DEVELOPMENT OF AN ENRICHMENT OF FINANCIAL LITERACY CURRICULUM BASED ON BRAIN-BASED LEARNING MANAGEMENT AND SIMULATION GAMES FOR UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS
Files
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purposes of this research study are to examine for the components of financial literacy among undergraduate students, the development of an extra curriculum, and to investigate the effectiveness of the extra curriculum for promoting financial literacy by using the Brain-based Learning (BBL) with simulation games for undergraduate students. It was based on the pattern of research and development with four stages. Stage One: Analysis studied and synthesized background information to study the financial behavior of the 350 undergraduate students in the sample group, using stratified random sampling in faculties and departments with a financial literacy questionnaire. The questionnaire has three components: financial knowledge, with difficulties between .20 and .67, while the reliability (KR.-20) was equal to .89; financial attitudes and behaviors had a reliability between .92 and .97. It found that students had financial literacy overall in three aspects at an intermediate level. Stage 2 was the development of an extra curriculum to promote financial literacy, with two learning credits, four lessons, a total of nine hours. The primary activities used in the learning management was BBL along with simulation games. Each lesson has five sessions: (1) warm-up; (2) knowledge presentation; (3) action; (4) summary; and (5) implementation. The extra curriculum was appropriate and consistent with both the internal components and learning plans. Stage 3: Trial was the development of the extra curriculum for promoting financial literacy using quasi-experimental research and stratified random sampling was applied at this stage which were finalized in one group, then separated into two. The expertimental group had 17 voluntary students and the 22 students of the control group.The findings revealed that the experimental group students had higher scores of financial literacy than the control group, and the average score of financial literacy overall and in each aspect after the experiment were higher than before the experiment at a statistically significant level of .05. These confirmed that the undergraduate students enrolled in the developed extra curriculum had a higher level in financial literacy. Finally, Stage 4: Assessment was the improvement of the extra curriculum which the experimental group students had opinions towards the developed extra curriculum overall and in each aspect at a very high level. Moreover, the aspect in learning activity had average score less than other aspects. Therefore, the suggestions were used to improve in the section of the activity to be consistent with the objectives of the extra curriculum for promoting the financial literacy of the students to be higher.
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาองค์ประกอบความฉลาดรู้ทางการเงินของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี พร้อมทั้งพัฒนาหลักสูตรเสริมและศึกษาประสิทธิผลของหลักสูตรเสริมเพื่อเสริมสร้างความฉลาดรู้ทางการเงินโดยการจัดการเรียนรู้ใช้สมองเป็นฐานร่วมกับเกมจำลองสถานการณ์ของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี โดยพัฒนาตามรูปแบบการวิจัยและพัฒนามี 4 ขั้นตอน คือ ขั้นตอนที่ 1 การศึกษาวิเคราะห์และสังเคราะห์ข้อมูลพื้นฐาน ศึกษาพฤติกรรมทางการเงินของนักศึกษาที่เป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 350 คน โดยสุ่มคณะและสุ่มสาขาวิชาแบบแบ่งชั้นภูมิ โดยใช้แบบสอบถามความฉลาดรู้ทางการเงิน มี 3 องค์ประกอบ คือ ด้านความรู้ทางการเงิน ค่าความยากง่ายอยู่ระหว่าง .20 - .67 หาค่าความเชื่อมั่น (ค่า KR.- 20) เท่ากับ .89 ด้านเจตคติทางการเงินและด้านพฤติกรรมทางการเงิน ค่าความเชื่อมั่นอยู่ระหว่าง .92 - .97 พบว่านักศึกษามีความฉลาดรู้ทางการเงินโดยรวมทั้ง 3 ด้าน อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ขั้นตอนที่ 2 การพัฒนาหลักสูตรเสริมเพื่อเสริมสร้างความฉลาดรู้ทางการเงิน โดยประกอบด้วย 2 หน่วยการเรียน จำนวน 4 บทเรียน ระยะเวลารวม 9 ชั่วโมง ซึ่งกิจกรรมหลักที่ใช้ในการจัดการเรียนรู้ใช้สมองเป็นฐานร่วมกับเกมจำลองสถานการณ์ ในแต่ละบทเรียนมี 5 ช่วง คือ 1) อุ่นเครื่อง 2) นำเสนอความรู้ 3) ลงมือปฏิบัติ 4) สรุปความรู้ และ 5) นำไปใช้ หลักสูตรเสริมมีความเหมาะสม ความสอดคล้องกันทั้งด้านองค์ประกอบภายใน และสอดคล้องกับแผนการเรียนรู้ ขั้นตอนที่ 3 การทดลองใช้พัฒนาหลักสูตรเสริมเพื่อเสริมสร้างความฉลาดรู้ทางการเงิน ด้วยวิธีการวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลอง โดยใช้การสุ่มแบบแบ่งชั้นภูมิ ได้จำนวน 1 กลุ่ม และแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มโดยสมัครใจที่จะเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 17 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 22 คน พบว่านักศึกษากลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนความฉลาดรู้ทางการเงินสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม และมีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความฉลาดรู้ทางการเงินโดยภาพรวมและรายด้านหลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่านักศึกษาที่เรียนตามหลักสูตรเสริมที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีความฉลาดรู้ทางการเงินสูงขึ้น และขั้นตอนที่ 4 การประเมินผลและปรับปรุงหลักสูตรเสริม นักศึกษากลุ่มทดลองมีความคิดเห็นต่อหลักสูตรเสริมที่พัฒนาขึ้นโดยภาพรวมและรายด้านอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด ทั้งนี้ ด้านกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยน้อยกว่าด้านอื่น ๆ จึงนำข้อเสนอแนะไปปรับปรุงในส่วนของกิจกรรมให้สอดคล้องกับวัตถุประสงค์ของหลักสูตรเสริมเพื่อเสริมสร้างความฉลาดรู้ทางการเงินของนักศึกษาให้สูงขึ้น