LIFESTYLE AND SERVICE MARKETING MIX AFFECTINGCONSUMER’S BUYING DECISIONS ON OOLONG TEA IN THAILAND
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purpose of this research is to study on the lifestyle and service marketing mix affecting the buying decisions of consumers of Oolong tea in Thailand. The sample in this research consisted of 400 people, living in Thailand, who have bought and drunk Oolong tea. A questionnaire was used as the research tool to collect the data. The statistics used in the data analysis were frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, t-test, One-Way ANOVA, and multiple regression analysis. The research showed the result that the majority of the respondents were female, with an age range of 20-30, single, held a Bachelor’s degree, worked as employees in private companies, and an average monthly income of more than 50,000 Baht. The respondents had opinions at a good level of the overall service marketing mix. When considering each aspect, it was found that process and place were at a good level. Product, physical evidence, price, people, and promotion were at a good level. The respondents had opinions about lifestyle: opinions, interests, and activities were at a good level. The respondents had opinions about buying decisions on Oolong tea at a high level. The hypothesis showed that the age, education level, occupations and marital status of consumers had an effect on different buying decisions at statistically significant levels of 0.01 and 0.05. The service marketing mix consisted of product, price and promotion and able to forecast buying decisions of Oolong tea in Thailand at a statistically significant level of 0.01 at forecast 44.7%. The factor of lifestyle, including activities, interests and opinions was able to forecast buying decisions of Oolong tea in Thailand at a statistically significant level of 0.01, at forecast 68.5%.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษารูปแบบการดำเนินชีวิตและส่วนประสมการตลาดบริการที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์ชาอู่หลงในประเทศไทย กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ ผู้ที่เคยซื้อและดื่มผลิตภัณฑ์ชาอู่หลง ซึ่งอาศัยอยู่ในประเทศไทย จำนวน 400 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างโดยหาค่าที การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว และการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงพหุคูณ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง มีอายุระหว่าง 20 - 30 ปี มีการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี มีอาชีพพนักงานบริษัทเอกชน มีรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือนมากกว่า 50,000 บาท ขึ้นไป และมีสถานภาพสมรสโสด ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามมีความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับส่วนประสมการตลาดบริการโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับดี เมื่อพิจารณารายด้าน พบว่า ด้านกระบวนการ และด้านช่องทางจัดจำหน่าย อยู่ในระดับดีมาก ส่วนด้านผลิตภัณฑ์ ด้านลักษณะทางกายภาพ ด้านราคา ด้านบุคคล และด้านการส่งเสริมทางการตลาด อยู่ในระดับดี  ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามมีความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับรูปแบบการดำเนินชีวิตด้านความคิดเห็น ด้านความสนใจ และด้านกิจกรรม อยู่ในระดับดี ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามมีความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับการตัดสินใจซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์ชาอู่หลง อยู่ในระดับมาก ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐานพบว่า ผู้บริโภคที่มีอายุ ระดับการศึกษา อาชีพ และสถานภาพสมรสแตกต่างกัน มีการตัดสินใจซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์ชาอู่หลงที่แตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 และ 0.05 ตามลำดับ ส่วนประสมการตลาดบริการ ด้านผลิตภัณฑ์ ด้านราคา และด้านการส่งเสริมทางการตลาด สามารถพยากรณ์การตัดสินใจซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์ชาอู่หลงในประเทศไทย อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 สามารถพยากรณ์ได้ร้อยละ 44.7 ในขณะที่รูปแบบการดำเนินชีวิต ด้านกิจกรรม ด้านความสนใจ และด้านความคิดเห็น สามารถพยากรณ์การตัดสินใจซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์ชาอู่หลงในประเทศไทย อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 สามารถพยากรณ์ได้ร้อยละ 68.5
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By