EFFECTS OF THE BLENDED LEARNING MODEL ON LEARNING ASSESSMENT IN CHAIRBALL SPORTS AMONG SEVENTH GRADE STUDENTS
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purposes of this research is a quasi-experimental are as follows: (1) to develop a blended learning model in the sport of chairball on learning achievement for seventh grade students; (2) to compare the effects of blended learning management in chairball on the learning achievement of seventh grade students in the experimental group and the control group from pre-test to post-test; (3) to compare the effect of blended learning management in chairball on the learning achievement of seventh grade students in the experimental and control group. The sample consisted of 80 seventh grade students from Triam Udom Suksa Suwinthawong School, divided into two groups: (1) an experimental group of 40 students using blended learning; and (2) a control group of 40 students using normal learning. Each group was observed eight times for 50 minutes per session. The contents of the teaching for both groups were the same. The research design was a randomized control group pretestt-posttest design. The instruments in this research were as follows: (1) a blended and traditional learning model management plan on general knowledge about chairball and the three skills of passing and receiving the ball; (2) a general knowledge test about chairball and a skills assessment form for passing and receiving the ball, including three skills; (3) a questionnaire to assess student satisfaction towards blended learning management. The data were analyzed by mean, standard deviation, and a t-test for dependent and independent samples. The results of the research were as follows: (1) a blended learning model management plan on general knowledge about chairball and the three skills of passing and receiving the ball was assessed by experts overall at the highest level (M=4.48, S.D.=0.54), the plan consisted of a 50:50 combination of online learning and traditional physical education learning, with alternating classes such as online, regular, etc.; (2) the learning achievement of the experimental and control group after the study was higher than before the study with a statistical significance of .05; (3) post-learning achievement of the experimental group was statistically significantly higher than that of the control group at .05; (4) overall satisfaction of the students towards the blended learning management of chairball was at the highest level.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง (Quasi-experimental Design) มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อ (1) เพื่อพัฒนาการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบผสมผสานในรายวิชาแชร์บอลที่มีต่อผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 (2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบผสมผสานในรายวิชาแชร์บอลที่มีต่อผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ของกลุ่มทดลองกับกลุ่มควบคุม ระหว่างก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียน (3) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบผสมผสานในรายวิชาแชร์บอลที่มีต่อผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองกับกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 โรงเรียนเตรียมอุดมศึกษา สุวินทวงศ์ จำนวน 80 คน แบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มทดลอง 40 คน จัดการเรียนรู้แบบผสมผสาน และกลุ่มควบคุม 40 คนจัดการเรียนรู้แบบปกติ ใช้เวลาในการทดลองกลุ่มละ 8 คาบเรียน คาบเรียนละ 50 นาที เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ (1) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบผสมผสานและแบบปกติ (2) แบบทดสอบความรู้และแบบประเมินทักษะ (3) แบบประเมินความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบผสมผสาน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติคำนวณค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบค่าที (t-test) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบผสมผสาน เรื่อง ความรู้ทั่วไปเกี่ยวกับกีฬาแชร์บอลและทักษะการส่งและการรับบอล 3 ทักษะ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญประเมินโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก (M=4.48, S.D.=0.54) เป็นการผสมผสานแบบ 50:50 ระหว่างการเรียนรู้แบบออนไลน์กับการเรียนรู้แบบปกติ (2) ผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนของกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (3) ผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนหลังเรียนของกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (4) ความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้รูปแบบผสมผสานรายวิชาแชร์บอล โดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By