GUIDELINES FOR PROACTIVE PUBLIC RELATIONS IN THE DIGITAL AGE FOR PERSONNEL ADMISSION FOR STUDY IN THE CHULACHOMKLAO ROYAL MILITARY ACADEMY
Files
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research aimed to study proactive digital-era public relations strategies for student recruitment in higher education institutions and to propose specific guidelines for proactive public relations at the Chulachomklao Royal Military Academy. Data were collected from 43 participants through surveys and in-depth interviews, and an evaluation of suitability and feasibility was conducted using a 5-level Likert scale.The results indicated that effective proactive public relations should involve pre-planned strategies, emphasizing communication to build the institution's image and delivering targeted information directly to audiences across five main areas: (1) public relations policy, (2) activities and methods, (3) tools and communication channels,(4) network building for outreach, and (5) creative use of techniques. Evaluations by seven experts confirmed that the proposed guidelines effectively cover all eight areas, with tools and communication channels, as well as creativity, rated highest in suitability and feasibility (average scores of 4.60 and 4.59, respectively).Recommendations for agencies such as the Ministry of Defense and the Chulachomklao Royal Military Academy suggested that developing digital-era public relations strategies could greatly enhance awareness and acceptance among target audiences.
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการประชาสัมพันธ์เชิงรุกในยุคดิจิทัลเพื่อการรับสมัครบุคคลเข้าศึกษาต่อในสถาบันอุดมศึกษา และเสนอแนวทางในการประชาสัมพันธ์สำหรับโรงเรียนนายร้อยพระจุลจอมเกล้า โดยรวบรวมข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 43 คนผ่านแบบสอบถามและสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก พร้อมทั้งใช้แบบประเมินความเหมาะสมและความเป็นไปได้ตามมาตราส่วนลิเคิร์ท 5 ระดับ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่าการประชาสัมพันธ์เชิงรุกที่มีประสิทธิภาพควรมีการวางแผนล่วงหน้า โดยเน้นการสื่อสารเพื่อสร้างภาพลักษณ์องค์กร และเผยแพร่ข้อมูลตรงสู่กลุ่มเป้าหมายผ่าน 5 ด้านหลัก ได้แก่ (1) นโยบายการดำเนินงาน (2) กิจกรรมและวิธีการประชาสัมพันธ์ (3) เครื่องมือและช่องทางการสื่อสาร (4) การสร้างเครือข่ายเผยแพร่ และ (5) การใช้เทคนิคที่สร้างสรรค์ ผลการประเมินจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิทั้ง 7 ท่านยืนยันว่าแนวทางประชาสัมพันธ์ที่เสนอครอบคลุมทั้ง 8 ด้านได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยด้านเครื่องมือและช่องทางการสื่อสาร และความคิดริเริ่มสร้างสรรค์ได้รับการประเมินว่ามีความเหมาะสมและเป็นไปได้สูงสุด (ค่าเฉลี่ย 4.60 และ 4.59 ตามลำดับ) ข้อเสนอแนวทางสำหรับหน่วยงาน เช่น กระทรวงกลาโหมและโรงเรียนนายร้อยพระจุลจอมเกล้า ยังชี้ให้เห็นว่าการพัฒนาแนวทางประชาสัมพันธ์ในยุคดิจิทัลสามารถช่วยเพิ่มการรับรู้และการยอมรับของกลุ่มเป้าหมายได้เป็นอย่างดี