A STUDY OF GAY FILMS IN VIETNAM FROM 2007 TO 2020
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This qualitative research focused on an analysis of Vietnamese gay-themed films between 2007 and 2020 with the three following aims: (1) to examine constructions of gay-themed films; (2) to investigate constructions of gay male characters; and (3) to explore social activists/scholars’ viewpoints towards a phenomenon of Vietnamese gay-themed films. Drawing from 19 Vietnamese gay-themed films between 2007 and 2020, and in-depth interviews with 10 social activists and scholars, the data obtained were analyzed based on the film narrative concept and social construction of reality concept. The findings show that Vietnamese gay-themed films between 2007 and 2020 tended to be produced under the binary opposition system in which the society provides certain sets of knowledge and implements its rules for all members.  As a consequence, film productions during these times were governed by social and cultural dimensions and reflected four key constructions. They were 1) valuing orientations in heterosexual relationships, 2) social perceptions towards valuing masculinity, 3) prejudice toward gays and lesbians, and 4) Confucian teaching on sexual morality. During the early years, the constructions of gay-themed films only exhibited negative views towards gay male characters, which were typically associated with social harm (Tệ nạn xã hội). Such depictions reflected negative stereotypes of gay men era in Vietnam. Later, viewpoints towards gay men were shifted towards more positive gay-themed film constructions. These included equality, humanity, vibrancy and beauty of sexual diversity, and similarities between orientations in homosexual relationships and those of heterosexual ones. In terms of the constructions of gay male characters, it was found that the characters in the films were depicted based on reality world’s gay men. The characters portrayed in the films were fixed in heterosexual orientation roles, behaving as males and females, and with set qualities through the depictions of good-looking gay men who lived in Ho Chi Minh City. However, in reality, gay men’s characters could be more varied. These characters in the films could be viewed as being constructed through gender binary concept and valuing masculinity mindset, resulting in exhibiting seven key character contructs. They were 1) valuing masculinity, 2) using heterosexual orientation roles as the base for those in homosexual relationships, 3) expecting the characters to have similar relationships as seen with those of heterosexual ones, 4) accepting the characters’ homosexual orientations, 5) not knowing the reasons in becoming gay men, 6) expecting being accepted from the society, and 7) living the characters’ lives in Ho Chi Minh City or wanting to move to the City. The viewpoints of social activists and scholars towards the phenomenon of Vietnamese gay-themed films indicate that factors such as societal perceptions, state policies, and external influences such as the gender equality movement and international LGBTQ+ films have impacted the portrayal of content in these films. This reflects a shift from negativity to positivity and towards acceptance of diversity. Although the portrayals of gay male characters in the films were still under so-called “good traditions” (Tuần Phong Mỹ Tục Việt Nam) or were unliberated. These could be from the impact of Confucian teaching on sexual morality in Vietnamese society, in which the need for inheritance and family values should be preserved. As such, marriage and fertility-preference culture, as in heterosexual relationships, were regarded highly, whereas the same behaviors or actions in homosexual relationships were regarded oppositely and not to follow. The clear evidence could be viewed from the ending of many Vietnamese gay-themed films in which the gay male characters’ behaviors eventually conform to society’s norms. This, in turn, reflects the system behind the film constructions. By producing gay-themed films in Vietnam, the films themselves still portray traditional beliefs and values that gay men and homosexuality are considered as outside world representations exhibiting unwanting values. This kind of value leads to moral decline in Vietnamese society through Việt Kiều character. The production and reproduction of gay-themed films in Vietnam, thus, are mere mirrors of the preservation of cultural and societal norms, beliefs, and the identities of gay men.
งานวิจัยเรื่อง “การศึกษาวิเคราะห์ภาพยนตร์ชายรักชายของเวียดนามระหว่างปี 2007-2020” เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการประกอบสร้างภาพยนตร์ชายรักชาย การประกอบสร้างตัวละครชายรักชาย และทัศนะของนักวิชาการต่อปรากฏการณ์ภาพยนตร์ชายรักชายของเวียดนาม โดยวิเคราะห์จากองค์ประกอบการเล่าเรื่องของภาพยนตร์ (Film Narrative Concept) ภายใต้กรอบแนวคิดการประกอบสร้างความเป็นจริงทางสังคม (Social Construction of Reality) จากภาพยนตร์ชายรักชายของเวียดนามที่ฉายในประเทศเวียดนามตั้งแต่ปี 2007-2020 จำนวน 19 เรื่อง และสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกลุ่มนักวิชาการและนักเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคม จำนวน 10 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ภาพยนตร์ชายรักชายในเวียดนามระหว่างปี 2007-2020 ส่วนใหญ่ถูกสร้างภายใต้อิทธิพลของการจำแนกคู่ตรงข้าม (Binary opposition) ซึ่งสถาบันทางสังคมมีบทบาทในการผลิตความรู้และกำกับสมาชิกให้อยู่ภายใต้กฎเกณฑ์เพื่อจัดระบบให้เป็นไปตามบรรทัดฐานทางสังคม ภาพยนตร์ชายรักชายถูกสร้างขึ้นจากมุมมองทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมเป็นตัวกำหนด ได้แก่ 1) การให้คุณค่ากับรักต่างเพศ 2) มุมมองทางสังคมต่อการให้คุณค่าความเป็นชาย 3) อคติที่มีต่อกลุ่มรักเพศเดียวกัน 4) อิทธิพลของขงจื๊อต่อการจัดระบบศีลธรรมทางเพศ  โดยการประกอบสร้างภาพยนตร์ในช่วงแรกแสดงถึงมุมมองเชิงลบ เชื่อมโยงกับภัยทางสังคม (Tệ nạn xã hội) สอดรับกับชุดความคิดของสังคมเวียดนามแบบเหมารวม (Stereotype age) ภายหลังมุมมองเกี่ยวกับกลุ่มรักเพศเดียวกันเริ่มเปลี่ยนแปลงไปทำให้ภาพยนตร์ถูกสร้างขึ้นให้มีความหลากหลาย โดยปรากฏชุดความคิดใหม่ที่สอดแทรกในภาพยนตร์ เช่น ความเสมอภาค ความเป็นมนุษย์ ความหลากหลายทางเพศคือสีสันและความสวยงาม ความรักเพศเดียวกันไม่แตกต่างอะไรจากรักต่างเพศ การประกอบสร้างตัวละครชายรักชายของเวียดนามพบว่า ถูกสร้างขึ้นจากส่วนหนึ่งของโลกแห่งความเป็นจริง (Reality World) ตัวละครมีลักษณะที่จำกัด เช่น รูปร่างหน้าตาดี อาศัยอยู่ในมหานครโฮจิมินห์ มีการกำหนดบทบาททางเพศคล้ายกับชายหญิงอย่างชัดเจน ซึ่งในโลกของความเป็นจริงลักษณะของกลุ่มชายรักชายมีความหลากหลายกว่ามาก อีกทั้งถูกยึดโยงด้วยแนวคิดเพศทวิลักษณ์ (Gender binary) และการให้คุณค่ากับความเป็นชาย (Masculine) โดยลักษณะร่วมกันของตัวละครมี 8 ประการ ได้แก่ 1) การให้คุณค่ากับความเป็นชาย 2) การใช้ลักษณะความสัมพันธ์แบบชายหญิงมาใช้ในความสัมพันธ์แบบชายชาย 3) คาดหวังจะมีชีวิตปกติที่ไม่แตกต่างจากความสัมพันธ์แบบชายหญิงทั่วไป 4) การยอมรับในรสนิยมทางเพศของตน 5) ไม่สามารถกล่าวถึงสาเหตุของการเป็นชายรักชายอย่างชัดเจน 6) คาดหวังการยอมรับจากสังคม 7) ดำเนินชีวิตหรือต้องการย้ายเข้ามาใช้ชีวิตในมหานครโฮจิมินห์ ทัศนะของนักวิชาการต่อปรากฏการณ์ภาพยนตร์ชายรักชายของเวียดนามพบว่า ปัจจัยด้านการรับรู้ของสังคม การกำหนดนโยบายของรัฐ รวมถึงอิทธิพลจากกระแสภายนอก เช่น กระแสความเท่าเทียมทางเพศ และกระแสภาพยนตร์รักเพศเดียวกันจากต่างประเทศ ส่งผลต่อการนำเสนอเนื้อหาในภาพยนตร์ที่แตกต่างกันออกไปสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากมุมมองเชิงลบไปสู่การเปิดกว้างและการยอมรับมากขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม การนำเสนอในภาพยนตร์ยังคงอยู่ภายใต้กรอบของ "ประเพณีอันดีงาม"  (Tuần Phong Mỹ Tục Việt Nam) ที่ยังไม่ได้รับการปลดแอก (Liberate) ออกจากแนวคิดดังกล่าวอย่างเป็นอิสระโดยสิ้นเชิง ทั้งนี้ ภาพยนตร์ยังคงใช้ศีลธรรมและบทบาททางเพศในสังคมแบบเวียดนามที่ได้รับอิทธิพลจากขงจื๊อมาสนับสนุนเรื่องรักต่างเพศ โดยมีจุดประสงค์หลักเพื่อการสืบทอดทายาทและรักษาวงศ์ตระกูลของครอบครัว ดังนั้น การสมรสและการมีบุตรแบบรักต่างเพศ จึงถือเป็นสิ่งดีงาม ในขณะที่พฤติกรรมที่เกี่ยวกับความรักของเพศเดียวกันมักถูกมองว่าเป็นสิ่งที่ไม่ดี และไม่สมควรปฏิบัติตาม สังเกตได้จากจุดจบของภาพยนตร์ส่วนใหญ่ล้วนนำเสนอให้ตัวละครชายรักชายกลับคืนสู่บรรทัดฐานทางสังคม (Conform Norm) แสดงให้เห็นถึงกลไกที่ทำงานอยู่เบื้องหลังการนำเสนอในภาพยนตร์ รวมถึงภาพยนตร์ยังคงแฝงความเชื่อเดิมที่ว่าการรักเพศเดียวกันเป็นภาพแทนของโลกภายนอกที่เกิดจากค่านิยมที่ไม่พึงประสงค์ เข้ามาผ่านการติดต่อกับโลกภายนอก เป็นเหตุให้เกิดความเสื่อมโทรมทางศีลธรรมที่เข้ามาลิดรอนอัตลักษณ์อันดีงามของประเทศผ่านตัวละครเหวียตเกี่ยว (Việt Kiều) หรือชาวเวียดนามโพ้นทะเล ซึ่งภาพยนตร์ยังคงทำหน้าที่ในการสืบทอดค่านิยมดั้งเดิมของสังคมเพื่อธำรงและรักษาไว้ซึ่งบรรทัดฐานทางสังคม ด้วยการผลิตและผลิตซ้ำ (Production and Reproduction) ความเชื่อ และตัวตนของกลุ่มชายรักชายเหมือนในอดีต
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By