RESOCIALIZATION FOR FORMING THE IDENTITY OF JUVENILE OFFENDERS:A CASE STUDY OF THE JUVENILE VOCATIONAL TRAINING CENTER IN CENTRAL REGION
| dc.contributor | MINTRA MEEMUSOR | en |
| dc.contributor | มินตรา มีมูซอ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Narisara Peungposop | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | นริสรา พึ่งโพธิ์สภ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Narisara Peungposop | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | นริสรา พึ่งโพธิ์สภ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | narisarap@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | narisarap@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2023 | |
| dc.date.issued | 15/12/2023 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The withdrawal of pre-existent identity and the enhancement of a new identity to the positive identity of juvenile offenders and resocialization. This research had the following three aims: (1) to study the process of new social transmission in the training process to strengthen the self-identity of youth; (2) to understand the meaning and conditions for the formation of self-identity of youth in training and training centers. After a process of new social transfer; and (3) to find ways to strengthen the self-identity of youth in preparation for reintegration into society. It was designed with qualitative research using a case study design. The document study method included in-depth interviews, observations and focus groups. The content analysis selected a specific group of contributors, According to qualifications, divided into two groups: (1) the main informant group consists of Group One, with four professionals, and Group Two, consisting of six youths in training and the training center; and (2) another group of informants, consisting of Group One, the parents of the youths, with one person, and Group Two, a network that supports the operating processes of the training and training center, with one person. The results of the research found the following: (1) the process of new social transmission in training and the training center was divided into three phases: the first phase focused on solving problems in both physical dimensions. The mental and social issues that often occurred among youths. This training period focused on youth participating in activities consistent with the training plan. The goal is to increase the protective factors to strengthen the immunity of the youth, so that they do not reoffend, and preparation for release focused on preparing youth, especially social skills, such as professional knowledge and skills. The procurement of educational institutions or establishments that support youth after their release. Second, the meaning of creating a self-identity for youth in training and training centers was divided into two types: creating a new image and purposeful identity change. It was also found that the internal factors consisted of lessons from the past and motivation from the success of their friends, together with external factors including family to help strengthen the mind. The staff had trust and assistance are conditions for building the self-identity of the youth in training and training center. Lastly, the guidelines for strengthening the self-identity of youth to prepare for reintegration into society included strengthening the cost of a new life and strengthening their thinking and reflecting on life and strengthening the role of family power from the findings. The agency can use it to formulate policies or strategies to strengthen identity in line with social expectations, as well as training and training center staff. Parents and networks can apply this to suit the context in other detention centers and to promote a positive identity for youth who have made mistakes. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การถอดถอน “ตัวตนเดิม” เพื่อเสริมสร้าง “ตัวตนใหม่” ให้เยาวชนมีอัตลักษณ์แห่งตนเชิงบวกเป็นเป้าหมายหลักตามกระบวนการถ่ายทอดทางสังคมใหม่ การวิจัยนี้มีความมุ่งหมาย 3 ประการ คือ 1) เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการถ่ายทอดทางสังคมใหม่ในกระบวนการฝึกอบรมเพื่อเสริมสร้างอัตลักษณ์แห่งตนแก่เยาวชน 2) เพื่อทำความเข้าใจการให้ความหมาย และเงื่อนไขของการสร้างอัตลักษณ์แห่งตนของเยาวชนในศูนย์ฝึกและอบรมฯ ภายหลังผ่านกระบวนการถ่ายทอดทางสังคมใหม่ และ 3) เพื่อค้นหาแนวทางการเสริมสร้างอัตลักษณ์แห่งตนของเยาวชนเพื่อเตรียมพร้อมกลับคืนสู่สังคม ออกแบบด้วยการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบการศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี ใช้วิธีการศึกษาเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก การสังเกต และการสนทนากลุ่ม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงเนื้อหา เลือกกลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลแบบเจาะจง ตามคุณสมบัติแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ 1) กลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก ประกอบด้วย กลุ่มที่ 1 นักวิชาชีพในศูนย์ฝึกและอบรมฯ จำนวน 4 ราย กลุ่มที่ 2 เยาวชนในศูนย์ฝึกและอบรมฯ จำนวน 6 ราย และ 2) กลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลอื่นๆ ประกอบด้วย กลุ่มที่ 1 ผู้ปกครองของเยาวชน จำนวน 1 ราย กลุ่มที่ 2 เครือข่ายที่สนับสนุนกระบวนการดำเนินงานของศูนย์ฝึกและอบรม จำนวน 1 ราย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ประการแรก กระบวนการถ่ายทอดทางสังคมใหม่ในศูนย์ฝึกและอบรมฯ แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ระยะ ได้แก่ ระยะแรกรับ มุ่งเน้นการแก้ไขปัญหาทั้งมิติกาย จิตและสังคมที่มักเกิดขึ้นในเยาวชนรายใหม่ ระยะฝึกอบรม มุ่งเน้นให้เยาวชนได้เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมที่สอดคล้องกับแผนฝึกอบรม โดยมีเป้าหมายในการเพิ่มปัจจัยปกป้องเพื่อเสริมสร้างภูมิคุ้มกันให้กับเยาวชนไม่กระทำผิดซ้ำ และระยะเตรียมปล่อย มุ่งเน้นการสร้างความพร้อมให้แก่เยาวชนโดยเฉพาะทักษะทางสังคม ความรู้และทักษะทางวิชาชีพ การจัดหาสถานศึกษา หรือสถานประกอบการที่รองรับเยาวชนภายหลังปล่อยตัว ประการที่สอง การให้ความหมายของการสร้างอัตลักษณ์แห่งตนของเยาวชนในศูนย์ฝึกและอบรมฯ แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ลักษณะคือ การสร้างภาพลักษณ์ใหม่ให้กับตนเอง และการเปลี่ยนตัวตนอย่างมีเป้าหมาย อีกทั้งยังพบว่า ปัจจัยภายใน ประกอบด้วย บทเรียนในอดีตย้อนเตือนตนเอง และแรงผลักดันจากความสำเร็จของเพื่อน ร่วมกับปัจจัยภายนอก ประกอบด้วย ครอบครัวช่วยเสริมพลังใจ และเจ้าหน้าที่ไว้วางใจและให้ความช่วยเหลือเป็นเงื่อนไขของการสร้างอัตลักษณ์แห่งตนของเยาวชนในศูนย์ฝึกและอบรมฯ และประการสุดท้าย แนวทางการเสริมสร้างอัตลักษณ์แห่งตนของเยาวชนเพื่อเตรียมพร้อมกลับคืนสู่สังคม ประกอบด้วย เสริมสร้างต้นทุนชีวิตใหม่ เสริมสร้างการคิดทบทวนชีวิต และเสริมสร้างบทบาทพลังครอบครัว จากข้อค้นพบหน่วยงานสามารถนำไปกำหนดนโยบายหรือการวางกลยุทธ์สำหรับการเสริมสร้างอัตลักษณ์แห่งตนที่เป็นไปตามความมุ่งหวังของสังคม ตลอดจนเจ้าหน้าที่ศูนย์ฝึกและอบรมฯ ผู้ปกครองและเครือข่ายสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ให้สอดคล้องกับบริบทในสถานควบคุมอื่นๆ ในการส่งเสริมอัตลักษณ์เชิงบวกให้กับเยาวชนที่ก้าวพลาด | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.S.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | อัตลักษณ์แห่งตน, การถ่ายทอดทางสังคมใหม่, ศูนย์ฝึกและอบรมเด็กและเยาวชน | th |
| dc.subject | Self Identity / Resocialization / Juvenile Vocational Training Center | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Multidisciplinary | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Human health and social work activities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Psychology | en |
| dc.title | RESOCIALIZATION FOR FORMING THE IDENTITY OF JUVENILE OFFENDERS:A CASE STUDY OF THE JUVENILE VOCATIONAL TRAINING CENTER IN CENTRAL REGION | en |
| dc.title | การถ่ายทอดทางสังคมใหม่เพื่อเสริมสร้างอัตลักษณ์แห่งตนของเยาวชน : กรณีศึกษาศูนย์ฝึกและอบรมเด็กและเยาวชนแห่งหนึ่งในภาคกลาง | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |