NEEDS ASSESSMENT AND SERVICE DESIGN TO SUPPORT RESEARCHINGFOR USERS OF ACADEMIC LIBRARIES
| dc.contributor | ISAYA PUNSIRIPAT | en |
| dc.contributor | อิสยาห์ พันศิริพัฒน์ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Dussadee Seewungkum | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ดุษฎี สีวังคำ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Dussadee Seewungkum | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ดุษฎี สีวังคำ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | dussadee@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | dussadee@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2022 | |
| dc.date.issued | 8/8/2022 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research aims to conduct needs assessment in library services for researching, and to create a blueprint of research support services in an academic library using the IDEO design thinking for library, consisting of inspiration, ideation, and iteration. This research was conducted using mixed methods for collecting data through questionnaires, interview and evaluation forms. The samples were divided into two categories, 405 users and 10 key informants, who were faculty staff members and graduate students of Thai universities ranking in research by Times Higher Education. The quantitative data are analyzed by mean, standard deviation, and the modified Priority Needs Index, (PNImodified) as well as the content analysis for the qualitative data. The research findings revealed that the first need aspect for research support services of academic library users was the reference service aspect (PNImodified = 0.23), and the first need item was the funding source guide (PNImodified = 0.31). The blueprint of research support services for academic libraries were comprised of three components: 1) the physical touch points consisted of the appearances and activities of the users; 2) the front-of-state interactions were the front-end of the reference service; and 3) the back-of-stage interactions were the back-end of the reference service and other support agencies. In addition, the blueprint consisted of four steps: initiating service, submitting an inquiry, receiving an inquiry, and end-of-service, which focuses on interactive online services, using artificial intelligence and user analytics technologyies, that can provide services easily, quickly and on-demand. The blueprint was evaluated by the key informants. Overall, it was at a high level (x̅ = 4.34). Considering each aspect, it was found that the utility aspect was at the highest level (x̅ = 4.46), followed by the accuracy aspect at a high level (x̅ = 4.40), the propriety aspect at a high level ( x̅ = 4.33), and the feasibility aspect at a high level (x̅ = 4.16), respectively. The results of this research guided the design of user-centered services and proactive services in order to meet the needs of library users in line with the current situation, as well as promote policy and the education management of research universities. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินความต้องการจำเป็นของการบริการห้องสมุดในการทำวิจัยของผู้ใช้ห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษา และเพื่อสร้างพิมพ์เขียวการบริการสนับสนุนการวิจัยของห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษา โดยวิธีการออกแบบบริการห้องสมุดของไอดีโอ การวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีวิจัยแบบผสานวิธีในการเก็บข้อมูลวิจัยด้วยแบบสอบถาม แบบสัมภาษณ์ และแบบประเมิน กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ ผู้ใช้ห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษา จำนวน 405 คน กลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก จำนวน 10 คน และผู้เชี่ยวชาญ จำนวน 10 คน ซึ่งเป็นอาจารย์และนักศึกษาระดับบัณฑิตศึกษาของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาในประเทศไทยที่ถูกจัดอันดับด้านการวิจัยโดย Times Higher Education สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และ Priority Needs Index แบบปรับปรุง (PNImodified) สำหรับข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ รวมทั้งใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาสำหรับข้อมูลสัมภาษณ์ ผลการวิจัย พบว่า ผู้ใช้ห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษามีความต้องการจำเป็น อันดับ 1 คือ ด้านการบริการตอบคำถามและช่วยการค้นคว้า (PNImodified = 0.23) และความต้องการจำเป็นรายข้อ อันดับ 1 คือ การแนะนำแหล่งทุนวิจัย (PNImodified = 0.31) ส่วนพิมพ์เขียวการบริการสนับสนุนการวิจัยของห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษา มี 3 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ 1) จุดสัมผัสทางกายภาพ ประกอบด้วย สิ่งที่ปรากฏต่อสายตาของผู้ใช้และการทำกิจกรรมของผู้ใช้ 2) ปฏิสัมพันธ์ส่วนหน้า ประกอบด้วย งานบริการตอบคำถามและช่วยการค้นคว้าซึ่งเป็นบริการส่วนหน้าของห้องสมุด และ 3) ปฏิสัมพันธ์ส่วนหลัง ประกอบด้วย งานบริการส่วนหลังของห้องสมุดและงานสนับสนุนการบริการของห้องสมุด และมีกิจกรรม 4 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ การเริ่มบริการ การส่งคำถาม การรับคำถาม และการจบบริการ ซึ่งเน้นการบริการแบบออนไลน์ มีปฏิสัมพันธ์ และใช้เทคโนโลยีปัญญาประดิษฐ์ และการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลผู้ใช้ ที่สามารถบริการได้อย่างสะดวก รวดเร็ว และตรงความต้องการเฉพาะบุคคลมากที่สุด ซึ่งพิมพ์เขียวดังกล่าวผ่านการประเมินจากผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก โดยภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก (x̅ = 4.34) เมื่อพิจารณารายด้าน พบว่า ด้านอรรถประโยชน์อยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด (x̅ = 4.46) รองลงมา คือ ด้านความถูกต้องอยู่ในระดับมาก (x̅ = 4.40) ด้านความเหมาะสมอยู่ในระดับมาก (x̅ = 4.33) และด้านความเป็นไปได้อยู่ในระดับมาก (x̅ = 4.16) ผลวิจัยนี้จะเป็นแนวทางในการออกแบบบริการที่เน้นผู้ใช้เป็นสำคัญและการบริการเชิงรุกที่ตรงความต้องการผู้ใช้และสอดคล้องกับสถานการณ์ปัจจุบัน รวมทั้งช่วยส่งเสริมนโยบายและการจัดการเรียนการสอนของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาที่เน้นการวิจัย | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | Department of Library Science | en |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | ภาควิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารสนเทศศาสตร์ | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | การบริการสนับสนุนการวิจัย | th |
| dc.subject | การบริการห้องสมุด | th |
| dc.subject | ห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษา | th |
| dc.subject | การออกแบบบริการ | th |
| dc.subject | การออกแบบบริการห้องสมุดของไอดีโอ | th |
| dc.subject | การประเมินความต้องการจำเป็น | th |
| dc.subject | Research support service | en |
| dc.subject | Library service | en |
| dc.subject | Academic library | en |
| dc.subject | Service design | en |
| dc.subject | IDEO design thinking for library | en |
| dc.subject | Needs assessment | en |
| dc.subject | Service blueprint | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Information and communication | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Library, information, archive | en |
| dc.title | NEEDS ASSESSMENT AND SERVICE DESIGN TO SUPPORT RESEARCHINGFOR USERS OF ACADEMIC LIBRARIES | en |
| dc.title | การประเมินความต้องการจำเป็นและการออกแบบบริการสนับสนุนการวิจัยของผู้ใช้ห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษา | th |