNI = 0.07) 2) ผลการศึกษาแนวทางการพัฒนาความสุขทางการเรียนรู้ตามหลักไตรสิกขาสำหรับนิสิตนักศึกษาของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทย ผู้บริหารสถาบันอุดมศึกษา คณาจารย์ผู้สอน และนิสิตนักศึกษาเห็นด้วยกับการนำหลักไตรสิกขาไปใช้เป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาความสุขทางการเรียนรู้ในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทย
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By