A CAUSAL MODEL OF ADJUSTMENT OF TOURISM EMPLOYEES DURING COVID-19 PANDEMIC: THE MEDIATION ROLE OF COPING
dc.contributor: THITIPORN SHAWONGen
dc.contributor: ฐิติพร ชาวงษ์th
dc.contributor.advisor: Pitchada Prasittichoken
dc.contributor.advisor: พิชชาดา ประสิทธิโชคth
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Pitchada Prasittichoken
dc.contributor.coadvisor: พิชชาดา ประสิทธิโชคth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorpitchada@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorpitchada@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2022
dc.date.issued: 8/8/2022
dc.description.abstract: The purposes of this study are to study a causal model of adjustment during COVID-19 period which fit the empirical data; (2) to study the effect of perceived stress and adjustment mediation in terms of the coping skills of tourism employees during COVID-19. The researcher employed a descriptive analysis by SPSS.  The data was analyzed to test the hypotheses using structural equation modeling. A conceptual framework was developed from the Transactional Model of Stress and Coping (Lazarus & Folkman, 1984). The sample consisted of 200 tourism employees between 20-55 years of age, using stratified sampling in five regions of Thailand, the central, east, northeast, south, and north regions, as governed by Tourism Authority of Thailand. The Cronbach's alpha was high at 0.8-0.9. A causal model of adjustment during COVID-19 fit with the empirical data (χ2=5.64, df=4, p=0.22, CFI=0.99, TLI=0.96, SRMR=0.022, RMSEA=0.03 χ2/df=1.412 p-value<0.05). Perceived stress did not have a significant effect on adjustment (p-value>0.05) but have an indirect mediating effect on coping at a statistically significant of level of 0.444 and a significance level at 0.05 among tourism employees during the COVID-19 pandemic.en
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาโมเดลสมการเชิงโครงสร้างของปัจจัยเชิงสาเหตุมีอิทธิพลต่อการปรับตัวของพนักงานอุตสาหกรรมท่องเที่ยวในสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของ COVID-19 มีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ 2) ศึกษาการรับรู้ความเครียดมีอิทธิพลต่อการปรับตัวโดยมีการเผชิญปัญหาเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านในพนักงานอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยวในสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของ COVID-19 โดยการวิเคราะห์ค่าสถิติบรรยายโดยโปรแกรม SPSS วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเพื่อทดสอบสมมติฐานโดยใช้โมเดลสมการเชิงโครงสร้าง กรอบการวิจัยพัฒนาจากโมเดลกระบวนความเครียดและการเผชิญปัญหา Lazarus & Folkman (1984) กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยได้มาจากการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบชั้นภูมิจำนวน 200 คน ซึ่งมีอายุ 20-55 ปี ทั่วประเทศไทย จำนวน 5 ภาคคือ ภาคกลาง ภาคตะวันออก ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ ภาคใต้ และภาคเหนือ ตามการปกครองของกระทรวงการท่องเที่ยวแห่งประเทศไทย ค่าความเชื่อมั่นอยู่ที่ 0.8-0.9 โมเดลปัจจัยเชิงสาเหตุมีอิทธิพลต่อการปรับตัวของพนักงานอุตสาหกรรมท่องเที่ยวในสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของ COVID-19 ความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (χ2=5.64, df=4, p=0.22, CFI=0.99, TLI=0.96, SRMR=0.022, RMSEA=0.03 χ2/df=1.412 p-value<0.05)  การรับรู้ความเครียดไม่มีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อการปรับตัว (p-value>0.5) แต่มีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมที่ระดับ 0.444 โดยมีการเผชิญปัญหาเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านโดยมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระดับ .05  ในพนักงานอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยวในสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของ COVID-19th
dc.description.degreedisciplineen
dc.description.degreedisciplineth
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreename: MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)en
dc.description.degreename: ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: การปรับตัวth
dc.subject: การรับรู้ความเครียดth
dc.subject: การเผชิญปัญหาth
dc.subject: โควิด - 19th
dc.subject: การท่องเที่ยวth
dc.subject: Adjustmenten
dc.subject: Perceived Stressen
dc.subject: Copingen
dc.subject: COVIDen
dc.subject: Tourismen
dc.subject.classification: Psychologyen
dc.subject.classification: Human health and social work activitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Psychologyen
dc.title: A CAUSAL MODEL OF ADJUSTMENT OF TOURISM EMPLOYEES DURING COVID-19 PANDEMIC: THE MEDIATION ROLE OF COPING  en
dc.title: โมเดลความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุของการปรับตัวของพนักงานอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยวในสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของ COVID-19 โดยมีการเผชิญปัญหาเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th