A RESEARCH SYNTHESIS ON DIGITAL GAME PROMOTING 21ST CENTURY SKILLSIN BASIC EDUCATION LEVEL
| dc.contributor | THANADOL THOOLMALA | en |
| dc.contributor | ธนดล ทูลมาลา | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Nutteerat Pheeraphan | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | นัทธีรัตน์ พีระพันธุ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Nutteerat Pheeraphan | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | นัทธีรัตน์ พีระพันธุ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | nutteerat@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | nutteerat@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2026 | |
| dc.date.issued | 16/1/2026 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The purpose of this research was to investigate the effects of digital games on enhancing 21st-century learning skills among students in basic education through a meta-analysis of studies published between 2014 and 2025. The research instruments included a research quality assessment form and a research characteristics recording form. The results revealed that 22 studies were synthesized, of which 11 provided sufficient statistical data for meta-analysis. The findings indicated that digital games have significant potential in promoting 21st-century learning skills. Puzzle games demonstrated the highest effect size, followed by role-playing games (RPGs) and adventure games. In terms of learning skills, creative problem-solving exhibited the strongest effect size, while computer literacy and digital intelligence, communication, and critical thinking followed respectively. These results highlight that digital games can serve as effective educational tools for fostering essential learning skills necessary for learners in the 21st century. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการใช้เกมดิจิทัลในการส่งเสริมทักษะการเรียนรู้ในศตวรรษที่ 21 ของผู้เรียนระดับการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์อภิมานจากงานวิจัยที่เผยแพร่ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2557 ถึง พ.ศ. 2568 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบประเมินคุณภาพงานวิจัย และแบบบันทึกคุณลักษณะของงานวิจัย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า มีงานวิจัยที่ผ่านการสังเคราะห์ทั้งหมด 22 เรื่อง และมีจำนวน 11 เรื่องที่มีข้อมูลเพียงพอสำหรับการวิเคราะห์อภิมาน ผลการวิเคราะห์ชี้ให้เห็นว่า เกมดิจิทัลมีศักยภาพในการส่งเสริมทักษะการเรียนรู้ในศตวรรษที่ 21 โดยประเภทเกมไขปริศนาเป็นเกมที่มีค่าขนาดอิทธิพลสูงที่สุด รองลงมาคือเกมประเภท RPG และเกมประเภทผจญภัย ขณะเดียวกัน เมื่อพิจารณาตามทักษะการเรียนรู้ พบว่าทักษะการแก้ไขปัญหาอย่างสร้างสรรค์มีค่าขนาดอิทธิพลสูงที่สุด รองลงมาคือทักษะการใช้คอมพิวเตอร์และความฉลาดทางดิจิทัล ทักษะการสื่อสาร และทักษะการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณตามลำดับ ผลการวิจัยสะท้อนให้เห็นว่าเกมดิจิทัลสามารถนำมาใช้เป็นเครื่องมือทางการศึกษาเพื่อพัฒนาทักษะการเรียนรู้ที่สำคัญต่อผู้เรียนในศตวรรษที่ 21 ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | Department of Education Technology | en |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีทางการศึกษา | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | เกมดิจิทัล, ทักษะการเรียนรู้ในศตวรรษที่ 21, การวิเคราะห์อภิมาน, การศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน | th |
| dc.subject | Digital games 21st century skills Meta-Analysis K-12 | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Education | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Education science | en |
| dc.title | A RESEARCH SYNTHESIS ON DIGITAL GAME PROMOTING 21ST CENTURY SKILLSIN BASIC EDUCATION LEVEL | en |
| dc.title | การสังเคราะห์งานวิจัยเกมดิจิทัลเพื่อส่งเสริมทักษะการเรียนรู้ในศตวรรษที่ 21สำหรับผู้เรียนในระดับการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |