THE EFFECTIVENESS OF CHANTA EDUCATION TO ENHANCE THE COMPUTATIONAL THINKING AND TEAM WORK SKILL IN CHANTA EDUCATION SUBJECT FOR GRADE 3 STUDENTS AT SRINAKHARINWIROT UNIVERSITY : PRASARNMIT DEMONSTRATION SCHOOL (ELEMENTARY)
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research aimed to study the computational thinking abilities that students gained from Chanta education, which has three main purposes, as follows : (1) to compare computational thinking ability of students, according to Chanta education and those who took basic courses; (2) to compare computational thinking skills before and after taking part in Chanta education ; (3) to study the team work skills of students after they completed Chanta education. The participants in this study consisted of sixty students in Grade Three from Prasarnmit Demonstration (Elementary) at Srinakharinwirot University. These students were chosen using the purposive sampling method and these students were interested in the coding corner of Chanta education. They were divided into two groups, which are included the following : (1) a trail group with the group with thirty students who studied Chanta education ; (2) a controll group with thirty students in a basic program. The tools used in this study were : (1) Chanta lesson plans to enhance computational thinking and team work skills ; (2) computational thinking and a teamwork skills evaluation form ; (3) teamwork skills were tracked with a form. The results showed that (1) the groups who have studied with the Chanta teaching methods were more likely to have higher ability levels in computational thinking than other groups. The differences between these two groups was a .05 T-value ; (2) students who studied with the Chanta teaching method and the Grade three students tended to have higher abilities in computational thinking ; (3) Overall, achieved a good level in teamwork skills.
การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสามารถทางการคิดเชิงคำนวณ (Computational Thinking) ของนักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามแนวฉันทศึกษา ซึ่งมีวัตถุประสงค์ 3 ข้อคือ 1) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถทางการคิดเชิงคำนวณของนักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามแนวฉันทศึกษา กับนักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบปกติ 2) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถทางการคิดเชิงคำนวณของนักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามแนวฉันทศึกษา ก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียน และ 3) ศึกษาการทำงานเป็นทีม ของนักเรียนที่ได้รับการเรียนรู้ตามแนวฉันทศึกษา โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ นักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 3 โรงเรียนสาธิตมหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒ ประสานมิตร (ฝ่ายประถม) จำนวน 60 คน โดยเลือกแบบเจาะจง (Purposive sampling) ซึ่งเป็นนักเรียนที่มีความสนใจในการเลือกเรียนฉันทะ Coding แบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม โดยการสุ่มอย่างง่าย คือ กลุ่มทดลอง เป็นนักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามแนวฉันทศึกษา จำนวน 30 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม เป็นนักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบปกติ จำนวน 30 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 1) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามแนวฉันทศึกษา เพื่อส่งเสริมการคิดเชิงคำนวณ (Computation thinking) และการทำงานเป็นทีม 2) แบบประเมินความสามารถในการคิดเชิงคำนวณ และ 3) แบบสังเกตพฤติกรรมการทำงานเป็นทีม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) นักเรียนกลุ่มที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามแนวฉันทศึกษามีความสามารถทางการคิดเชิงคำนวณสูงกว่านักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามแนวฉันทศึกษามีความสามารถทางการคิดเชิงคำนวณหลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และ 3) ระดับการทำงานเป็นทีมของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามแนวฉันทศึกษา โดยรวมอยู่ในระดับดีมาก
Description
MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.)
การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.)
การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.)