THE DEVELOPMENT OF A NONINVASIVE DATA-LOGGERFOR EVALUATING SLEEP QUALITY
| dc.contributor | DARANEE SRISUCHINWONG | en |
| dc.contributor | ดารณี ศรีสุชินวงศ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Theerasak Chanwimalueng | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ธีระศักดิ์ จันทร์วิเมลือง | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Theerasak Chanwimalueng | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ธีระศักดิ์ จันทร์วิเมลือง | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | theerasak@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | theerasak@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2021 | |
| dc.date.issued | 16/8/2021 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Sleep quality is one of important factors which affects human well-being, especially in terms of rest and restoration. However, the problem of sleep quality affects people of all ages. In babies, noise and inappropriate temperature can affect their sleep and development. In adults and the elderly, snoring and air pathway disorders directly disturb sleep quality. They may cause fatigue, muscle weakness, depression, and this could lead to non-communicable diseases (NCDs), such as diabetes, stroke, and hypertension. The analysis of sleep quality is important that helps to understand the state of the body and pathology. Polysomnography (PSG) is normally used to record sleep-related signals. However, the PSG is an unobtrusive and clumsy method to measure sleep data. Therefore, this research aims to develop a noninvasive datalogger for quantitatively evaluating sleep quality. There were six bio-related signals: Electrocardiogram, Photoplethysmogram, body temperature, acceleration, ambient sound, and SpO2 were selected for recordings. The relationships in the time and frequency domains calculated from recorded signals were investigated. The results were then compared to the standard electroencephalogram (EEG) measurements for interpreting sleep stages. Such signals were acquired to the ESP32 microcontroller responsible as a data logger. There were 95-min sleep experiments with 31 subjects and recorded six bio-signals using our data logger. Then, the simultaneous measurement of the EEG subjects as reference signals for analyzing sleep stages was performed. Then, all of the recorded signals, in terms of the time and frequency domains, were analyzed and found a strong correlation between the six signals and brain waves. The two calculated metrics (standard deviation of normal to normal: sign and the low-frequency power of pulse rate variability: LF) showed a strong correlation with the four EEG frequency bands: beta, alpha, theta, and delta, representing five sleep stages. This proves that the calculated metrics are able to estimate sleep stages unobtrusively from the development of a non-invasive data logger. The designed system can be used to effectively assess sleep quality and employed for further real-life scenarios. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | คุณภาพการนอนหลับเป็นหนึ่งในปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อความเป็นอยู่ของมนุษย์ ช่วยให้ร่างกายและสมองได้พักผ่อน บำรุงและซ่อมแซมส่วนที่สึกหรอเพื่อให้ร่างกายมีประสิทธิภาพที่ดีในการทำงานวันถัดไป แต่ปัญหาคุณภาพการนอนหลับสามารถเกิดขึ้นได้ทุกเพททุกวัย เช่น ในเด็กทารก เสียงและอุณหภูมิที่ไม่เหมาะสมอาจส่งผลต่อการนอนหลับและพัฒนาการของทารก ในผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุการ การกรนและปัญหาด้านทางเดินหายใจสามารถรบกวนคุณภาพการนอนหลับได้ ซึ่งสามารถรส่งผลสู่โรคไม่ติดต่อ เช่น โรคเบาหวาน หลอดเลือดสมองและความดันโลหิตสูง ดังนั้นการวิเคราะห์คุณภาพการนอนหลับจึงมีความสำคัญเป็นอย่างมากเพราะทำให้ทราบถึงสภาวะของร่างกายและจิตใจ การวิเคราะห์คุณภาพการนอนหลับในปัจจุบันสามารถตรวจวินิจฉัยการนอนหลับผ่านอุปกรณ์ในการตรวจวัดการนอนหลับ (Polysomnography) แต่ก็มีความยุ่งยากในการตรวจวัด ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการพัฒนาระบบบันทึกสัญญาณแบบไม่รุกล้ำสำหรับนำมาประเมินการนอนหลับ ประกอบด้วย 6 สัญญาณ ได้แก่ คลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจ (Electrocardiogram), สัญญาณการบีบตัวของหลอดเลือด (Photoplethysmogram), อุณหภูมิของร่างกาย (Temperature), การเคลื่อนไหวร่างกายขณะนอนหลับ (Accelertion), ปริมาณออกซิเจนในเลือด, และเสียงที่ได้จากการนอนหลับ (Ambient sound) และหาอัลกอริทึมในการวิเคราะห์ระยะการนอนหลับที่เชื่อมโยงกับคลื่นสมองจากเครื่อง EEG มาตรฐาน โดยสัญญาณทั้ง 6 จะถูกประมวลผลผ่านไมโครคอนโทรลเลอร์ ESP32 เพื่อบันทึกข้อมูล ทำการทดลองกับกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 31 คน ระยะเวลาในการนอน 95 นาที พร้อมบันทึกสัญญาณชีวภาพทั้ง 6 สัญญาณจากอุปกรณ์บันทึกข้อมูลแบบไม่รุกล้ำที่พัฒนา พร้อมกับใช้อุปกรณ์วัดคลื่นสมอง (Electroencephalogram) เพื่อใช้เป็นสัญญาณอ้างอิงในการวิเคราะห์คุณภาพการนอนหลับ ทำการวิเคราะห์สัญญาณทั้งหมดในโดเมนเวลาและโดเมนความถี่และหาความสัมพันธ์กับคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมอง ผลที่ได้พบว่ามี 2 ตัวชี้วัด คือ ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของค่าเฉลี่ยในช่วง NN intervals (Standard deviation of normal to normal: sdnn) และ ผลรวมของพลังงานความถี่ต่ำ (The low-frequency power of pulse rate variability: LF) ที่มีความสัมพันธ์ในระดับสูงกับคลื่นสมองเบต้า อัลฟ่า ธีต้า และ เดลต้า ซึ่งแสดงถึงระดับการนอนหลับทั้ง 5 ระดับ แสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวชี้วัดที่ได้จากอุปกรณ์บันทึกข้อมูลแบบไม่รุกล้ำสามารถประมาณระยะการนอนหลับโดยไม่สร้างความรำคาญแก่ผู้สวมใส่ ดังนั้นระบบที่ออกแบบสามารถใช้เพื่อประเมินคุณภาพการนอนหลับได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและนำไปใช้จริงได้ | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF ENGINEERING (M.Eng.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | ระดับการนอนหลับ | th |
| dc.subject | คุณภาพการนอน | th |
| dc.subject | คลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจ | th |
| dc.subject | คลื่นไฟฟ้าสมอง | th |
| dc.subject | สัญญาณการบีบตัวของหลอดเลือด | th |
| dc.subject | Sleep stage | en |
| dc.subject | Sleep quality | en |
| dc.subject | Electrocardiogram | en |
| dc.subject | Photoplethysmogram | en |
| dc.subject | Electroencephalogram | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Engineering | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Professional, scientific and technical activities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Medical diagnostic and treatment technology | en |
| dc.title | THE DEVELOPMENT OF A NONINVASIVE DATA-LOGGERFOR EVALUATING SLEEP QUALITY | en |
| dc.title | การพัฒนาอุปกรณ์บันทึกข้อมูลแบบไม่รุกล้ำสำหรับวิเคราะห์คุณภาพการนอนหลับ | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |