TRANSLATION STRATEGIES IN IN-GAME TEXTS OF THE SIMS 2 FROM ENGLISH TO THAI
dc.contributor: ATITTAYA TOEDTOONTRAKOOLen
dc.contributor: อาทิตยา เทอดทูนตระกูลth
dc.contributor.advisor: Watthana Suksiripakonchaien
dc.contributor.advisor: วรรธนะ สุขศิริปกรณ์ชัยth
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Humanitiesen
dc.date.issued: 14/5/2021
dc.description: MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)en
dc.description: ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)th
dc.description.abstract: This study aims to advance the understanding of employing translation strategies of non-equivalence at the word level in in-game texts with analyzing translation strategies of non-equivalence in the life-simulating video game named The Sims 2 as a case study. The translation strategies of non-equivalence at the word level, proposed by Mona Baker (1992), were used as the framework and 30 dialogue boxes with in-game texts were purposively selected to analyze translation strategies of non-equivalence. Each dialogue box must have a non-equivalent word. The results found that 35 non-equivalent words from 30 dialogue boxes with in-game texts were translated by four translation strategies. The most commonly used strategies were translation using a loan word or loan word plus explanation (27 times, 77.1%); translation by cultural substitution and translation by paraphrase using an unrelated word had an equal frequency (3 times, 8.6%); and the least used strategy was translation by omission (2 times, 5.7%). However, other translation strategies were not found. Moreover, the results also revealed that applying translation strategies for each non-equivalent word depended on concepts of each word and suitability. However, translators should be concerned with the contexts of each in-game text in order to create a good translation and provide good gaming experiences to target players based on the skopos of game localization.en
dc.description.abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อพัฒนาความเข้าใจในการนำกลยุทธ์การแปลความไม่เท่าเทียมกันในระดับคำในการแปลข้อความในเกมด้วยการวิเคราะห์กลยุทธ์การแปลความไม่เท่าเทียมในเกมจำลองชีวิตที่มีชื่อว่าเดอะซิมส์ 2 ในรูปแบบของกรณีศึกษา ผู้วิจัยได้นำกลยุทธ์การแปลความไม่เท่าเทียมกันในระดับคำของโมนา เบเกอร์ (1992) มาใช้เป็นกรอบทฤษฎีวิจัย และได้เลือกกล่องข้อความที่มีข้อความในเกม 30 อันด้วยการเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจงเพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์กลยุทธ์การแปลความไม่เท่าเทียมกัน กล่องข้อความแต่ละอันจะต้องมีคำที่มีความไม่เท่าเทียมกัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่ามีคำที่มีความหมายไม่เท่าเทียมกัน 35 คำในกล่องข้อความที่มีข้อความในเกม 30 อันแปลโดยใช้กลยุทธ์การแปล 4 ชนิด กลยุทธ์การแปลที่ใช้มากที่สุดคือการแปลโดยใช้คำยืมหรือคำยืมพร้อมคำอธิบาย (27 ครั้ง ร้อยละ 77.1) การแปลโดยการแทนที่ทางวัฒนธรรมและการแปลโดยการถอดความโดยการใช้คําที่ไม่สัมพันธ์กับภาษาต้นฉบับมีความถี่ในการใช้ที่เท่ากัน (3 ครั้ง ร้อยละ 8.6) และกลยุทธ์การแปลที่ใช้น้อยที่สุดคือการแปลโดยการละ (2 ครั้ง ร้อยละ 5.7) อย่างไรก็ตาม ไม่พบกลยุทธ์การแปลประเภทอื่นๆ นอกจากนี้ ผลการวิจัยยังเผยให้เห็นว่าการนำกลยุทธ์การแปลมาใช้ในคำที่ไม่เท่าเทียมกันขึ้นอยู่กับแนวคิดและความเหมาะสมของแต่ละคำ อย่างไรก็ตามผู้แปลควรให้ความสำคัญกับบริบทของแต่ละคำเพื่อให้การแปลออกมาดีและมอบประสบการณ์ในการเล่นเกมที่ดีแก่ผู้เล่นปลายทางตามจุดประสงค์ของการแปลเกมth
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: ความไม่เท่าเทียมกันth
dc.subject: ระดับคำth
dc.subject: การแปลเกมth
dc.subject: กลยุทธ์การแปลth
dc.subject: Non-equivalenceen
dc.subject: Word levelen
dc.subject: Game translationen
dc.subject: Translation strategiesen
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanitiesen
dc.title: TRANSLATION STRATEGIES IN IN-GAME TEXTS OF THE SIMS 2 FROM ENGLISH TO THAIen
dc.title: กลยุทธ์การแปลข้อความในเกมจากภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาไทยในเกมเดอะซิมส์ 2 th
dc.type: Master’s Projecten
dc.type: สารนิพนธ์th