EFFECT OF INSTRUCTION USING KWDL TECHNIQUE ON READING COMPREHENSION ABILITY OF NINTH GRADE STUDENTS
dc.contributor: PREECHAYA SITTHITHUNYAKITen
dc.contributor: ปรีชญา สิทธิธัญกิจth
dc.contributor.advisor: Suppawan Satjapiboonen
dc.contributor.advisor: ศุภวรรณ สัจจพิบูลth
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Educationen
dc.date.issued: 27/5/2022
dc.description: MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.)en
dc.description: การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.)th
dc.description.abstract: The purposes of this study are as follows: (1) to compare the reading comprehension ability of the students after being taught with the KWDL technique; (2) to compare ability of reading comprehension of student in two groups, one group taught with the KWDL technique and the other with conventional instruction. The samples included ninth grade students at Triamudomsuksanomklao School and consisted of two classrooms, with an experimental and a control group. The allocation used cluster random sampling. This research used the control group pretest-posttest design model. The research instruments used in this study included three lesson plans using the KWDL technique, three lesson plans with conventional instruction and a reading comprehension test, which was also used as a pre-test and a post-test. The data were analyzed using mean, standard deviation, a t-test for the independent sample and a t-test dependent sample. The results of this study revealed the following: (1) there was a significant difference between the pre and post experimental stages in the reading comprehension ability of the students of the experimental group at a statistically significant level of .05; and (2) there was a statistically significant difference in reading comprehension ability between the experimental group and the control groups at a statistically significant level of .05.en
dc.description.abstract: งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีความมุ่งหมาย 1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ก่อนและหลังการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยเทคนิค KWDL 2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยเทคนิค KWDL กับการสอนแบบปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 โรงเรียนเตรียมอุดมศึกษาน้อมเกล้า จำนวน 2 ห้องเรียนจากการสุ่มแบบแบ่งกลุ่ม เป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างละ 1 ห้องเรียน โดยใช้แบบแผนการวิจัย Pretest-Posttest Control Group Design เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้เทคนิค KWDL แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ปกติ แบบทดสอบวัดความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติ t-test for Dependent Samples และ t-test for Independent Samples ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยเทคนิค KWDL มีความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจสูงกว่าก่อนทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยเทคนิค KWDL มีความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจสูงกว่านักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: การอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจth
dc.subject: วิธีการสอนอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจth
dc.subject: การจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยเทคนิค KWDLth
dc.subject: Reading Comprehensionen
dc.subject: Reading Abilityen
dc.subject: KWDL Techniqueen
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanitiesen
dc.title: EFFECT OF INSTRUCTION USING KWDL TECHNIQUE ON READING COMPREHENSION ABILITY OF NINTH GRADE STUDENTSen
dc.title: ผลของการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยเทคนิค KWDL ที่มีต่อความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3th
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th