THE EFFECT OF FOLKTALE READING ACTIVITIES ON MIDDLE CHILDHOOD'S READING ABILITY USING THAI AS A SECOND LANGUAGE
dc.contributor: NATSIMA SAE-SIMen
dc.contributor: ณัฐสิมา แซ่ซิมth
dc.contributor.advisor: Vitanya Vannoen
dc.contributor.advisor: วิธัญญา วัณโณth
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Vitanya Vannoen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: วิธัญญา วัณโณth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorvitanya@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorvitanya@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2024
dc.date.issued: 19/7/2024
dc.description.abstract: Students who use Thai as a second language experience problems in learning Thai language, especially in terms of reading slowly. This is due to the fact that these learners use the local dialect (Melayu) more than standard Thai in their daily life. The objectives of this research are as follows: (1) to develop folktales reading activities; and (2) to study the effects of folktales reading activities on middle childhood reading ability using Thai as a second language. The researcher developed the folktales reading activities by studying the related literature reviews and research and then brought the developed activity to the three experts to evaluate the validity and appropriateness of the content. Then, the evaluation results were used to calculate the Index of Item-Objective Congruence (IOC) before being tested on similar groups to the research sample. The research sample consisted of 30 Grade Two students, who spoke Thai as a second language in the 2023 academic year at Suraoklongchan (Ridwanuppatham) School in the Bangkapi district of Bangkok. The researcher used the scores from the reading ability test to match students (Matching subjects) and randomly assigned 15 students to the experimental group and 15 to the control group using simple random sampling. The instruments used for gathering data consisted of: (1) lesson plan by using folktale reading activities; and the (2) reading proficiency test. The research design was the pretest-posttest control group. The data were analyzed by an independent sample t-test. The results of the study on the development of folktales reading activities found that overall, the three folktales reading activities were designed to practice reading and spelling words and also reading sentences, with the IOC value of 1.00; and the IOC of each folktale reading activity ranged from 0.67-1.00. The findings of the study on the effects of folktales reading activities showed that students using Thai as a second language participating folktales reading activities were higher overall and in a specific aspect in reading ability at the.001 level.en
dc.description.abstract: นักเรียนที่ใช้ภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่สองประสบปัญหาเรียนรู้ภาษาไทยได้ช้า โดยเฉพาะด้านการอ่าน สาเหตุสำคัญเกิดจากนักเรียนกลุ่มนี้ใช้ภาษาท้องถิ่น (มลายู) มากกว่าภาษาไทยกลางในชีวิตประจำวัน การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนาการจัดกิจกรรมการอ่านนิทานพื้นบ้าน และ 2) ศึกษาผลของการจัดกิจกรรมการอ่านนิทานพื้นบ้านที่มีต่อความสามารถด้านการอ่านของวัยเด็กตอนกลางที่ใช้ภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่สอง ผู้วิจัยพัฒนากิจกรรมการอ่านนิทานพื้นบ้าน โดยศึกษาเอกสารและงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องแล้วนำกิจกรรมที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นมาให้ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 3 ท่านประเมินความตรงและความเหมาะสมของเนื้อหาจากนั้นนำผลประเมินมาคำนวณค่าดัชนี IOC ก่อนนำไปทดลองใช้กับกลุ่มที่มีความใกล้เคียงกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างวิจัย สำหรับการศึกษาผลของการจัดกิจกรรมการอ่านนิทานพื้นบ้านที่มีต่อความสามารถด้านการอ่านของวัยเด็กตอนกลางที่ใช้ภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่สองกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ได้แก่ นักเรียนระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2566 โรงเรียนสุเหร่าคลองจั่น (ริดวานอุปถัมภ์) สำนักงานเขตบางกะปิ กรุงเทพมหานคร ที่ใช้ภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่สองจำนวน 30 คน ผู้วิจัยนำคะแนนจากแบบวัดความสามารถด้านการอ่านมาใช้จับคู่นักเรียน (Matching subject) แล้วสุ่มนักเรียนเข้ากลุ่มทดลองจำนวน 15 คน และกลุ่มควบคุมจำนวน 15 คนด้วยวิธีสุ่มอย่างง่าย (Simple random sampling) เครื่องมือวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) แผนการจัดกิจกรรมการอ่านนิทานพื้นบ้าน และ 2) แบบวัดความสามารถด้านการอ่าน การวิจัยนี้ใช้แบบแผนการทดลองที่มีกลุ่มควบคุม โดยมีการทดสอบก่อนและหลังการทดลอง (The pretest-posttest control group design) ผู้วิจัยทดสอบสมมติฐานด้วยการทดสอบทีแบบเป็นอิสระจากกัน (Independence sample t-test) ผลวิจัยเกี่ยวกับการพัฒนาการจัดกิจกรรมการอ่านนิทานพื้นบ้าน พบว่า ภาพรวมของกิจกรรมการอ่านนิทานพื้นบ้าน ทั้ง 3 กิจกรรมได้รับการออกแบบมาเพื่อใช้ฝึกการอ่านสะกดคำ และการอ่านประโยค มีค่า IOC เท่ากับ 1.00 และกิจกรรมการอ่านนิทานพื้นบ้าน (3 กิจกรรม) มีค่า IOC อยู่ระหว่าง 0.67-1.00 ส่วนการศึกษาผลของการจัดกิจกรรมการอ่านนิทานพื้นบ้าน พบว่า นักเรียนที่ใช้ภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่สองที่ได้เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมการอ่านนิทานพื้นบ้านมีคะแนนความสามารถด้านการอ่านโดยรวมและรายด้าน (ด้านการอ่านสะกดคำ และด้านการอ่านประโยค) เพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่านักเรียนที่ใช้ภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่สองที่ไม่ได้เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมการอ่านนิทานพื้นบ้าน   อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001th
dc.description.degreediscipline: Department of Psychologyen
dc.description.degreediscipline: ภาควิชาจิตวิทยาth
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreename: MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)en
dc.description.degreename: ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: การอ่าน, ความสามารถด้านการอ่าน, นิทานพื้นบ้าน, การใช้ภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่สองth
dc.subject: Reading Reading Ability Folktales using Thai as a second languageen
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciencesen
dc.subject.classification: Educationen
dc.subject.classification: Education scienceen
dc.title: THE EFFECT OF FOLKTALE READING ACTIVITIES ON MIDDLE CHILDHOOD'S READING ABILITY USING THAI AS A SECOND LANGUAGEen
dc.title: ผลของการจัดกิจกรรมการอ่านนิทานพื้นบ้านที่มีต่อความสามารถด้านการอ่านของวัยเด็กตอนกลางที่ใช้ภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่สองth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th