TASK-BASED LESSON PLAN DEVELOPMENT FOR WRITING OPINION ESSAYS IN THAI
| dc.contributor | WATCHAREEYA WONGSUWAN | en |
| dc.contributor | วัชรีญา วงษ์สุวรรณ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Sugunya Ruangjaroon | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | สุกัญญา เรืองจรูญ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Humanities | en |
| dc.date.issued | 30/8/2020 | |
| dc.description | MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.) | en |
| dc.description | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | The Task-Based Learning (TBL) method is used to express ideas in writing. This study examines whether or not TBL can help to enhance writing ability in terms of expressing opinions. The sample group consisted of Grade Nine students at Samchukratanapokaram School in Suphanburi province. The randomly selected participants received lower scores than average on the Thai writing section of the PISA examination with a sample size of 40 (n=40). They attended a 30-hour treatment session on task-based learning with 3 stages: (1) Pre-task; (2) Task Cycle; and (3) Language Focus, and trained with 5 writing tasks using a task-based approach. The tasks included the following topics: (1) review opinion writing; (2) suggestion opinion writing; (3) warning opinion writing; (4) argument opinion writing; and (5) praise opinion writing. Each task was marked and scored by two teachers. The criteria and rubric were used by judges when rating their pre-test, treatment and post-test writing ability with a reliability coefficient. The rubric clearly defined each of the scores. The instruments used for data collection using a pre-test (a), post-test (a), five opinion writing task-based learning lesson plan, five task opinion writing, a satisfaction questionnaire using a Likert-type rating scale. The collected data were analyzed using the parametric procedures of a dependent t-test. The findings revealed that a dependent t-test between task-based learning and writing performance was statistically significant at p <0.5, which suggested a positive relationship between task-based learning and higher writing scores for the participants. It also showed that the overall satisfaction of learners toward a Task-Based Learning Management on opinion writing for the improvement of Thai writing skill was at a high level ( = 4.44, S.D. = 0.84). | en |
| dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยนี้เพื่อทดสอบการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบมุ่งเน้นภาระงานสามารถช่วยเพิ่มระดับความสามารถในการเขียนของผู้เรียนในการเขียนแสดงความคิดเห็นหรือไม่ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้คือนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 โรงเรียนสามชุกรัตนโภคาราม จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรีโดยผู้เข้าร่วมทดลองมากจากการสุ่มแบบเฉพาะจงที่มีคะแนนต่ำกว่าค่าเฉลี่ยในการทดสอบด้านการอ่าน (Reading Literacy) จากผลการสอบโปรแกรมประเมินสมรรถนะนักเรียนมาตรฐานสากล (PISA) มีจำนวน 40 คน (N = 40) ซึ่งใช้เวลา 30 ชั่วโมง ในการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบเน้นภาระงาน 3 ขั้นตอนได้แก่ (1) ขั้นก่อนปฏิบัติภาระงาน (2) ขั้นลงมือปฏิบัติภาระงาน (3) ขั้นฝึกฝนและตรวจสอบการใช้ภาษา และผู้เรียนจะได้รับการฝึกฝนจากภาระงานเขียนในระหว่างจัดกระทำการทดลองจำนวน 5 งาน ประกอบด้วยหัวข้อต่อไปนี้ (1) การเขียนแสดงความคิดเห็นเชิงวิจารณ์ (2) การเขียนแสดงความคิดเห็นเสนอแนะ (3) การเขียนแสดงความคิดเห็นเตือน (4) การเขียนแสดงความคิดเห็นโต้แย้ง (5) การเขียนแสดงความคิดเห็นสนับสนุนหรือยกย่อง วิธีการตรวจให้คะแนนเป็นไปตามเกณฑ์การประเมินสภาพจริงและทดสอบความพึงพอใจของผู้เรียนตามแนวมาตรวัดของลิเคิร์ท (Likert Rating Scales) สถิติที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลคือสถิติทดสอบค่าที (t-test for dependent samples) ผลการวิจัยพบว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยการเขียนแสดงความคิดเห็นหลังเรียนในผู้เรียนกลุ่มตัวอย่างสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ซึ่งชี้ให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกระหว่างการเรียนรู้แบบเน้นภาระงานและคะแนนการเขียนที่สูงขึ้นของผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลอง นอกจากนี้ยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าผู้เรียนมีความพึงพอใจต่อการเรียนรู้แบบเน้นงานโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก ( x̄ = 4.44, S.D. = 0.84) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | การจัดการเรียนรู้แบบเน้นภาระงาน | th |
| dc.subject | ทักษะการเขียนแสดงความคิดเห็น | th |
| dc.subject | ความพึงพอใจ | th |
| dc.subject | Task-Based Learning | en |
| dc.subject | Opinion writing skills in Thai | en |
| dc.subject | Satisfaction | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.title | TASK-BASED LESSON PLAN DEVELOPMENT FOR WRITING OPINION ESSAYS IN THAI | en |
| dc.title | การจัดการเรียนรู้ด้านการเขียนแสดงความคิดเห็นแบบเน้นภาระงาน เพื่อพัฒนาทักษะการเขียนภาษาไทย | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |