EFFECTS OF CONTEXT-BASED LEARNING WITH QUESTIONING TECHNIQUES ON SCIENTIFIC EXPLANATION ABILITY OF FOURTH GRADE STUDENTS
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purposes of this study are as follows: (1) to compare the pretest and posttest results involved in the scientific explanation abilities of students who learned through context-based learning with questioning techniques according to specified criteria; (2) to study the development of the scientific explanation abilities of the students over the duration of the research project; and (3) to survey the learning management satisfactions of the students who learned through context-based learning with questioning techniques. The research design was a one-group pretest posttest design and one-group repeated measured design. The sample of the research included 35 fourth-grade students in the second semester of the 2020 academic year at Wat Sangsan School. The sample for this study was obtained by cluster random sampling. The research instruments consisted of the following: (1) lesson plans; (2) a scientific explanation abilities test; (3) an assessment criteria for scientific explanation ability; and (4) a learning satisfaction management survey form. The hypotheses were testes with a t-test for dependent samples, a t-test for one sample, and One-Way ANOVA Repeated Measures. The results of the research were as follows: (1) students who learned through context-based learning with questioning techniques had scientific explanation abilities higher than before instruction and higher than 60% of the criteria with a .05 level of significance; (2) students who learned through the context-based learning with questioning techniques had differences in scientific explanation abilities with a .05 level of significance; and (3) students who learned through the context-based learning with questioning techniques had a good level satisfaction for learning management with a .05 level of significance.
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการอธิบายปรากฏการณ์ในเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้บริบทเป็นฐานร่วมกับเทคนิคการใช้คำถามก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียน และเปรียบเทียบกับเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 60 ของคะแนนเต็ม 2) เพื่อศึกษาพัฒนาการความสามารถในการอธิบายปรากฏการณ์เชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ระหว่างเรียนของนักเรียน และ 3) เพื่อสำรวจความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้บริบทเป็นฐานร่วมกับเทคนิคการใช้คำถาม กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 4 โรงเรียนประถมศึกษาขนาดใหญ่แห่งหนึ่ง สังกัดสำนักงานเขตประถมศึกษาปทุมธานี เขต 2 ปีการศึกษา 2563 จำนวน 35 คน ได้มาจากการสุ่มแบบกลุ่ม เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 1) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ 2) แบบวัดความสามารถในการอธิบายปรากฏการณ์ในเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ 3) เกณฑ์ประเมินการสร้างคำอธิบายปรากฏการณ์ในเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ระหว่างเรียน 4) แบบสำรวจความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้บริบทเป็นฐานร่วมกับเทคนิคการใช้คำถาม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าร้อยละ การแจกแจงความถี่ ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และทดสอบสมมติฐานการวิจัยโดยใช้การทดสอบค่า t (t-test for One Sample) และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบมีการวัดซ้ำ (One-Way ANOVA Repeated Measures) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) หลังการเรียนโดยใช้บริบทเป็นฐานร่วมกับเทคนิคการใช้คำถาม นักเรียนมีความสามารถในการอธิบายปรากฏการณ์ในเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์สูงกว่าก่อนเรียน และผ่านเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 60 ของคะแนนเต็ม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) นักเรียนมีพัฒนาการความสามารถในการอธิบายปรากฏการณ์ในเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ระหว่างเรียนแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และ 3) นักเรียนมีความพึงพอใจต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้อยู่ในระดับมาก อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By