A STUDY ON WORD READING ABILITY IN SECONDARY SCHOOL STUDENTS WITH READING DIFFICULTY THROUGH PHONICS AND BOARD GAMES
| dc.contributor | KARUNA PITAKTON | en |
| dc.contributor | กรุณา พิทักษ์ทนต์ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Chanida Mitranun | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ชนิดา มิตรานันท์ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Education | en |
| dc.date.issued | 17/5/2019 | |
| dc.description | MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.) | en |
| dc.description | การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | This research aimed to examine and to compare the word reading ability of students with reading difficulties through phonics method and board games. The target group in this research was four upper secondary students with reading difficulties. They were in Grades Ten to Twelve at Trimit Wittayalai School, Bangkok, and the study was conducted during the second semester of the 2018 academic year. The instruments used in the study consisted of: 1) a word reading ability test; 2) lesson plans using the phonics method and board games; and 3) board games. The experiment lasted four weeks, consisted of eighteen sessions, one session a day for fifty minutes per session. The data were analyzed using descriptive statistics (mean, percentage, and development scores), the efficiency scores of the products, and graphical representations. The findings revealed that: 1) the word reading ability of the students after the experiment was at the level of excellent, with an average score of 91.99%; 2) the word reading ability scores of the students were higher than prior to the experiment, with an average development score of 83.58; 3) the efficiency scores of the board games were acceptable according to the standard of 94.10/91.99. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการอ่านคำมาตราตัวสะกดแม่กนและแม่กดของนักเรียนที่มีปัญหาทางการอ่านโดยใช้วิธีโฟนิกส์ร่วมกับ เกมกระดาน พร้อมทั้งสร้างและศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของเกมกระดานอ่านคำมาตราตัวสะกดแม่กนและแม่กด กลุ่มเป้าหมายที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นนักเรียนที่มีปัญหาทางการอ่านระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2561 โรงเรียนไตรมิตรวิทยาลัย จำนวน 4 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ประกอบด้วย 1) แบบทดสอบความสามารถในการอ่านคำมาตราตัวสะกดแม่กนและแม่กด 2) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้วิธีโฟนิกส์ร่วมกับเกมกระดาน 3) เกมกระดานอ่านคำมาตราตัวสะกดแม่กนและแม่กด ดำเนินการทดลอง เป็นระยะเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ สัปดาห์ละ 5 วัน วันละ 50 นาที รวมทั้งสิ้น 18 ครั้ง สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ร้อยละ คะแนนพัฒนาการ ค่าประสิทธิภาพของสื่อ และการนำเสนอด้วยกราฟผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ความสามารถในการอ่านคำมาตราแม่กนและแม่กดของนักเรียนที่มีปัญหาทางการอ่านที่เข้าร่วมกิจกรรม การเรียนรู้โดยใช้วิธีโฟนิกส์ร่วมกับเกมกระดาน นักเรียนมีระดับความสามารถในการอ่านอยู่ในระดับดีมาก (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 91.99) 2) หลังการทดลองนักเรียนที่มีปัญหาทางการอ่านมีคะแนนความสามารถทางการอ่านคำสูงขึ้นกว่าก่อนการทดลอง โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนพัฒนาการ เท่ากับ 83.58 และ 3) ประสิทธิภาพของเกมกระดานอ่านคำมาตราตัวสะกดแม่กนและแม่กดเท่ากับ 94.10/91.99 | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | ปัญหาทางการอ่าน | th |
| dc.subject | มัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย | th |
| dc.subject | การอ่านคำ | th |
| dc.subject | วิธีโฟนิกส์ | th |
| dc.subject | เกมกระดาน | th |
| dc.subject | reading difficulty | en |
| dc.subject | upper secondary student | en |
| dc.subject | word reading | en |
| dc.subject | phonics method | en |
| dc.subject | board games | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
| dc.title | A STUDY ON WORD READING ABILITY IN SECONDARY SCHOOL STUDENTS WITH READING DIFFICULTY THROUGH PHONICS AND BOARD GAMES | en |
| dc.title | การศึกษาความสามารถอ่านคำมาตราตัวสะกดแม่กนและแม่กดของนักเรียนที่มีปัญหาทางการอ่าน ระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย โดยใช้วิธีโฟนิกส์ร่วมกับเกมกระดาน | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |