SUPPLEMENTARY READING BOOK ON CULTURE SHOCK IN THAI SOCIETY FOR KOREAN STUDENTS
| dc.contributor | YOTHAGA POOLTHONG | en |
| dc.contributor | โยทกา พูลทอง | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Nition Pornumpaisakul | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | นิธิอร พรอำไพสกุล | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Nition Pornumpaisakul | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | นิธิอร พรอำไพสกุล | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | nition@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | nition@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2024 | |
| dc.date.issued | 24/5/2024 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objective of this research is to create and enhance the effectiveness of supplementary reading book on culture shock in Thai society among Korean students. The research tools included a supplementary book titled “Culture Shock in Thai society” for Korean students. The content consists of seven chapters: Introduction: Welcome to Thailand, Chapter 1: Cultural Aspects of Thai Students' Uniforms; Chapter 2: Thai People and the Use of Motorcycle Taxis; Chapter 3: The Easy-going Nature of Thai People; Chapter 4: Presence of the Thai Monarchy; Chapter 5: Coffee Shops in Thailand; Chapter 6: Buddhism and the Daily Lives of Thai People. Additionally, a pre-test and post-test were conducted to measure the impact of the materials on the target group. The target group was comprised third and fourth-year undergraduate students majoring in Thai language at Hankuk University of Foreign Studies, Seoul, who are currently studying abroad in Thailand. The participants are expected to be exchange students in Thai universities. The research findings indicated that the group of Korean students who used the supplementary reading book on culture shock in Thai society among Korean students, created by the researcher, achieved a higher average score in the post-test compared to the pre-test. The pre-test average score was 29 out of 50 (x̄ = 29), and the post-test average score was 42 out of 50 (x̄ = 42). This exceeds the criterion set by the researcher at 70%, demonstrating the effectiveness of the additional reading materials. Furthermore, this would be beneficial for Korean students to develop their reading skills and understanding of Thai culture, thereby reducing cultural misunderstandings and preparing them better for their exchange experience in Thailand. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | ปริญญานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างและหาประสิทธิภาพหนังสืออ่านเพิ่มเติมเรื่อง ความตระหนกทางวัฒนธรรมในสังคมไทย สำหรับนักศึกษาชาวเกาหลี โดยใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงทดลองแบบกลุ่มเดียวทดสอบก่อนและหลัง (One Group Pretest-Posttest Design) เครื่องมือวิจัยแบ่งเป็น 2 ประเภท ได้แก่ หนังสืออ่านเพิ่มเติมเรื่อง ความตระหนกทางวัฒนธรรมในสังคมไทย สำหรับนักศึกษาชาวเกาหลี มีจำนวนทั้งหมด 7 บท ได้แก่ บทนำ ยินดีต้อนรับเข้าสู่ประเทศไทย บทที่ 1 วัฒนธรรมการใส่ชุดนักศึกษาของคนไทย บทที่ 2 คนไทยกับการใช้บริการวินมอเตอร์ไซค์ บทที่ 3 คนไทยมีนิสัยสบาย ๆ ไม่รีบร้อน บทที่ 4 ประเทศไทย มีรูปพระมหากษัตริย์ทุกที่ บทที่ 5 ร้านกาแฟในประเทศไทย บทที่ 6 ศาสนาพุทธกับการใช้ชีวิตประจำวันของคนไทย และแบบทดสอบก่อนเรียน (Pre-test) กับแบบทดสอบหลังเรียน (Post-test) กลุ่มเป้าหมายคือ นักศึกษาชาวเกาหลี วิชาเอกภาษาไทย ระดับปริญญาตรีชั้นปีที่ 3 และปีที่ 4 มหาวิทยาลัยฮันกุ๊กภาษาและกิจการต่างประเทศ วิทยาเขตโซล (Hankuk University Of Foreign Studies Seoul) มีคุณสมบัติคือกำลังศึกษาแลกเปลี่ยนในมหาวิทยาลัยในประเทศไทย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มเป้าหมาย (Implement) ใช้หนังสืออ่านเพิ่มเติมเรื่อง ความตระหนกทางวัฒนธรรมในสังคมไทย สำหรับนักศึกษาชาวเกาหลีที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยแบบทดสอบหลังเรียนของกลุ่มเป้าหมาย (Implement) สูงขึ้นกว่าก่อนเรียน โดยค่าเฉลี่ยของแบบทดสอบก่อนเรียนคือ 29 คะแนน (x̄ = 29) จากคะแนนเต็ม 50 คะแนน และค่าเฉลี่ยของแบบทดสอบหลังเรียน คือ 42 คะแนน (x̄ = 42) จากคะแนนเต็ม 50 คะแนน ซึ่งผ่านเกณฑ์ตามที่ผู้วิจัยได้กำหนดไว้ที่ร้อยละ 70 แสดงให้เห็นว่าแสดงว่าหนังสืออ่านเพิ่มเติมเรื่อง ความตระหนกทางวัฒนธรรมในสังคมไทย สำหรับนักศึกษาชาวเกาหลีมีประสิทธิภาพตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด อีกทั้งจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อนักศึกษาชาวเกาหลีได้พัฒนาทักษะทางด้านการอ่านและสร้างความรู้ความเข้าใจด้านวัฒนธรรมไทยมากยิ่งขึ้น ซึ่งเป็นการช่วยลดความวิตกกังวล เตรียมความพร้อมให้นักศึกษาชาวเกาหลีที่มาแลกเปลี่ยนที่ไทย อันเนื่องมาจากความไม่เข้าใจวัฒนธรรมไทยในบริบทร่วมสมัย | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | Department of Thai And Oriental Languages | en |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | ภาควิชาภาษาไทยและภาษาตะวันออก | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | หนังสืออ่านเพิ่มเติม | th |
| dc.subject | ความตระหนกทางวัฒนธรรม | th |
| dc.subject | นักศึกษาชาวเกาหลี | th |
| dc.subject | Supplementary reading book | en |
| dc.subject | Culture shock | en |
| dc.subject | Korean students | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Education | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Foreign languages | en |
| dc.title | SUPPLEMENTARY READING BOOK ON CULTURE SHOCK IN THAI SOCIETY FOR KOREAN STUDENTS | en |
| dc.title | หนังสืออ่านเพิ่มเติม เรื่อง "ความตระหนกทางวัฒนธรรมในสังคมไทย" สำหรับนักศึกษาชาวเกาหลี | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |