FACTOR ANALYSIS OF INTERPERSONAL CONNECTEDNESS AMONG ADOLESCENTS
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purposes of this research are as follow: 1) to study the factors of interpersonal connectedness among teenagers; 2) to study the levels of interpersonal connectedness among teenagers. 1st one is conducted by interviewing 5 experts in interpersonal relationships. The information compiled to create a questionnaire for confirmation factor analysis and used to collect data with students at the lower secondary school under the authority of the Office of Educational Service Area One, with the multistage random sampling. The second part was confirmed with the questionnaire. This study examined the level of interpersonal connectedness with students at lower secondary schools in the Office of Educational Service Area Two with multistage random sampling. This research used the Five level Likert-style questionnaire with the power of discrimination between 0.24-0.57 and a reliability of 0.88. The statistics used for data analysis, based on statistics, the mean, standard deviation and confirmatory factor analysis with parameter estimation and using the maximum likelihood. The results revealed that (1) The model for measuring interpersonal connectedness among the youths which the researcher applied to follow the concept of Montemayor, consisting of five elements, namely Trust, Intimacy, Closeness, Relative positive affect and Communication. With values in harmony with empirical data (x2=1.27,df=2,p=.53,GFI=1.00,AGFI=0.99,CFI=1.00,RMSEA=0.00,SRMR=0.01) with standard weight values between 0.35-0.87 with statistically significant level of .01;(2) The study and the level of interpersonal connectedness among teenagers showed the overall mean score at a high level. When considering each factor, it was found that the Intimacy had a highest mean score, followed by Closeness, Relative positive affect and the Communication. The factor of Trust had a mid level mean score.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาองค์ประกอบสัมพันธภาพระหว่างบุคคลเชิงสานสัมพันธ์ของวัยรุ่น และ 2) ศึกษาระดับสัมพันธภาพระหว่างบุคคลเชิงสานสัมพันธ์ของวัยรุ่น การวิจัยครั้งนี้แบ่งเป็น 2 ระยะ ระยะที่หนึ่งการศึกษาองค์ประกอบสัมพันธภาพระหว่างบุคคลเชิงสานสัมพันธ์ ผู้วิจัยดำเนินการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 5 ท่าน เพื่อใช้ในการสร้างแบบสอบถามเพื่อการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยัน และนำมาใช้เก็บข้อมูลกับนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นสังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาเขตที่ 1 ด้วยวิธีการสุ่มหลายขั้นตอน ระยะที่สองการศึกษาระดับสัมพันธภาพระหว่างบุคคลเชิงสานสัมพันธ์ ผู้วิจัยนำแบบสอบถามที่ผ่านการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยันมาใช้เก็บข้อมูล ศึกษาระดับสัมพันธภาพระหว่างบุคคลเชิงสานสัมพันธ์กับนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นสังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาเขตที่ 2 ด้วยวิธีการสุ่มหลายขั้นตอน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ แบบสอบถาม มีลักษณะแบบวัดประมาณค่า 5 ระดับ มีค่าอำนาจจำแนกโดยภาพรวมอยู่ระหว่าง 0.24-0.57 มีค่าความเชื่อมั่นเท่ากับ .88 สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลคือ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยัน โดยมีการประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ โดยใช้วิธีการประมาณค่าความเป็นไปได้สูงสุด ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) โมเดลการวัดองค์ประกอบสัมพันธภาพระหว่างบุคคลเชิงสานสัมพันธ์ของวัยรุ่น ที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นตามแนวคิดของมอนเทมายอร์ (Montemayor) ประกอบด้วย 5 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ ความไว้วางใจ ความสนิทสนม ความใกล้ชิด ความสัมพันธ์ทางอารมณ์เชิงบวก และการสื่อสารมีค่าความสอดคล้องกลมกลืนกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (x2=1.27,df=2,p=.53,GFI=1.00,AGFI=0.99,CFI=1.00,RMSEA=0.00,SRMR=0.01) มีค่าน้ำหนักองค์ประกอบมาตรฐานระหว่าง 0.35-0.87 มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 2) ระดับสัมพันธภาพระหว่างบุคคลเชิงสานสัมพันธ์ของวัยรุ่นโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก เมื่อพิจารณาเป็นรายด้าน พบว่า ด้านความสนิทสนมมีระดับมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือด้านความใกล้ชิด ถัดมาคือด้านความสัมพันธ์ทางอารมณ์เชิงบวก ด้านการสื่อสาร ส่วนด้านความไว้วางใจมีระดับปานกลาง
Description
MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.)
การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.)
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By