USAGE OF INFOGRAPHICS TO DEMONSTRATE THAI RICE CULTURAL PRACTICESFOR CONCEPTUAL UNDERSTANDING AMONG VIETNAMESE LEARNERS
dc.contributor: WONGSAKORN SRIRAKAEWen
dc.contributor: วงศกร ศรีระแก้วth
dc.contributor.advisor: Supak Mahavarakornen
dc.contributor.advisor: สุภัค มหาวรากรth
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Humanitiesen
dc.date.issued: 16/8/2021
dc.description: MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)en
dc.description: ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)th
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this study is to increase their knowledge and understanding of Thai rice cultural practices among Vietnamese learners by using infographics. It also studied the satisfaction rate of Vietnamese learners towards the use of infographics in Thai rice cultural practices. This had been implemented with the targeted group, junior year Thai major students at the University of Foreign Language Studies in the University of Danang. The research tools consisted of infographics for Thai rice cultural practices learning for Vietnamese learners, post-learning tests, learning efficiency tests, and an infographics usage satisfaction survey. The quality of the research tools was evaluated by three specialists. Then, they were tested on junior year Vietnamese students in the Department of Thai language at the University of Social Sciences and Humanities (USSH), and Vietnam National University in Ho Chi Minh City. The results showed that the use of infographics to learn Thai rice cultural practices: Unit 1: Let’s Eat First; Unit 2: Birth of the Rice Goddess; Unit 3: First Ploughing; Unit 4: Harvest Tradition; Unit 5: Transformation of the Rice Pounding Mortar; Unit 6: Thai Rice Desserts; Unit 7: Thai Rice Idioms; and Unit 8: Demonstration of Pots-and-Pans Recreation Play had a performance value E1/E2 = 89.4/94.4, which reaches the designated value of E1/E2 =75/75. The targeted group had a satisfaction rate of using infographic media at an average of 4.92 maximum. There were four types of Infographics: informational infographics, list infographics, process infographics, and timeline Infographics, which helped to summarize the content of the Thai Rice Culture reading article. They developed knowledge and understanding Thai Rice cultural practices. Vietnamese learners can learn the vocabulary and more easily understand Thai rice cultural practices and be able to remember the content in the long term. Also, it motivates learners to read more about and study Thai language and culture.en
dc.description.abstract: ปริญญานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาความรู้ความเข้าใจเรื่องวัฒนธรรมข้าวไทยสำหรับผู้เรียนชาวเวียดนามโดยใช้อินโฟกราฟิกส์ และศึกษาความพึงพอใจของผู้เรียนชาวเวียดนามที่มีต่อการใช้ อินโฟกราฟิกส์เรื่องวัฒนธรรมข้าวไทย โดยทดลองกับกลุ่มเป้าหมาย คือ นักศึกษาชาวเวียดนาม ชั้นปีที่ 3 วิชาเอกภาษาไทย มหาวิทยาลัยดานัง วิทยาเขตภาษาต่างประเทศ (University of Foreign Language Studies – The University of Da Nang) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ ชุดสื่ออินโฟกราฟิกส์เพื่อการเรียนรู้วัฒนธรรมข้าวไทยสำหรับผู้เรียนชาวเวียดนาม แบบทดสอบหลังเรียน แบบทดสอบวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนรู้และแบบวัดความพึงพอใจการใช้อินโฟกราฟิกส์ ผู้วิจัยหาคุณภาพเครื่องมือวิจัยจากการประเมินโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 3 ท่าน หลังจากนั้นจึงนำไปทดลองใช้กับนักศึกษาเวียดนามชั้นปีที่ 3 ภาควิชาไทยศึกษา มหาวิทยาลัยสังคมศาสตร์และมนุษยศาสตร์แห่งมหาวิทยาลัยแห่งชาติ นครโฮจิมินห์ (University of Social Sciences and Humanities: USSH, Vietnam National University, Ho Chi Minh City) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ชุดสื่ออินโฟกราฟิกส์เพื่อการเรียนรู้วัฒนธรรมข้าวไทยสำหรับผู้เรียนชาวเวียดนาม จำนวน 8 บท ได้แก่ บทที่ 1 มากินข้าวกันก่อน บทที่ 2 กำเนิดเทพธิดาข้าว บทที่ 3 แรกนาเริ่มเพาะปลูก บทที่ 4 ร้องรำเล่นเพลงเกี่ยวข้าว บทที่ 5 แปรสภาพด้วย ครกตำข้าว บทที่ 6 ขนมจากข้าวไทย บทที่ 7 บอกเล่าสำนวนข้าวและบทที่ 8 จำลองเล่นหม้อข้าวหม้อแกง มีค่าประสิทธิภาพ E1/E2 = 89.4/94.4 อยู่ในเกณฑ์ประสิทธิภาพที่กำหนด (E1/E2 = 75/75) และกลุ่มเป้าหมาย พึงพอใจการใช้อินโฟกราฟิกส์มีค่าเฉลี่ย 4.92 ระดับความพึงพอใจมากที่สุด อินโฟกราฟิกส์ 4 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ อินโฟกราฟิกส์แบบอธิบายข้อมูล อินโฟกราฟิกส์แบบแจกแจงข้อมูล อินโฟกราฟิกส์แบบแสดงลำดับขั้นตอนและอินโฟกราฟิกส์แบบแสดงข้อมูลตามลำดับเวลา ช่วยสรุปสาระความรู้จากบทอ่านวัฒนธรรมข้าวไทย ช่วยพัฒนาความรู้ความเข้าใจเรื่องวัฒนธรรมข้าวไทยทำให้ผู้เรียนชาวเวียดนามรู้คำศัพท์และเข้าใจวัฒนธรรมไทย ผู้เรียนจึงอ่านภาษาไทยได้ดีและเร็วยิ่งขึ้น จดจำเนื้อหาที่เรียนได้นานขึ้นและสร้างแรงจูงใจในการอ่านทำให้ผู้เรียนอยากเรียนภาษาและวัฒนธรรมไทยth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: อินโฟกราฟิกส์th
dc.subject: ข้าวไทยth
dc.subject: วัฒนธรรมth
dc.subject: ผู้เรียนชาวเวียดนามth
dc.subject: Infographicsen
dc.subject: Thai riceen
dc.subject: Cultural aspectsen
dc.subject: Vietnamese learnersen
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciencesen
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciencesen
dc.title: USAGE OF INFOGRAPHICS TO DEMONSTRATE THAI RICE CULTURAL PRACTICESFOR CONCEPTUAL UNDERSTANDING AMONG VIETNAMESE LEARNERSen
dc.title: การใช้อินโฟกราฟิกส์เพื่อสร้างความรู้ความเข้าใจเรื่อง วัฒนธรรมข้าวไทยสำหรับผู้เรียนชาวเวียดนามth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th