NEEDS ASSESSMENT FOR LIBRARY SERVICES ACCESS OF DISABLED STUDENTS AT ACADEMIC LIBRARIES IN BANGKOK AND VICINITIES
dc.contributor: UNCHANA SRIKAMCHOOMen
dc.contributor: อัญชนา ศรีคำชุมth
dc.contributor.advisor: Sasipimol Prapinpongsakornen
dc.contributor.advisor: ศศิพิมล ประพินพงศกรth
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Humanitiesen
dc.date.issued: 16/7/2021
dc.description: MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)en
dc.description: ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)th
dc.description.abstract: This research aims to study the operations, problems and needs of access to library services for students with disabilities at higher education institutions libraries in the Bangkok metropolitan area using mixed methods research. The contributors to the qualitative section were nine key informants who were librarians and staff members working on students with disabilities and there were four secondary informants who were students with disabilities. The sampling group for the quantitative research section were 205 students with disabilities selected by purposive sampling. The statistics used for data analysis were mean and the priority needs index. The research results found that the operations for disabled students consisted of four aspects: (1) building aspects such as providing suitable furniture, using color that takes into account the perception and the design of service areas of the facilities; (2) library services provide specific services for disabled students; (3) information resources, the library provided specialized information resources for students with visual impairments; (4) assistive technology, libraries provide hardware and software support, access to and the use of library services for students with disabilities, as well as problems with accessing library services, which also had four aspects. The needs assessment found that the first was assistive technology and found that the first was the mobile library application.en
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการดำเนินงาน ปัญหาและความต้องการจำเป็นในการเข้าถึงบริการห้องสมุดของนักศึกษาพิการของห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษาในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล โดยใช้วิธีวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน กลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำหรับวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ได้แก่ กลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักที่เป็นบรรณารักษ์และบุคลากรที่ปฏิบัติงานเกี่ยวกับนักศึกษาพิการ จำนวน 9 คน และกลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลรองที่เป็นนักศึกษาพิการ จำนวน 4 คน และกลุ่มตัวอย่างสำหรับวิธีวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ ได้แก่ นักศึกษาพิการที่กำลังศึกษาในสถาบันอุดมศึกษา จำนวน 205 คน โดยเลือกแบบเจาะจง สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย และวิธี Priority Needs Index แบบปรับปรุง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การดำเนินงานห้องสมุดสำหรับนักศึกษาพิการแบ่งเป็น 4 ด้าน คือ 1) ด้านอาคารสถานที่ ได้แก่ การจัดหาเฟอร์นิเจอร์ที่เหมาะสม การใช้สีที่คำนึงถึงการรับรู้ และการออกแบบพื้นที่ที่อำนวยความสะดวก 2) ด้านบริการ ห้องสมุดจัดบริการเฉพาะสำหรับนักศึกษาพิการ 3) ด้านทรัพยากรสารสนเทศ ห้องสมุดจัดหาและจัดทำทรัพยากรสารสนเทศลักษณะพิเศษสำหรับนักศึกษาพิการทางสายตา และ4) ด้านเทคโนโลยีสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก ห้องสมุดจัดหาฮาร์ดแวร์และซอฟต์แวร์ช่วยเหลือการเข้าถึงบริการห้องสมุดสำหรับนักศึกษาพิการ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่านักศึกษาพิการประสบปัญหาการเข้าถึงบริการห้องสมุดทั้ง 4 ด้านเช่นกัน ส่วนการประเมินความต้องการจำเป็นรายด้าน พบว่า อันดับ 1 คือ ด้านเทคโนโลยีสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก และรายข้อ พบว่าอันดับ 1 คือ แอปพลิเคชันบริการห้องสมุดบนมือถือth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: การบริการห้องสมุดth
dc.subject: ห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษาth
dc.subject: นักศึกษาพิการth
dc.subject: เทคโนโลยีสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกth
dc.subject: Library servicesen
dc.subject: Academic libraryen
dc.subject: Disabled studenten
dc.subject: Assistive technologyen
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciencesen
dc.title: NEEDS ASSESSMENT FOR LIBRARY SERVICES ACCESS OF DISABLED STUDENTS AT ACADEMIC LIBRARIES IN BANGKOK AND VICINITIESen
dc.title: การประเมินความต้องการจำเป็นในการเข้าถึงบริการห้องสมุดของนักศึกษาพิการของห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษาในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑลth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th