EFFECT OF DEDUCTIVE LEARNING WITH THINK-PAIR-SHARE ON MATHEMATICS LEARNING ACHIEVEMENT AND ATTITUDES TOWARDS LEARNING MANAGEMENT OF MATHAYOMSUKSA SIX
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purpose of this research is to 1) compare mathematics learning achievement before and after using deductive learning with Think-Pair-Share 2) compare mathematics learning achievement after using deductive learning with Think-Pair-Share with the 70 percent criterion and 3) study attitudes towards deductive learning with Think-Pair-Share on measures of the center of Grade 12 students is a quasi- experimental design research. The population and sample group were one class, with 44 people from the Grade 12 students in the science and mathematics program at
Sa-nguan Ying School, Suphanburi, in the second semester of 2022 academic year. They were randomly selected using cluster random sampling. The instruments included a lesson plan using deductive learning with Think-Pair-Share on Measures of the Center. The mathematics learning achievement test on measures of the center and the attitude toward learning management using a deductive learning with Think-Pair-Share. The research lasted 12 periods. The research used a
One – Group Pretest – Posttest Design. The statistics used for data analysis include arithmetic mean and standard deviation. The hypothesis was tested using t-test for dependent samples and a t-test for One Sample statistics. The results of the research were as follows: (1) the mathematical learning achievement of grade 12 students after deductive learning with Think-Pair-Share was higher than before receiving a statistically significant learning curve at the level .01.; (2) the mathematics learning achievement of Grade 12 students after receiving a deductive learning with Think-Pair-Share higher than the 70% percent criterion with a .01 statistical significance; and (3) student attitudes towards deductive learning with Think-Pair-Share was at a high level.
บทความวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียน ก่อนและหลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบนิรนัยร่วมกับเทคนิคเพื่อนคู่คิด 2) เปรียบเทียบผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียน หลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบนิรนัยร่วมกับเทคนิคเพื่อนคู่คิด กับเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 70 และ 3) ศึกษาเจตคติต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบนิรนัยร่วมกับเทคนิคเพื่อนคู่คิด เรื่อง ค่ากลางของข้อมูล ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ซึ่งเป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง (Quasi Experimental Research) กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 แผนการเรียนวิทยาศาสตร์ – คณิตศาสตร์ โรงเรียนสงวนหญิง ตำบลท่าพี่เลี้ยง อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2565 จำนวน 1 ห้องเรียน นักเรียน 44 คน สุ่มแบบกลุ่ม (Cluster Random Sampling) โดยใช้ห้องเรียนเป็นหน่วยในการสุ่ม เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบนิรนัยร่วมกับเทคนิคเพื่อนคู่คิด เรื่อง ค่ากลางของข้อมูล แบบทดสอบวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิชาคณิตศาสตร์ เรื่อง ค่ากลางของข้อมูล และแบบวัดเจตคติต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบนิรนัยร่วมกับเทคนิคเพื่อนคู่คิด ระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการวิจัย 12 คาบ ใช้แบบแผนการวิจัยแบบ One – Group Pretest – Posttest Design วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติพื้นฐาน ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิตและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และทดสอบสมมติฐานโดยใช้สถิติ t-test for Dependence Samples และ t-test for One Sample ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) ผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 หลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบนิรนัยร่วมกับเทคนิคเพื่อนคู่คิด สูงกว่าก่อนได้รับการจัด การเรียนรู้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 2) ผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียน ชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 หลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบนิรนัยร่วมกับเทคนิคเพื่อนคู่คิด สูงกว่าเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 70 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 และ 3) นักเรียนมีเจตคติที่ดีต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบนิรนัยร่วมกับเทคนิคเพื่อนคู่คิดอยู่ในระดับมาก