THE DEVELOPMENT OF CREATIVE MATHEMATICAL REASONING FOR GRADE 6 STUDENTS BY USING ARGUMENT-DRIVEN INQUIRY APPROACH : APPLICATION OF LATENT GROWTH CURVE MODELS
| dc.contributor | WEERAPAT NAMKUL | en |
| dc.contributor | วีราพัชร์ นามกูล | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Ornuma Charoensuk | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | อรอุมา เจริญสุข | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Ornuma Charoensuk | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | อรอุมา เจริญสุข | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | ornuma@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | ornuma@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2022 | |
| dc.date.issued | 27/5/2022 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The purposes of this research are as follows: (1) to study the creative mathematical reasoning abilities of students before, during and two weeks and four weeks after the study and employing an argument-driven inquiry approach; (2) to study the effects of the argument-driven inquiry approach on the initial scores of the students and the slope of their creative mathematical reasoning abilities. The research was a quasi-experimental design. The samples consisted of 180 sixth grade students at Srinakharinwirot University Prasarnmit Demonstration School (Elementary) in the first semester of the 2021 academic year. The research instruments were the creative mathematical reasoning ability test, with a content validity value between 0.80 and 1.00, an item difficulty power was between 0.35 and 0.45, and a discrimination power (r) between 0.30 and 0.55. The whole reliability level and the Cronbach's alpha coefficient was 0.86, and the argument-driven inquiry approach lesson plans had an appropriateness evaluation at the highest level. The data were collected fivetimes and analyzed by Sample statistics, Repeated Measures ANOVA, and Latent Growth Curve Analysis. The results were as follows: (1) the students who learned with an argument-driven inquiry approach had different creative mathematical reasoning abilities on each test, and higher scores at a statistically significant level of .05 (F = 705.502, < .001). The means from each test were 7.389, 12.144, 17.328, 19.856, and 22.283, respectively; (2) the casual model of the latent growth curve model in measuring the creative mathematical reasoning abilities of the students fit the empirical data (X2 = 8.311, df = 6, p = 0.216). CFI was 0.998, Tucker and Lewis's Comparative Consistency Index was 0.998, and TLI was 0.996. The mean component of the original score on the standardized form was 1.868 (Z = 12.594, p < .001), and the mean component of the Intercept score was 1.868 (Z = 12.594, p < .001). The Slope rate in the standard score form was 1.868 (Z = 15.229, p < .001) and the covariance between the Intercept score and Slope rate was 0.956, with positive results. This indicated that those with a very high Intercept score tendedto change more obviously as time changes. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลทางคณิตศาสตร์เชิงสร้างสรรค์ของผู้เรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบเสาะที่ขับเคลื่อนด้วยกลวิธีการโต้แย้ง ก่อนเรียน ระหว่างเรียน หลังเรียน เมื่อผ่านไป 2 สัปดาห์ และ 4 สัปดาห์ 2) ศึกษาอิทธิพลของการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบเสาะที่ขับเคลื่อนด้วยกลวิธีการโต้แย้งที่มีต่อคะแนนดั้งเดิม และอัตราพัฒนาการของความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลทางคณิตศาสตร์เชิงสร้างสรรค์ งานวิจัยนี้มีแบบแผนการวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลอง ตัวอย่างในการวิจัย คือ นักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 โรงเรียนสาธิต มหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒ ประสานมิตร (ฝ่ายประถม) ภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2564 จำนวน 180 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบวัดความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลทางคณิตศาสตร์เชิงสร้างสรรค์ ซึ่งมีค่าความเที่ยงตรงเชิงเนื้อหา ระหว่าง 0.8 – 1.0 มีค่าความยากง่ายอยู่ระหว่าง 0.35 – 0.40 ค่าอำนาจจำแนกระหว่าง 0.30 – 0.55 และค่าความเชื่อมั่นทั้งฉบับด้วยการวิเคราะห์ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของแอลฟ่าของครอนบาค เท่ากับ 0.86 และ แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบเสาะที่ขับเคลื่อนด้วยกลวิธีการโต้แย้ง ซึ่งมีผลการประเมินความเหมาะสมอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด นำมาใช้เก็บรวมรวมข้อมูลทั้งหมด 5 ครั้ง สถิติที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยได้แก่ สถิติพื้นฐาน สถิติวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียวแบบวัดซ้ำ และ การวิเคราะห์โค้งพัฒนาการที่มีตัวแปรแฝง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ผู้เรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบเสาะที่ขับเคลื่อนด้วยกลวิธีการโต้แย้งมีความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลทางคณิตศาสตร์เชิงสร้างสรรค์จากการทดสอบแต่ละครั้งแตกต่างกัน โดยมีค่าสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (F = 705.502, p < .001) โดยมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยจากการทดสอบแต่ละครั้ง เท่ากับ 7.389, 12.144, 17.328, 19.856 และ 22.283 ตามลำดับ 2) ผลการวิเคราะห์โมเดลโค้งพัฒนาการที่มีตัวแปรแฝงความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลทางคณิตศาสตร์เชิงสร้างสรรค์ พบว่า สอดคล้องกลมกลืนกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (X2 = 8.311, df = 6, p = 0.216) ค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้องเปรียบเทียบ เท่ากับ 0.998 ค่าดัชนีวัดระดับความสอดคล้องเปรียบเทียบของ Tucker และ Lewis เท่ากับ 0.996 เมื่อพิจารณามีค่าประมาณองค์ประกอบค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนดั้งเดิมในรูปคะแนนมาตรฐาน เท่ากับ 1.868 (Z = 12.594, p < .001) และมีค่าเฉลี่ยองค์ประกอบค่าเฉลี่ยของอัตราพัฒนาการในรูปคะแนนมาตรฐาน เท่ากับ 1.868 (Z = 15.229, p < .001) และ มีค่าความแปรปรวนร่วมระหว่างคะแนนดั้งเดิมกับอัตราพัฒนาการ เท่ากับ 0.956 ซึ่งผลการวิเคราะห์มีค่าเป็นบวก แสดงว่าผู้ที่มีคะแนนดั้งเดิมมาก จะมีแนวโน้มการเปลี่ยนแปลงชัดเจนขึ้นเมื่อเวลาเปลี่ยนไป | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | Department Of Education Measurement And Research HE | en |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | ภาควิชาการวัดผลและวิจัยการศึกษา | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | ความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลทางคณิตศาสตร์เชิงสร้างสรรค์ | th |
| dc.subject | การจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบเสาะที่ขับเคลื่อนด้วยกลวิธีการโต้แย้ง | th |
| dc.subject | วิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียวแบบวัดซ้ำ | th |
| dc.subject | การวิเคราะห์โค้งพัฒนาการที่มีตัวแปรแฝง | th |
| dc.subject | Creative Mathematical Reasoning | en |
| dc.subject | Argument-Driven Inquiry approach | en |
| dc.subject | Repeated Measures ANOVA | en |
| dc.subject | Latent Growth Curve Models | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Education | en |
| dc.title | THE DEVELOPMENT OF CREATIVE MATHEMATICAL REASONING FOR GRADE 6 STUDENTS BY USING ARGUMENT-DRIVEN INQUIRY APPROACH : APPLICATION OF LATENT GROWTH CURVE MODELS | en |